Esquire Financial Holdings, Inc. (NASDAQ: ESQ) (the "Company"), the financial holding company for Esquire Bank, National Association ("Esquire Bank" or the "Bank"), today announced its regular quarterly dividend of $0.20
Why ESQ Stock slipped -0.88% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Esquire Financial Holdings Inc. (ESQ) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 52/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is ESQ stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-01, Esquire Financial Holdings Inc. (NASDAQ: ESQ) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 52/100 at a spot price of $127.70 (-0.88% 1D, market cap $1.55B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, ESQ ranks #760 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does ESQ compare to INTR and BLX in the Financials sector?
▼
Within the Financials sector (Commercial Banks), ESQ carries a Roarable D+ (52/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, INTR (Inter & Co. Inc. (Class A)) holds a C- grade (61/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $1.84B) and BLX (Bladex Inc. Class E) posts a D+ grade (57/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $1.98B). Among the 5-stock peer group, NTB leads on earnings multiple (9.9x) while NTB leads on capital efficiency (20.3% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ESQ?
▼
Per ESQ's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001531031), Esquire Financial Holdings Inc. generated $0 in revenue, $0 in net income, and $56.7M in free cash flow against $2.37B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 1.4% FCF Margin ($56.7M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 2/9
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-12 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a ESQ Turnaround Squeeze
While ESQ currently carries a cautious 52/100 (D+) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (8/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($119.34) and Max Pain ($134.09) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $146.61.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Cannibal Buyback (-0.68% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why ESQ Stock slipped -0.88% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Esquire Financial Holdings Inc. (ESQ) slipped -0.88% to $127.70, trading at 83% of its 52-week range ($92.96 – $134.82). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (steady margins) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 83% of its 52-week range ($92.96 – $134.82) with RSI-14 at 56.5 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±6.5% around $127.70 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D+ (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $56.7M annual free cash flow.
Esquire Financial Holdings, Inc. (ESQ) shares have started gaining and might continue moving higher in the near term, as indicated by solid earnings estimate revisions.
Esquire Financial Holdings' asset quality is impressive, with non-performing loans at 0.25% and return on assets at 1.73%. Read why ESQ stock is a Hold.
Signature merger closes, assets surge to $4.8B as litigation lending expands into Chicago market.
Moby summary of Esquire Financial Holdings, Inc.'s Q3 2026 earnings call
Esquire Financial (NASDAQ:ESQ) reported third-quarter results that included two months of operations from Signature Bank following the August 1 closing of its merger, as the company highlighted continued organic growth,
Esquire Financial Holdings, Inc. (ESQ) Q3 2026 Earnings Call October 27, 2026 10:00 AM EDTCompany ParticipantsAndrew Sagliocca - Vice Chairman, CEO &...
Esquire Financial's Q3 2026 results topped revenue and EPS estimates, highlighted by the Signature closing, sending shares higher in premarket trading.
The headline numbers for Esquire Financial (ESQ) give insight into how the company performed in the quarter ended September 2026, but it may be worthwhile to compare some of its key metrics to Wall Street estimates and t
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring ESQ)
- ✓Walkthrough of ESQ's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
ESQ Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on ESQ today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for ESQ. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (ESQ)
1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (ESQ vs. INTR, BLX, NTB, BBAR)
Industry: Commercial Banks (34 Tracked Issuers)Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Esquire Financial Holdings Inc. (ESQ) ranks #760 by composite RQD confidence (52/100, grade D+) and #477 by equity capitalization ($1.55B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, NTB leads on earnings valuation at 9.9x trailing P/E, while NTB leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 20.3% ROIC and — gross margin. NTB currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 65/100 (C) compared with ESQ at 52/100 (D+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ESQ
ACTIVE
Esquire Financial Holdings Inc. | D+ | 52/100 | — | — | — | -0.88% | $1.55B | Benchmark Subject |
| INTR Inter & Co. Inc. (Class A) | C- | 61/100 | — | — | — | +1.46% | $1.84B | /intr-vs-esq → |
| BLX Bladex Inc. Class E | D+ | 57/100 | — | — | — | +1.37% | $1.98B | /blx-vs-esq → |
| NTB Bank of N.T. Butterfield & Son Limited Voting | C | 65/100 | 9.9x | — | 20.3% | -1.50% | $2.29B | /ntb-vs-esq → |
| BBAR Banco BBVA Argentina S.A. ADS | D | 51/100 | — | — | — | +1.01% | $2.44B | /bbar-vs-esq → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2024–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001531031In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Esquire Financial Holdings Inc. (ESQ) reported GAAP revenue of $0 (N/A vs. FY2024 revenue of $0 ) , GAAP net income of $0, operating cash flow of $59.8M, and free cash flow of $56.7M (+36.6% YoY). On the balance sheet, ESQ closed FY2025 with $2.37B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 2/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $0 | $0 | $59.8M | $56.7M | $2.37B | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $0 | $0 | $42.2M | $41.5M | $1.89B | — |
3. ESQ Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs ESQ stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-01, Esquire Financial Holdings Inc. (NASDAQ: ESQ) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 52/100 at a spot price of $127.70 (-0.88% 1D, market cap $1.55B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, ESQ ranks #760 in composite RQD confidence.
How does ESQ compare to INTR and BLX in the Financials sector?
Within the Financials sector (Commercial Banks), ESQ carries a Roarable D+ (52/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, INTR (Inter & Co. Inc. (Class A)) holds a C- grade (61/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $1.84B) and BLX (Bladex Inc. Class E) posts a D+ grade (57/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $1.98B). Among the 5-stock peer group, NTB leads on earnings multiple (9.9x) while NTB leads on capital efficiency (20.3% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ESQ?
Per ESQ's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001531031), Esquire Financial Holdings Inc. generated $0 in revenue, $0 in net income, and $56.7M in free cash flow against $2.37B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is ESQ trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
ESQ last traded at $127.70 (-0.88% on volume of 130,078 shares), positioning the stock +7.01% above its 50-day simple moving average ($119.34) and +11.63% above its 200-day simple moving average ($114.40). Across its 52-week range of $92.96 to $134.82, ESQ sits at the 83.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 56.5 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.5% ($119.40 to $136.00).
ESQ Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is ESQ stock moving today?
Why ESQ Stock slipped -0.88% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (steady margins) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.