DoubleVerify Holdings (DV) just delivered third quarter results along with fresh details on its pending sale to Neptune BidCo US Inc., giving investors new numbers and a major corporate milestone to assess together. At a
Why DV Stock advanced +0.30% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
DoubleVerify Holdings Inc. (DV) earns a Roarable Rating of B- (Buy) with 70/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (82% profit margin, 7% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is DV stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-01, DoubleVerify Holdings Inc. (NYSE: DV) is rated B- (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 70/100 at a spot price of $13.57 (+0.30% 1D, market cap $2.10B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, DV ranks #103 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does DV compare to GRND and CSQR in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Programming Data Processing), DV carries a Roarable B- (70/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 41.5x, gross margin of 82.2%, and ROIC of 7.2%. By comparison, GRND (Grindr Inc.) holds a B+ grade (76/100 RQD, P/E 23.7x, ROIC 29.7%, cap $2.24B) and CSQR (Csquare Inc.) posts a D grade (49/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $2.49B). Among the 5-stock peer group, GRND leads on earnings multiple (23.7x) while GRND leads on capital efficiency (29.7% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for DV?
▼
Per DV's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001819928), DoubleVerify Holdings Inc. generated $748.3M in revenue (+13.9% YoY), $50.6M in net income, and $172.7M in free cash flow against $1.35B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (82% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Priced at 42x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 7.08 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 23.1% FCF Margin ($172.7M FCF) & 82.2% Gross Margin
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-11 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the DV Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 70/100 (B-) score, DV faces multiple-compression risk if 41.5x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Priced at 42x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 79.7% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($13.45) or 200D SMA ($11.32) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($14.30) toward Bear Floor ($11.13).
Why DV Stock advanced +0.30% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
DoubleVerify Holdings Inc. (DV) advanced +0.30% to $13.57, trading at 99% of its 52-week range ($7.64 – $13.65). High-quality cash engine (82% profit margin, 7% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 99% of its 52-week range ($7.64 – $13.65) with RSI-14 at 61.4 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±1.8% around $13.57 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B- (Buy) backed by 82.2% gross margin and $172.7M annual free cash flow.
DoubleVerify Holdings (NYSE:DV) agreed to merge with Nielsen subsidiary Neptune BidCo US Inc., forming a new combined ad measurement group. The transaction pairs DoubleVerify's digital verification tools with Nielsen's a
DoubleVerify (NYSE:DV) stockholders approved the company’s proposed merger agreement and an advisory proposal covering merger-related executive compensation during a special virtual meeting held Oct. 29, 2026. The compan
The headline numbers for DoubleVerify (DV) give insight into how the company performed in the quarter ended September 2026, but it may be worthwhile to compare some of its key metrics to Wall Street estimates and the yea
NEW YORK (AP) — NEW YORK (AP) — DoubleVerify Holdings Inc. (DV) on Friday reported third-quarter profit of $15.
DoubleVerify (DV) delivered earnings and revenue surprises of -7.41% and +0.47%, respectively, for the quarter ended September 2026. Do the numbers hold clues to what lies ahead for the stock?
Increased Revenue 9% year-over-year to $205.6 million, driven by Social and CTV Growth Achieved Net Income of $15.9 Million and Adjusted EBITDA of $75.4 million, representing a 37% Adjusted EBITDA margin NEW YORK, Oct. 3
DoubleVerify Hldgs (NYSE:DV) reported quarterly earnings of $0.25 per share which beat the analyst consensus estimate of $0.13 by 92.31 percent. This is a 316.67 percent increase over earnings of $0.06 per share from
DoubleVerify (DV) possesses the right combination of the two key ingredients for a likely earnings beat in its upcoming report. Get prepared with the key expectations.
New Global Insights Report finds accuracy and effectiveness among marketers' top priorities when evaluating AI solutionsNEW YORK, Oct. 29, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- DoubleVerify (“DV”) (NYSE: DV), the leading software pla
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (DV Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
DV Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +13.9% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on DV today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for DV. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (DV)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (DV vs. GRND, CSQR, PPLI, DJT)
Industry: Computer Software: Programming Data Processing (72 Tracked Issuers)Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, DoubleVerify Holdings Inc. (DV) ranks #103 by composite RQD confidence (70/100, grade B-) and #287 by equity capitalization ($2.10B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, GRND leads on earnings valuation at 23.7x trailing P/E, while GRND leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 29.7% ROIC and — gross margin. GRND currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 76/100 (B+) compared with DV at 70/100 (B-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DV
ACTIVE
DoubleVerify Holdings Inc. | B- | 70/100 | 41.5x | 82.2% | 7.2% | +0.30% | $2.10B | Benchmark Subject |
| GRND Grindr Inc. | B+ | 76/100 | 23.7x | — | 29.7% | -0.54% | $2.24B | /grnd-vs-dv → |
| CSQR Csquare Inc. | D | 49/100 | — | — | — | -2.86% | $2.49B | /csqr-vs-dv → |
| PPLI People Incorporated | D | 47/100 | — | 66.2% | -1.5% | +0.36% | $2.67B | /ppli-vs-dv → |
| DJT Trump Media & Technology Group Corp. | D- | 39/100 | — | 54.5% | -29.9% | -3.18% | $1.61B | /djt-vs-dv → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001819928In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), DoubleVerify Holdings Inc. (DV) reported GAAP revenue of $748.3M (+13.9% vs. FY2024 revenue of $656.8M , and +30.7% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $50.6M, operating cash flow of $211.2M, and free cash flow of $172.7M (+30.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, DV closed FY2025 with $1.35B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 7.08, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $748.3M | $50.6M | $211.2M | $172.7M | $1.35B | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $656.8M | $56.2M | $159.7M | $132.5M | $1.28B | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $572.5M | $71.5M | $119.7M | $119.7M | — | — |
3. DV Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs DV stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-01, DoubleVerify Holdings Inc. (NYSE: DV) is rated B- (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 70/100 at a spot price of $13.57 (+0.30% 1D, market cap $2.10B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, DV ranks #103 in composite RQD confidence.
How does DV compare to GRND and CSQR in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Programming Data Processing), DV carries a Roarable B- (70/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 41.5x, gross margin of 82.2%, and ROIC of 7.2%. By comparison, GRND (Grindr Inc.) holds a B+ grade (76/100 RQD, P/E 23.7x, ROIC 29.7%, cap $2.24B) and CSQR (Csquare Inc.) posts a D grade (49/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $2.49B). Among the 5-stock peer group, GRND leads on earnings multiple (23.7x) while GRND leads on capital efficiency (29.7% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for DV?
Per DV's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001819928), DoubleVerify Holdings Inc. generated $748.3M in revenue (+13.9% YoY), $50.6M in net income, and $172.7M in free cash flow against $1.35B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (82% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Priced at 42x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is DV trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
DV last traded at $13.57 (+0.30% on volume of 3,394,450 shares), positioning the stock +0.89% above its 50-day simple moving average ($13.45) and +19.88% above its 200-day simple moving average ($11.32). Across its 52-week range of $7.64 to $13.65, DV sits at the 98.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 61.4 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±1.8% ($13.33 to $13.81).
DV Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is DV stock moving today?
Why DV Stock advanced +0.30% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. High-quality cash engine (82% profit margin, 7% return on capital) with steady institutional support.