Trane Technologies (TT) delivered earnings and revenue surprises of +2.53% and +5.00%, respectively, for the quarter ended September 2026. Do the numbers hold clues to what lies ahead for the stock?
Why DSP Stock dropped -6.71% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Viant Technology Inc. (Class A) (DSP) carries a Roarable Rating of C- (Hold) with 59/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is DSP stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-01, Viant Technology Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: DSP) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 59/100 at a spot price of $13.34 (-6.71% 1D, market cap $887.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, DSP ranks #263 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does DSP compare to TBLA and NXDR in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Programming Data Processing), DSP carries a Roarable C- (59/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 106.2x, gross margin of 45.8%, and ROIC of 21.5%. By comparison, TBLA (Taboola.com Ltd.) holds a B- grade (70/100 RQD, P/E 21.0x, ROIC 3.9%, cap $887.4M) and NXDR (Nextdoor Holdings Inc. (Class A)) posts a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -15.4%, cap $889.8M). Among the 5-stock peer group, TBLA leads on earnings multiple (21.0x) while DSP leads on capital efficiency (21.5% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for DSP?
▼
Per DSP's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001828791), Viant Technology Inc. (Class A) generated $344.2M in revenue (+19.0% YoY), $8.4M in net income, and $51.7M in free cash flow against $474.7M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (46% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Priced at 106x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.96 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 9/9
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 15% FCF Margin ($51.7M FCF) & 45.8% Gross Margin
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the DSP Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 59/100 (C-) score, DSP faces multiple-compression risk if 106.2x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Priced at 106x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 43.3% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($12.80) or 200D SMA ($11.77) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($13.40) toward Bear Floor ($10.45).
Why DSP Stock dropped -6.71% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Viant Technology Inc. (Class A) (DSP) dropped -6.71% to $13.34, trading at 77% of its 52-week range ($8.36 – $14.8). Solid 46% profit margin (22% return on capital), mixed timing at 106x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 77% of its 52-week range ($8.36 – $14.8) with RSI-14 at 46.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±10.3% around $13.34 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C- (Hold) backed by 45.8% gross margin and $51.7M annual free cash flow.
For questions about this article or underlying research, email help@trefis.com.
For questions about this article or underlying research, email help@trefis.com.
IRVINE, Calif., October 19, 2026--Viant Technology (NASDAQ: DSP) will release its third quarter 2026 financial results after U.S. markets close on Monday, November 9, 2026.
Trade Desk (TTD) stock closed on October 16, 2026, 91.2% below its high of December 4, 2024. That steep decline has made the company's cash unusually cheap to buy. At the closing price of $12.23 a share, the company carr
If Viant Technology sat on your watchlist instead of in your brokerage account, the outcome over the past year may feel like a missed call. Investors who held Viant Technology over the past year are up 46.0%, including d
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (DSP Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
DSP Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +19.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on DSP today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for DSP. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (DSP)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (DSP vs. TBLA, NXDR, CEVA, SIFY)
Industry: Computer Software: Programming Data Processing (72 Tracked Issuers)Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Viant Technology Inc. (Class A) (DSP) ranks #263 by composite RQD confidence (59/100, grade C-) and #362 by equity capitalization ($887.1M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, TBLA leads on earnings valuation at 21.0x trailing P/E, while DSP leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 21.5% ROIC and 45.8% gross margin. TBLA currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 70/100 (B-) compared with DSP at 59/100 (C-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DSP
ACTIVE
Viant Technology Inc. (Class A) | C- | 59/100 | 106.2x | 45.8% | 21.5% | -6.71% | $887.1M | Benchmark Subject |
| TBLA Taboola.com Ltd. | B- | 70/100 | 21.0x | 29.8% | 3.9% | +1.15% | $887.4M | /tbla-vs-dsp → |
| NXDR Nextdoor Holdings Inc. (Class A) | D | 48/100 | — | 84.1% | -15.4% | -2.95% | $889.8M | /nxdr-vs-dsp → |
| CEVA CEVA Inc. | D- | 35/100 | — | 87.1% | -3.0% | -0.68% | $905.2M | /ceva-vs-dsp → |
| SIFY Sify Technologies Limited | D+ | 52/100 | — | — | — | +0.40% | $914.8M | /sify-vs-dsp → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001828791In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Viant Technology Inc. (Class A) (DSP) reported GAAP revenue of $344.2M (+19.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $289.2M , and +54.4% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $8.4M, operating cash flow of $52.6M, and free cash flow of $51.7M (+4.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, DSP closed FY2025 with $474.7M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 3.96, Piotroski F-Score: 9/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $344.2M | $8.4M | $52.6M | $51.7M | $474.7M | $0 |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $289.2M | $2.4M | $51.8M | $49.3M | $440.8M | $0 |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $222.9M | -$3.4M | $37.8M | $37.8M | — | — |
3. DSP Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs DSP stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-01, Viant Technology Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: DSP) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 59/100 at a spot price of $13.34 (-6.71% 1D, market cap $887.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, DSP ranks #263 in composite RQD confidence.
How does DSP compare to TBLA and NXDR in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Programming Data Processing), DSP carries a Roarable C- (59/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 106.2x, gross margin of 45.8%, and ROIC of 21.5%. By comparison, TBLA (Taboola.com Ltd.) holds a B- grade (70/100 RQD, P/E 21.0x, ROIC 3.9%, cap $887.4M) and NXDR (Nextdoor Holdings Inc. (Class A)) posts a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -15.4%, cap $889.8M). Among the 5-stock peer group, TBLA leads on earnings multiple (21.0x) while DSP leads on capital efficiency (21.5% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for DSP?
Per DSP's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001828791), Viant Technology Inc. (Class A) generated $344.2M in revenue (+19.0% YoY), $8.4M in net income, and $51.7M in free cash flow against $474.7M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (46% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Priced at 106x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is DSP trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
DSP last traded at $13.34 (-6.71% on volume of 462,507 shares), positioning the stock +4.22% above its 50-day simple moving average ($12.80) and +13.34% above its 200-day simple moving average ($11.77). Across its 52-week range of $8.36 to $14.80, DSP sits at the 77.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 46.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±10.3% ($11.97 to $14.71).
DSP Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is DSP stock moving today?
Why DSP Stock dropped -6.71% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Solid 46% profit margin (22% return on capital), mixed timing at 106x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.