CPI Aerostructures Inc. (CVU) Options Positioning, Max Pain & Unusual Sweeps

$4.96 +1.02% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $4.96

CPI Aerostructures Inc. (CVU) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 28/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE E • RED ALERT Cap $65.7M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on CVU Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is CVU stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, CPI Aerostructures Inc. (NYSE: CVU) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 28/100 at a spot price of $4.96 (+1.02% 1D, market cap $65.7M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 3/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, Executive Insider Alignment 4/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, CVU ranks #434 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does CVU compare to MNTS and SLND in the Industrials sector?
▼

Within the Industrials sector (Military/Government/Technical), CVU carries a Roarable E (28/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 15.2%, and ROIC of -0.5%. By comparison, MNTS (Momentus Inc. (Class A)) holds a E grade (26/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $46.8M) and SLND (Southland Holdings Inc.) posts a D- grade (38/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $44.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, CVU leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while CVU leads on capital efficiency (-0.5% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CVU?
▼

Per CVU's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000889348), CPI Aerostructures Inc. generated $69.3M in revenue (-14.6% YoY), -$843.4K in net income, and -$5.3M in free cash flow against $75.2M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $4.96 (-0.01%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 3/20 (E) • 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (28/100 · E) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-10.0% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT • E
025507510028
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw E · Rk E
Cash (3)Whales (10)SEC (4)Macro (8)CEO (3)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-13.5% Base Target
$6 Bull$4 Base$3 Bear
📬 FREE CVU RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for CVU)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±7.9%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (28/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY CVU SCORES 28/100 (E) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+10/20 pts (36% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±7.9% realized swing band)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Macro Regime Fit+8/20 pts (29% of score)

FRED Regime × Technicals: 74% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 49.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
36
Grade E$5.10-7.8% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
33
Grade E$4.70+1.5% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
31
Grade E$4.77+4% Next Q
Current
28
Grade E$4.96-10% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: E (36) → E (28)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a CVU Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While CVU currently carries a cautious 28/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($5.07) and Max Pain ($5.21) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $6.28.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $CVU• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “CVU Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CALL VS. PUT WHALE SHARE
— (No Active Options Snapshot)
Put/Call Ratio: — (No Active Options Snapshot)
MAX-PAIN EXPIRATION MAGNET
— (No Active Options Snapshot)
No active options chain max-pain snapshot on file
HISTORICAL 20D VOLATILITY SWING
±7.9%
Derived from 20D OHLCV bars (No Active Options Snapshot)

Active Strike Call vs. Put Concentration Ladder (CVU)

— (No Active Options Snapshot) — No unusual CBOE strike concentration anomalies recorded in the current database snapshot for CVU.

Sponsored / Partner SpotlightACTIVE TRADER & PROP EVALUATION DESK

Practice in Our Weekly $100,000 Paper Arena Before Risking Personal Capital

Keep your personal nest egg in cash while trading NQ, ES, Crude, and Gold momentum using institutional prop-desk buying power.

FTC Disclosure: Roarable may receive partner referral compensation at no cost to you. Partner relationships never influence RQD scores.

🏆 Enter Free $100K Paper Arena →
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring CVU)

  • ✓Walkthrough of CVU's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
CVU // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +30.53%📐 HORIZONTAL RANGE
2026-11-02O $4.91H $4.96L $4.91C $4.96VOL 35.3K
RES: $6.61SUP: $4.53SMA50: $5.07SMA200: $4.59
$6.17$5.39$4.61$3.83$3.05RES $6.61SUP $4.53$4.962026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

CVU Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. -14.6% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CVU today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CVU. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for CVU today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CVU)

Industrials Rank #434 of 485 ⚔️ MNTS vs CVU Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (CVU vs. MNTS, SLND, SHIM, LEGO)

Industry: Military/Government/Technical (43 Tracked Issuers)

Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, CPI Aerostructures Inc. (CVU) ranks #434 by composite RQD confidence (28/100, grade E) and #392 by equity capitalization ($65.7M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, CVU leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while CVU leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -0.5% ROIC and 15.2% gross margin. LEGO currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 53/100 (D+) compared with CVU at 28/100 (E).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
CVU ACTIVE
CPI Aerostructures Inc.
E 28/100 — 15.2% -0.5% +1.02% $65.7M Benchmark Subject
MNTS
Momentus Inc. (Class A)
E 26/100 — 96.0% -35.0% +0.47% $46.8M /mnts-vs-cvu →
SLND
Southland Holdings Inc.
D- 38/100 — -20.1% -35.0% -0.70% $44.0M /slnd-vs-cvu →
SHIM
Shimmick Corporation
E 11/100 — 6.8% -35.0% -2.65% $106.2M /shim-vs-cvu →
LEGO
Legato Merger Corp. IV
D+ 53/100 — — — +0.10% $302.8M /lego-vs-cvu →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000889348

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), CPI Aerostructures Inc. (CVU) reported GAAP revenue of $69.3M (-14.6% vs. FY2024 revenue of $81.1M , and -19.9% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$843.4K, operating cash flow of -$5.2M, and free cash flow of -$5.3M (-266.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, CVU closed FY2025 with $75.2M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 1.12, Piotroski F-Score: 1/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $69.3M -$843.4K -$5.2M -$5.3M $75.2M —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $81.1M $3.3M $3.6M $3.2M $68.0M —
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $86.5M $17.2M $3.9M $3.9M — —

3. CVU Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is CVU stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, CPI Aerostructures Inc. (NYSE: CVU) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 28/100 at a spot price of $4.96 (+1.02% 1D, market cap $65.7M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 3/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, Executive Insider Alignment 4/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, CVU ranks #434 in composite RQD confidence.

How does CVU compare to MNTS and SLND in the Industrials sector?

Within the Industrials sector (Military/Government/Technical), CVU carries a Roarable E (28/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 15.2%, and ROIC of -0.5%. By comparison, MNTS (Momentus Inc. (Class A)) holds a E grade (26/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $46.8M) and SLND (Southland Holdings Inc.) posts a D- grade (38/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $44.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, CVU leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while CVU leads on capital efficiency (-0.5% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CVU?

Per CVU's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000889348), CPI Aerostructures Inc. generated $69.3M in revenue (-14.6% YoY), -$843.4K in net income, and -$5.3M in free cash flow against $75.2M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is CVU trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

CVU last traded at $4.96 (+1.02% on volume of 35,328 shares), positioning the stock -2.17% below its 50-day simple moving average ($5.07) and +8.06% above its 200-day simple moving average ($4.59). Across its 52-week range of $2.02 to $5.98, CVU sits at the 74.2% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 49.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.9% ($4.57 to $5.35).

CVU Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

What is CVU's options positioning and volatility profile?

Roarable tracks verified CBOE unusual options sweeps, put/call ratios, and OHLCV realized volatility bands for CVU.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $213.66 -0.80% AAPL $348.91 +1.48% MSFT $530.14 -0.16% TSLA $403.30 -0.23% PLTR $196.42 -0.20% SOFI $17.61 +2.74% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%