SARATOGA, Calif., Oct. 29, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- CapsoVision, Inc. (NASDAQ: CV), a commercial-stage medical technology company developing advanced imaging and AI-enabled capsule endoscopy solutions, today announced th
Why CV Stock slipped -1.70% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
CapsoVision Inc. (CV) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 44/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is CV stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-01, CapsoVision Inc. (NASDAQ: CV) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 44/100 at a spot price of $6.94 (-1.70% 1D, market cap $369.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, CV ranks #509 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does CV compare to ELMD and FOCL in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Electromedical & Electrotherapeutic Apparatus), CV carries a Roarable D (44/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 52.9%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, ELMD (Electromed Inc.) holds a B+ grade (77/100 RQD, P/E 30.4x, ROIC 24.1%, cap $229.4M) and FOCL (EDAP TMS S.A.) posts a E grade (29/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $191.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, ELMD leads on earnings multiple (30.4x) while ELMD leads on capital efficiency (24.1% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CV?
▼
Per CV's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001378325), CapsoVision Inc. generated $13.6M in revenue (+15.3% YoY), -$25.3M in net income, and -$23.0M in free cash flow against $18.2M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 26.00 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 4/9
FRED Regime × Technicals: 22% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 54 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a CV Turnaround Squeeze
While CV currently carries a cautious 44/100 (D) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($6.42) and Max Pain ($7.29) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $16.14.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why CV Stock slipped -1.70% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
CapsoVision Inc. (CV) slipped -1.70% to $6.94, trading at 22% of its 52-week range ($4.5 – $15.37). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 22% of its 52-week range ($4.5 – $15.37) with RSI-14 at 54 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±9.3% around $6.94 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 52.9% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
CapsoVision (NASDAQ:CV) outlined its strategy to expand capsule endoscopy technology beyond its current small-bowel business into colon, pancreatic and esophageal cancer screening applications, highlighting its artificia
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring CV)
- ✓Walkthrough of CV's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
CV Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +15.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CV today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CV. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CV)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (CV vs. ELMD, FOCL, INMD, HSDT)
Industry: Biotechnology: Electromedical & Electrotherapeutic Apparatus (26 Tracked Issuers)Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, CapsoVision Inc. (CV) ranks #509 by composite RQD confidence (44/100, grade D) and #493 by equity capitalization ($369.2M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, ELMD leads on earnings valuation at 30.4x trailing P/E, while ELMD leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 24.1% ROIC and 78.1% gross margin. ELMD currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 77/100 (B+) compared with CV at 44/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CV
ACTIVE
CapsoVision Inc. | D | 44/100 | — | 52.9% | -35.0% | -1.70% | $369.2M | Benchmark Subject |
| ELMD Electromed Inc. | B+ | 77/100 | 30.4x | 78.1% | 24.1% | +1.47% | $229.4M | /elmd-vs-cv → |
| FOCL EDAP TMS S.A. | E | 29/100 | — | 42.5% | -35.0% | -2.11% | $191.6M | /focl-vs-cv → |
| INMD InMode Ltd. | B | 74/100 | — | 78.5% | 17.7% | +1.05% | $776.6M | /inmd-vs-cv → |
| HSDT Solana Company (Class A) | D- | 37/100 | — | 96.0% | -35.0% | -1.31% | $146.5M | /hsdt-vs-cv → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2024–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001378325In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), CapsoVision Inc. (CV) reported GAAP revenue of $13.6M (+15.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $11.8M ) , GAAP net income of -$25.3M, operating cash flow of -$22.9M, and free cash flow of -$23.0M (-13.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, CV closed FY2025 with $18.2M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 26.00, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $13.6M | -$25.3M | -$22.9M | -$23.0M | $18.2M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $11.8M | -$19.9M | -$20.1M | -$20.2M | $16.8M | — |
3. CV Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs CV stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-01, CapsoVision Inc. (NASDAQ: CV) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 44/100 at a spot price of $6.94 (-1.70% 1D, market cap $369.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, CV ranks #509 in composite RQD confidence.
How does CV compare to ELMD and FOCL in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Electromedical & Electrotherapeutic Apparatus), CV carries a Roarable D (44/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 52.9%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, ELMD (Electromed Inc.) holds a B+ grade (77/100 RQD, P/E 30.4x, ROIC 24.1%, cap $229.4M) and FOCL (EDAP TMS S.A.) posts a E grade (29/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $191.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, ELMD leads on earnings multiple (30.4x) while ELMD leads on capital efficiency (24.1% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CV?
Per CV's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001378325), CapsoVision Inc. generated $13.6M in revenue (+15.3% YoY), -$25.3M in net income, and -$23.0M in free cash flow against $18.2M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is CV trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
CV last traded at $6.94 (-1.70% on volume of 101,950 shares), positioning the stock +8.10% above its 50-day simple moving average ($6.42) and +9.29% above its 200-day simple moving average ($6.35). Across its 52-week range of $4.50 to $15.37, CV sits at the 22.4% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 54.0 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±9.3% ($6.29 to $7.59).
CV Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is CV stock moving today?
Why CV Stock slipped -1.70% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.