CHATTANOOGA, Tenn., October 20, 2026--CBL Properties (NYSE: CBL) today announced that it will release its financial results for the third quarter ended September 30, 2026, after the market closes on Thursday, November 5,
Why CBL Stock surged +2.28% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
CBL & Associates Properties Inc. (CBL) earns a Roarable Rating of B- (Buy) with 71/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 36% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is CBL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, CBL & Associates Properties Inc. (NYSE: CBL) is rated B- (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 71/100 at a spot price of $50.76 (+2.28% 1D, market cap $1.57B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 14/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, CBL ranks #102 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does CBL compare to GNL and MPT in the Financials sector?
▼
Within the Financials sector (Real Estate Investment Trusts), CBL carries a Roarable B- (71/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 11.6x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 36.3%. By comparison, GNL (Global Net Lease Inc.) holds a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 5.9%, cap $1.67B) and MPT (Medical Properties Trust Inc.) posts a D- grade (38/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -6.0%, cap $1.46B). Among the 5-stock peer group, CBL leads on earnings multiple (11.6x) while CBL leads on capital efficiency (36.3% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CBL?
▼
Per CBL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000910612), CBL & Associates Properties Inc. generated $16.2M in revenue (-12.5% YoY), $136.0M in net income, and $249.7M in free cash flow against $2.73B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 1537.2% FCF Margin ($249.7M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 85% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-11 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the CBL Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 71/100 (B-) score, CBL faces multiple-compression risk if 11.6x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($52.23) or 200D SMA ($47.16) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($53.73) toward Bear Floor ($41.62).
Why CBL Stock surged +2.28% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
CBL & Associates Properties Inc. (CBL) surged +2.28% to $50.76, trading at 69% of its 52-week range ($29.07 – $60.4). High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 36% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 69% of its 52-week range ($29.07 – $60.4) with RSI-14 at 51 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±6.1% around $50.76 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B- (Buy) backed by 52% gross margin and $249.7M annual free cash flow.
CBL & Associates Properties reported that CBL Properties refinanced a $135 million mortgage on West County Center in St. Louis and closed a related $22.5 million Community Improvement District bond deal, while its board
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (CBL Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
CBL Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -12.5% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CBL today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CBL. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CBL)
1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (CBL vs. GNL, MPT, DEI, AAT)
Industry: Real Estate Investment Trusts (172 Tracked Issuers)Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, CBL & Associates Properties Inc. (CBL) ranks #102 by composite RQD confidence (71/100, grade B-) and #475 by equity capitalization ($1.57B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, CBL leads on earnings valuation at 11.6x trailing P/E, while CBL leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 36.3% ROIC and — gross margin. CBL currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 71/100 (B-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CBL
ACTIVE
CBL & Associates Properties Inc. | B- | 71/100 | 11.6x | — | 36.3% | +2.28% | $1.57B | Benchmark Subject |
| GNL Global Net Lease Inc. | D | 44/100 | — | — | 5.9% | +3.44% | $1.67B | /gnl-vs-cbl → |
| MPT Medical Properties Trust Inc. | D- | 38/100 | — | — | -6.0% | -11.27% | $1.46B | /mpt-vs-cbl → |
| DEI Douglas Emmett Inc. | D | 47/100 | 105.1x | — | 0.9% | +2.10% | $1.71B | /dei-vs-cbl → |
| AAT American Assets Trust Inc. | C- | 59/100 | — | — | 11.3% | +3.19% | $1.37B | /aat-vs-cbl → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000910612In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), CBL & Associates Properties Inc. (CBL) reported GAAP revenue of $16.2M (-12.5% vs. FY2024 revenue of $18.6M , and -14.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $136.0M, operating cash flow of $249.7M, and free cash flow of $249.7M (+23.5% YoY). On the balance sheet, CBL closed FY2025 with $2.73B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $16.2M | $136.0M | $249.7M | $249.7M | $2.73B | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $18.6M | $59.0M | $202.2M | $202.2M | $2.75B | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $18.9M | $6.5M | $183.5M | $183.5M | — | — |
3. CBL Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs CBL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, CBL & Associates Properties Inc. (NYSE: CBL) is rated B- (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 71/100 at a spot price of $50.76 (+2.28% 1D, market cap $1.57B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 14/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, CBL ranks #102 in composite RQD confidence.
How does CBL compare to GNL and MPT in the Financials sector?
Within the Financials sector (Real Estate Investment Trusts), CBL carries a Roarable B- (71/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 11.6x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 36.3%. By comparison, GNL (Global Net Lease Inc.) holds a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 5.9%, cap $1.67B) and MPT (Medical Properties Trust Inc.) posts a D- grade (38/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -6.0%, cap $1.46B). Among the 5-stock peer group, CBL leads on earnings multiple (11.6x) while CBL leads on capital efficiency (36.3% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CBL?
Per CBL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000910612), CBL & Associates Properties Inc. generated $16.2M in revenue (-12.5% YoY), $136.0M in net income, and $249.7M in free cash flow against $2.73B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is CBL trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
CBL last traded at $50.76 (+2.28% on volume of 194,119 shares), positioning the stock -2.81% below its 50-day simple moving average ($52.23) and +7.63% above its 200-day simple moving average ($47.16). Across its 52-week range of $29.07 to $60.40, CBL sits at the 69.2% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 51.0 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.1% ($47.66 to $53.86).
CBL Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is CBL stock moving today?
Why CBL Stock surged +2.28% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 36% return on capital) with steady institutional support.