DURHAM, N.C., Oct. 27, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Bioventus Inc. (Nasdaq: BVS) (“Bioventus” or the “Company”), a global leader in innovations for active healing, today announced that it will report financial results for th
Why BVS Stock advanced +1.50% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Bioventus Inc. (Class A) (BVS) carries a Roarable Rating of C+ (Hold) with 66/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is BVS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-01, Bioventus Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: BVS) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 66/100 at a spot price of $14.87 (+1.50% 1D, market cap $1.25B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, BVS ranks #129 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does BVS compare to DRTS and PRCT in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Medical/Dental Instruments), BVS carries a Roarable C+ (66/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 55.0x, gross margin of 68.3%, and ROIC of 10.4%. By comparison, DRTS (Alpha Tau Medical Ltd.) holds a E grade (33/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $1.22B) and PRCT (PROCEPT BioRobotics Corporation) posts a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $1.16B). Among the 5-stock peer group, BVS leads on earnings multiple (55.0x) while BVS leads on capital efficiency (10.4% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for BVS?
▼
Per BVS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001665988), Bioventus Inc. (Class A) generated $568.1M in revenue (-0.9% YoY), $22.7M in net income, and $72.1M in free cash flow against $683.6M in total assets and $279.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Priced at 55x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
FRED Regime × Technicals: 89% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 43.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
Altman Z-Score 2.25 (WATCH ZONE (1.8–3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 8 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the BVS Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 66/100 (C+) score, BVS faces multiple-compression risk if 55.0x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Priced at 55x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 65.8% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($13.70) or 200D SMA ($10.90) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($15.41) toward Bear Floor ($12.02).
Why BVS Stock advanced +1.50% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Bioventus Inc. (Class A) (BVS) advanced +1.50% to $14.87, trading at 89% of its 52-week range ($6.47 – $15.89). Solid 68% profit margin (10% return on capital), mixed timing at 55x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 89% of its 52-week range ($6.47 – $15.89) with RSI-14 at 43.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±8.6% around $14.87 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C+ (Hold) backed by 68.3% gross margin and $72.1M annual free cash flow.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (BVS Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
BVS Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -0.9% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on BVS today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for BVS. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (BVS)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (BVS vs. DRTS, PRCT, AORT, TNDM)
Industry: Medical/Dental Instruments (120 Tracked Issuers)Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Bioventus Inc. (Class A) (BVS) ranks #129 by composite RQD confidence (66/100, grade C+) and #332 by equity capitalization ($1.25B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, BVS leads on earnings valuation at 55.0x trailing P/E, while BVS leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 10.4% ROIC and 68.3% gross margin. BVS currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 66/100 (C+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BVS
ACTIVE
Bioventus Inc. (Class A) | C+ | 66/100 | 55.0x | 68.3% | 10.4% | +1.50% | $1.25B | Benchmark Subject |
| DRTS Alpha Tau Medical Ltd. | E | 33/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -0.90% | $1.22B | /drts-vs-bvs → |
| PRCT PROCEPT BioRobotics Corporation | D | 48/100 | — | 63.7% | -35.0% | +0.50% | $1.16B | /prct-vs-bvs → |
| AORT Artivion Inc. | D+ | 54/100 | 117.0x | 64.4% | 4.5% | +2.27% | $1.14B | /aort-vs-bvs → |
| TNDM Tandem Diabetes Care Inc. | D- | 35/100 | — | 53.8% | -35.0% | +0.56% | $1.38B | /tndm-vs-bvs → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001665988In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Bioventus Inc. (Class A) (BVS) reported GAAP revenue of $568.1M (-0.9% vs. FY2024 revenue of $573.3M , and +10.9% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $22.7M, operating cash flow of $74.7M, and free cash flow of $72.1M (+90.8% YoY). On the balance sheet, BVS closed FY2025 with $683.6M in total assets against $279.0M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 2.25, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $568.1M | $22.7M | $74.7M | $72.1M | $683.6M | $279.0M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $573.3M | -$36.1M | $38.8M | $37.8M | $728.0M | $308.3M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $512.3M | -$156.2M | $15.3M | $15.3M | — | — |
3. BVS Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs BVS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-01, Bioventus Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: BVS) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 66/100 at a spot price of $14.87 (+1.50% 1D, market cap $1.25B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, BVS ranks #129 in composite RQD confidence.
How does BVS compare to DRTS and PRCT in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Medical/Dental Instruments), BVS carries a Roarable C+ (66/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 55.0x, gross margin of 68.3%, and ROIC of 10.4%. By comparison, DRTS (Alpha Tau Medical Ltd.) holds a E grade (33/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $1.22B) and PRCT (PROCEPT BioRobotics Corporation) posts a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $1.16B). Among the 5-stock peer group, BVS leads on earnings multiple (55.0x) while BVS leads on capital efficiency (10.4% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for BVS?
Per BVS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001665988), Bioventus Inc. (Class A) generated $568.1M in revenue (-0.9% YoY), $22.7M in net income, and $72.1M in free cash flow against $683.6M in total assets and $279.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Priced at 55x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is BVS trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
BVS last traded at $14.87 (+1.50% on volume of 444,933 shares), positioning the stock +8.54% above its 50-day simple moving average ($13.70) and +36.42% above its 200-day simple moving average ($10.90). Across its 52-week range of $6.47 to $15.89, BVS sits at the 89.2% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 43.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±8.6% ($13.59 to $16.15).
BVS Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is BVS stock moving today?
Why BVS Stock advanced +1.50% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Solid 68% profit margin (10% return on capital), mixed timing at 55x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.