BGC Group (BGC) possesses the right combination of the two key ingredients for a likely earnings beat in its upcoming report. Get prepared with the key expectations.
Why BGC Stock slipped -0.17% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
BGC Group Inc. (Class A) (BGC) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 65/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is BGC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-01, BGC Group Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: BGC) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 65/100 at a spot price of $11.42 (-0.17% 1D, market cap $5.32B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, BGC ranks #311 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does BGC compare to MKTX and PIPR in the Financials sector?
▼
Within the Financials sector (Investment Bankers/Brokers/Service), BGC carries a Roarable C (65/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 36.3x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 15.1%. By comparison, MKTX (MarketAxess Holdings Inc.) holds a A- grade (82/100 RQD, P/E 23.5x, ROIC 28.4%, cap $5.80B) and PIPR (Piper Sandler Companies) posts a C+ grade (67/100 RQD, P/E 17.3x, ROIC 18.3%, cap $4.86B). Among the 5-stock peer group, PIPR leads on earnings multiple (17.3x) while MKTX leads on capital efficiency (28.4% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for BGC?
▼
Per BGC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001094831), BGC Group Inc. (Class A) generated $2.44B in revenue (+34.7% YoY), $146.5M in net income, and $372.9M in free cash flow against $4.41B in total assets and $1.78B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 15.3% FCF Margin ($372.9M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 75% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares)
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-11 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the BGC Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 65/100 (C) score, BGC faces multiple-compression risk if 36.3x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($11.84) or 200D SMA ($10.85) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($11.78) toward Bear Floor ($9.19).
Why BGC Stock slipped -0.17% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
BGC Group Inc. (Class A) (BGC) slipped -0.17% to $11.42, trading at 68% of its 52-week range ($8.27 – $12.89). Solid steady margins (15% return on capital), mixed timing at 36x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 68% of its 52-week range ($8.27 – $12.89) with RSI-14 at 40.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±7.1% around $11.42 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C (Hold) backed by 52% gross margin and $372.9M annual free cash flow.
Tradeweb (TW) delivered earnings and revenue surprises of 0.00% and -0.03%, respectively, for the quarter ended September 2026. Do the numbers hold clues to what lies ahead for the stock?
LPL Financial (LPLA) delivered earnings and revenue surprises of +4.92% and -0.11%, respectively, for the quarter ended September 2026. Do the numbers hold clues to what lies ahead for the stock?
The consensus price target hints at a 25.8% upside potential for BGC Group (BGC). While empirical research shows that this sought-after metric is hardly effective, an upward trend in earnings estimate revisions could mea
The low valuation multiples for value stocks provide a margin of safety that growth stocks rarely offer. However, the challenge lies in determining whether these cheap assets are genuinely undervalued or simply on sale d
AMP's Q3 earnings are expected to benefit from higher AUM and AUA balances, net inflows, and fee growth, though rising costs and lower investment income pose risks.
BGC Group has delivered a strong multiyear share price run, which puts the spotlight squarely on one issue for investors who own or follow the stock. With that backdrop, the key question is how well the current price lin
NMR's Q2 earnings are expected to decline 9.1% y/y despite healthy equity trading, wealth management inflows and higher investment management fees.
BGC vs. EVR: Which Stock Is the Better Value Option?
RJF's solid capital position, steady earnings growth and disciplined capital allocation support sustainable dividends and share repurchases.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (BGC Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
BGC Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +34.7% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on BGC today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for BGC. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (BGC)
1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (BGC vs. MKTX, PIPR, MRX, SNEX)
Industry: Investment Bankers/Brokers/Service (64 Tracked Issuers)Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, BGC Group Inc. (Class A) (BGC) ranks #311 by composite RQD confidence (65/100, grade C) and #265 by equity capitalization ($5.32B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, PIPR leads on earnings valuation at 17.3x trailing P/E, while MKTX leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 28.4% ROIC and — gross margin. MKTX currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 82/100 (A-) compared with BGC at 65/100 (C).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BGC
ACTIVE
BGC Group Inc. (Class A) | C | 65/100 | 36.3x | — | 15.1% | -0.17% | $5.32B | Benchmark Subject |
| MKTX MarketAxess Holdings Inc. | A- | 82/100 | 23.5x | — | 28.4% | +0.06% | $5.80B | /mktx-vs-bgc → |
| PIPR Piper Sandler Companies | C+ | 67/100 | 17.3x | — | 18.3% | +2.63% | $4.86B | /pipr-vs-bgc → |
| MRX Marex Group Limited | C- | 59/100 | 32.8x | — | 9.9% | -1.86% | $4.82B | /mrx-vs-bgc → |
| SNEX StoneX Group Inc. | D+ | 53/100 | 21.7x | — | 1.5% | -2.00% | $6.62B | /snex-vs-bgc → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001094831In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), BGC Group Inc. (Class A) (BGC) reported GAAP revenue of $2.44B (+34.7% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.81B , and +51.9% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $146.5M, operating cash flow of $394.4M, and free cash flow of $372.9M (+30.5% YoY). On the balance sheet, BGC closed FY2025 with $4.41B in total assets against $1.78B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $2.44B | $146.5M | $394.4M | $372.9M | $4.41B | $1.78B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $1.81B | $123.2M | $315.4M | $285.7M | $3.59B | $1.34B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $1.61B | $38.8M | $405.2M | $405.2M | — | — |
3. BGC Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs BGC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-01, BGC Group Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: BGC) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 65/100 at a spot price of $11.42 (-0.17% 1D, market cap $5.32B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, BGC ranks #311 in composite RQD confidence.
How does BGC compare to MKTX and PIPR in the Financials sector?
Within the Financials sector (Investment Bankers/Brokers/Service), BGC carries a Roarable C (65/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 36.3x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 15.1%. By comparison, MKTX (MarketAxess Holdings Inc.) holds a A- grade (82/100 RQD, P/E 23.5x, ROIC 28.4%, cap $5.80B) and PIPR (Piper Sandler Companies) posts a C+ grade (67/100 RQD, P/E 17.3x, ROIC 18.3%, cap $4.86B). Among the 5-stock peer group, PIPR leads on earnings multiple (17.3x) while MKTX leads on capital efficiency (28.4% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for BGC?
Per BGC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001094831), BGC Group Inc. (Class A) generated $2.44B in revenue (+34.7% YoY), $146.5M in net income, and $372.9M in free cash flow against $4.41B in total assets and $1.78B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is BGC trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
BGC last traded at $11.42 (-0.17% on volume of 2,628,724 shares), positioning the stock -3.55% below its 50-day simple moving average ($11.84) and +5.25% above its 200-day simple moving average ($10.85). Across its 52-week range of $8.27 to $12.89, BGC sits at the 68.2% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 40.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.1% ($10.61 to $12.23).
BGC Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is BGC stock moving today?
Why BGC Stock slipped -0.17% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Solid steady margins (15% return on capital), mixed timing at 36x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.