Gainers JetBlue Airways (NASDAQ:JBLU) stock increased by 10.6% to $2.62 during Monday's after-market session. The company's market cap stands at $999.8 million. As per the press release, Q3 earnings came out
Why AZUL Stock surged +2.39% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Azul S.A. each representing two (2) (AZUL) carries a Roarable Rating of C- (Hold) with 61/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is AZUL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-01, Azul S.A. each representing two (2) (NYSE: AZUL) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 61/100 at a spot price of $3.86 (+2.39% 1D, market cap $773.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, AZUL ranks #383 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does AZUL compare to VLRS and RJET in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Air Freight/Delivery Services), AZUL carries a Roarable C- (61/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, VLRS (Controladora Vuela Compania de Aviacion S.A.B. de C.V. each representing ten (10) Ordinary Participation Certificates) holds a C grade (62/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $720.4M) and RJET (Republic Airways Holdings Inc.) posts a D+ grade (52/100 RQD, P/E 12.3x, ROIC 11.1%, cap $935.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, RJET leads on earnings multiple (12.3x) while RJET leads on capital efficiency (11.1% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for AZUL?
▼
For Azul S.A. each representing two (2) (AZUL), key quantitative strengths include Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity. and sector rank #383 in Consumer Discretionary, while primary risk factors center on Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. and implied 5-year growth hurdle of 8.0%/yr. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
FRED Regime × Technicals: 8% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 25.6 (OVERSOLD (<32))
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 11 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the AZUL Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 61/100 (C-) score, AZUL faces multiple-compression risk if current valuation multiples re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($6.65) or 200D SMA ($7.74) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($3.91) toward Bear Floor ($3.05).
Why AZUL Stock surged +2.39% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Azul S.A. each representing two (2) (AZUL) surged +2.39% to $3.86, trading at 8% of its 52-week range ($3.35 – $9.83). Solid steady margins (steady margins), mixed timing at current multiples—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 8% of its 52-week range ($3.35 – $9.83) with RSI-14 at 25.6 (OVERSOLD (<32)).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $3.86 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C- (Hold) backed by 52% gross margin and $21.7M annual free cash flow.
Gainers GrafTech International (NYSE:EAF) stock moved upwards by 33.1% to $11.32 during Monday's regular session. The company's market cap stands at $200.3 million. The company's, Q3 earnings came out
Investors need to pay close attention to AZUL stock based on the movements in the options market lately.
Intel upgraded, Reddit initiated: Wall Street's top analyst calls
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (AZUL Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
AZUL Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on AZUL today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for AZUL. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (AZUL)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (AZUL vs. VLRS, RJET, JBLU, ULCC)
Industry: Air Freight/Delivery Services (20 Tracked Issuers)Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Azul S.A. each representing two (2) (AZUL) ranks #383 by composite RQD confidence (61/100, grade C-) and #541 by equity capitalization ($773.6M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, RJET leads on earnings valuation at 12.3x trailing P/E, while RJET leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 11.1% ROIC and — gross margin. VLRS currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 62/100 (C) compared with AZUL at 61/100 (C-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AZUL
ACTIVE
Azul S.A. each representing two (2) | C- | 61/100 | — | — | — | +2.39% | $773.6M | Benchmark Subject |
| VLRS Controladora Vuela Compania de Aviacion S.A.B. de C.V. each representing ten (10) Ordinary Participation Certificates | C | 62/100 | — | — | — | +1.64% | $720.4M | /vlrs-vs-azul → |
| RJET Republic Airways Holdings Inc. | D+ | 52/100 | 12.3x | — | 11.1% | +8.06% | $935.0M | /rjet-vs-azul → |
| JBLU JetBlue Airways Corporation | D- | 41/100 | — | — | -35.0% | +7.02% | $1.15B | /jblu-vs-azul → |
| ULCC Frontier Group Holdings Inc. | D- | 36/100 | — | — | -35.0% | +5.02% | $1.49B | /ulcc-vs-azul → |
2. AZUL Fundamental Profitability, Capital Efficiency & Balance-Sheet Forensics
TRAILING 12M & FORWARD QUANTITATIVE SNAPSHOTAzul S.A. each representing two (2) (AZUL) operates in Air Freight/Delivery Services (Consumer Discretionary) with an equity capitalization of $773.6M, trailing P/E of N/A, forward P/E of N/A, and EV/EBITDA of N/A. Operating profitability registers a gross margin of —, operating margin of —, net profit margin of —, ROIC of —, and free cash flow yield of —, alongside an Altman Z-Score of N/A and Piotroski F-Score of N/A.
3. AZUL Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs AZUL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-01, Azul S.A. each representing two (2) (NYSE: AZUL) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 61/100 at a spot price of $3.86 (+2.39% 1D, market cap $773.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, AZUL ranks #383 in composite RQD confidence.
How does AZUL compare to VLRS and RJET in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Air Freight/Delivery Services), AZUL carries a Roarable C- (61/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, VLRS (Controladora Vuela Compania de Aviacion S.A.B. de C.V. each representing ten (10) Ordinary Participation Certificates) holds a C grade (62/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $720.4M) and RJET (Republic Airways Holdings Inc.) posts a D+ grade (52/100 RQD, P/E 12.3x, ROIC 11.1%, cap $935.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, RJET leads on earnings multiple (12.3x) while RJET leads on capital efficiency (11.1% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for AZUL?
For Azul S.A. each representing two (2) (AZUL), key quantitative strengths include Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity. and sector rank #383 in Consumer Discretionary, while primary risk factors center on Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. and implied 5-year growth hurdle of 8.0%/yr. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is AZUL trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
AZUL last traded at $3.86 (+2.39% on volume of 812,750 shares), positioning the stock -41.95% below its 50-day simple moving average ($6.65) and -50.13% below its 200-day simple moving average ($7.74). Across its 52-week range of $3.35 to $9.83, AZUL sits at the 7.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 25.6 (OVERSOLD (<32)) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($3.38 to $4.34).
AZUL Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is AZUL stock moving today?
Why AZUL Stock surged +2.39% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Solid steady margins (steady margins), mixed timing at current multiples—hold if owned, no rush to chase.