Astec Industries Inc. (ASTE) Next Earnings Date & Expected ±6.6% Move

$39.91 +2.41% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $40.01

Astec Industries Inc. (ASTE) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 62/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C • HOLD / WATCH Cap $918.9M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on ASTE Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is ASTE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-01, Astec Industries Inc. (NASDAQ: ASTE) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 62/100 at a spot price of $39.91 (+2.41% 1D, market cap $918.9M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, ASTE ranks #140 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does ASTE compare to PLOW and MTW in the Industrials sector?
▼

Within the Industrials sector (Construction/Ag Equipment/Trucks), ASTE carries a Roarable C (62/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 23.7x, gross margin of 26.5%, and ROIC of 5.6%. By comparison, PLOW (Douglas Dynamics Inc.) holds a B grade (72/100 RQD, P/E 19.6x, ROIC 20.7%, cap $919.2M) and MTW (Manitowoc Company Inc.) posts a D- grade (41/100 RQD, P/E 119.2x, ROIC 6.9%, cap $858.3M). Among the 5-stock peer group, PLOW leads on earnings multiple (19.6x) while WNC leads on capital efficiency (31.2% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ASTE?
▼

Per ASTE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000792987), Astec Industries Inc. generated $1.41B in revenue (+8.1% YoY), $38.8M in net income, and $20.7M in free cash flow against $1.37B in total assets and $319.6M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $40.01 (+0.24%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 11/20 (D+) • 1.5% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 62/100 (C) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+0.7% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 54.3% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH • C
025507510062
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D+ · Rk C+
Cash (11)Whales (11)SEC (15)Macro (12)CEO (13)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+1.8% Base Target
$69 Bull$41 Base$32 Bear
📬 FREE ASTE RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for ASTE)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±6.6%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (62/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY ASTE SCORES 62/100 (C) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+15/20 pts (24% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.01 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 9/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+13/20 pts (21% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 65% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning11/20 pts (-9 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-9 pts vs max)

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
54
Grade C-$38.71-1.3% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
57
Grade C$38.22+0.6% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
59
Grade C$38.45+3.8% Next Q
Current
62
Grade C$39.91+0.7% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C- (54) → C (62)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the ASTE Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 62/100 (C) score, ASTE faces multiple-compression risk if 23.7x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 24.0% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($40.93) or 200D SMA ($50.78) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($40.63) toward Bear Floor ($31.69).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $ASTE• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “ASTE Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
NEXT EST. WINDOW: Dec 30, 2026 (~58 DAYS)

Historical OHLCV Volatility ±6.6% Swing Band

±$2.63 Expected Swing
$37.28 (-6.6%)Spot $39.91$42.54 (+6.6%)
MODEL EARNINGS SETUP GAUGE

ASTE Quantitative Pre-Earnings Setup: 62/100

Trailing EPS: $1.69 • YoY Revenue Growth: 8.1%

Model Bullish Setup (62/100)Model Risk Weight (38/100)
Derived deterministically from RQD cash-flow quality, SEC accrual safety, and institutional flow (not a community poll).
LOG YOUR PERSONAL PRE-EARNINGS STANCE (SAVED LOCALLY IN BROWSER):

Recent SEC Reported Revenue, Net Profit & Diluted EPS Cadence

PeriodFiledRevenueNet ProfitFree Cash FlowGross Margin
FY 20252025-12-31$1.41B$38.8M$20.7M26.5%
FY 20242024-12-31$1.31B$4.3M$2.5M25.1%
FY 20232023-12-31$1.34B$33.5M$27.8M26.5%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher + Options & Swing Structure Desk

Whale Flow & Momentum Playbook: Evaluating ASTE & AI Leaders Without Chasing Tops

  • ✓Institutional whale strikes & implied earnings move audit on ASTE
  • ✓How disciplined traders manage risk using pre-published trigger & invalidation levels
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on tracked leaders
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
ASTE // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -38.62%⚡ TESTING RESISTANCE
2026-10-30O $39.22H $39.91L $38.81C $39.91VOL 136.9K
RES: $40.78SUP: $37.08SMA50: $40.93SMA200: $50.78
$67.66$59.49$51.31$43.13$34.95RES $40.78SUP $37.08$39.912026-04-302026-06-152026-07-312026-09-162026-10-30
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

ASTE Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
17.5%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +8.1% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on ASTE today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for ASTE. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for ASTE today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (ASTE)

Industrials Rank #140 of 485 ⚔️ PLOW vs ASTE Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (ASTE vs. PLOW, MTW, WNC, HY)

Industry: Construction/Ag Equipment/Trucks (14 Tracked Issuers)

Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Astec Industries Inc. (ASTE) ranks #140 by composite RQD confidence (62/100, grade C) and #261 by equity capitalization ($918.9M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, PLOW leads on earnings valuation at 19.6x trailing P/E, while WNC leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 31.2% ROIC and — gross margin. PLOW currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 72/100 (B) compared with ASTE at 62/100 (C).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
ASTE ACTIVE
Astec Industries Inc.
C 62/100 23.7x 26.5% 5.6% +2.41% $918.9M Benchmark Subject
PLOW
Douglas Dynamics Inc.
B 72/100 19.6x 26.6% 20.7% +0.33% $919.2M /plow-vs-aste →
MTW
Manitowoc Company Inc.
D- 41/100 119.2x 18.1% 6.9% +2.81% $858.3M /mtw-vs-aste →
WNC
Wabash National Corporation
D+ 53/100 — — 31.2% -4.05% $540.2M /wnc-vs-aste →
HY
Hyster-Yale Inc. (Class A)
D+ 52/100 — 16.8% -3.7% 0.00% $526.1M /hy-vs-aste →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000792987

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Astec Industries Inc. (ASTE) reported GAAP revenue of $1.41B (+8.1% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.31B , and +5.4% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $38.8M, operating cash flow of $61.4M, and free cash flow of $20.7M (+728.0% YoY). On the balance sheet, ASTE closed FY2025 with $1.37B in total assets against $319.6M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 3.01, Piotroski F-Score: 9/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $1.41B $38.8M $61.4M $20.7M $1.37B $319.6M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $1.31B $4.3M $23.0M $2.5M $1.04B $105.0M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $1.34B $33.5M $27.8M $27.8M — —

3. ASTE Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is ASTE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-01, Astec Industries Inc. (NASDAQ: ASTE) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 62/100 at a spot price of $39.91 (+2.41% 1D, market cap $918.9M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, ASTE ranks #140 in composite RQD confidence.

How does ASTE compare to PLOW and MTW in the Industrials sector?

Within the Industrials sector (Construction/Ag Equipment/Trucks), ASTE carries a Roarable C (62/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 23.7x, gross margin of 26.5%, and ROIC of 5.6%. By comparison, PLOW (Douglas Dynamics Inc.) holds a B grade (72/100 RQD, P/E 19.6x, ROIC 20.7%, cap $919.2M) and MTW (Manitowoc Company Inc.) posts a D- grade (41/100 RQD, P/E 119.2x, ROIC 6.9%, cap $858.3M). Among the 5-stock peer group, PLOW leads on earnings multiple (19.6x) while WNC leads on capital efficiency (31.2% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ASTE?

Per ASTE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000792987), Astec Industries Inc. generated $1.41B in revenue (+8.1% YoY), $38.8M in net income, and $20.7M in free cash flow against $1.37B in total assets and $319.6M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is ASTE trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

ASTE last traded at $39.91 (+2.41% on volume of 197,009 shares), positioning the stock -2.49% below its 50-day simple moving average ($40.93) and -21.41% below its 200-day simple moving average ($50.78). Across its 52-week range of $37.49 to $65.69, ASTE sits at the 8.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 46.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.6% ($37.28 to $42.54).

ASTE Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

When is ASTE's next earnings date?

Based on SEC filing cadence, Astec Industries Inc. (ASTE)'s next quarterly reporting window is estimated around Dec 30, 2026.

How much is ASTE stock expected to move on earnings?

Volatility modeling currently projects a ±6.6% event move for ASTE, spanning a range between $37.28 and $42.54.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $213.66 -0.80% AAPL $348.91 +1.48% MSFT $530.14 -0.16% TSLA $403.30 -0.23% PLTR $196.42 -0.20% SOFI $17.61 +2.74% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%