United Fire Group Inc. (UFCS) — RQD Stock Rating Cockpit

$56.99 +1.19% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $57.25

United Fire Group Inc. (UFCS) earns a Roarable Rating of B- (Buy) with 71/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 13% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.

ROARABLE B- • BUY Cap $1.46B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on UFCS Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is UFCS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, United Fire Group Inc. (NASDAQ: UFCS) is rated B- (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 71/100 at a spot price of $56.99 (+1.19% 1D, market cap $1.46B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 14/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, UFCS ranks #103 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does UFCS compare to SAFT and UVE in the Financials sector?
▼

Within the Financials sector (Property-Casualty Insurers), UFCS carries a Roarable B- (71/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 12.4x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 12.6%. By comparison, SAFT (Safety Insurance Group Inc.) holds a B grade (74/100 RQD, P/E 15.4x, ROIC 11.1%, cap $1.53B) and UVE (UNIVERSAL INSURANCE HOLDINGS INC) posts a B grade (73/100 RQD, P/E 7.2x, ROIC 33.2%, cap $1.32B). Among the 5-stock peer group, UVE leads on earnings multiple (7.2x) while UVE leads on capital efficiency (33.2% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for UFCS?
▼

Per UFCS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000101199), United Fire Group Inc. generated $1.39B in revenue (+10.6% YoY), $118.2M in net income, and $269.7M in free cash flow against $3.84B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $57.25 (+0.45%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 12/20 (C-) • 19.5% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 71/100 (B-) historically ranked in the Top 14% of excess returns over the next 90 days (+6.8% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 68.4% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERBUY • B-
025507510071
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw B · Rk C+
Cash (12)Whales (15)SEC (13)Macro (14)CEO (17)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+5.8% Base Target
$71 Bull$60 Base$47 Bear
📬 FREE UFCS RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for UFCS)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±5.2%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (71/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY UFCS SCORES 71/100 (B-) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+17/20 pts (24% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 85% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+15/20 pts (21% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±5.2% realized swing band)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Cash Engine Quality12/20 pts (-8 pt drag)

Capital intensity & 0% operating margin leave 8 pts on the table

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
63
Grade C+$56.00+0.2% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
66
Grade B-$56.11+2.6% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
68
Grade B-$57.58-1% Next Q
Current
71
Grade B-$56.99+6.8% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C+ (63) → B- (71)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the UFCS Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 71/100 (B-) score, UFCS faces multiple-compression risk if 12.4x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($55.10) or 200D SMA ($46.71) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($60.32) toward Bear Floor ($46.73).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $UFCS• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “UFCS Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
RSI-14 MOMENTUMBULLISH MOMENTUM
57.430 Oversold · 70 Hot
ALTMAN-Z SHIELDFORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)
3.80>3.0 Fortress Safe
PIOTROSKI F-SCORESOLID CORE (5–6)
6 / 99-Pt Accounting
52-WEEK LASER RANGE96% OF RANGE
L: $30$56.99H: $58
1. Money & Cash Health● MIXED
Are profits real cash in the bank?

Decent core business (steady margins), though cash flow growth is moderate rather than explosive right now.

Factor Grade: C-RQD 12 / 20
2. Big Money & Insiders● BUYING
Are whales & executives buying or selling?

Hedge funds and options traders are leaning bullish, showing strong institutional appetite.

Factor Grade: B+RQD 32 / 40
3. Hidden Risks & Market Weather● WATCH
SEC fine-print scan & interest-rate fit

No major SEC filing blowups, though current interest rates and Fed liquidity call for normal position sizing.

Factor Grade: C+RQD 27 / 40
MULTI-MODEL JEV QUANT JURY DELIBERATION

JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground) on UFCS

Cash & Moat Bull AI
ROIC & Free Cash Flow Model
NEUTRAL (60)

12.6% ROIC with 42.0% gross margin and 18.41% FCF yield.

SEC Forensic Auditor AI
10-K Accruals & Altman-Z Guard
NEUTRAL (65)

Altman-Z 4.20 and Piotroski 6/9 pass balance-sheet audit.

Whale & Macro Hawk AI
Options Skew, 13F & Fed NetLiq
BULLISH (77)

32/40 institutional & smart-money positioning score with 14/20 macro alignment.

Bull Case: Why Buyers Like UFCS
  • ✓Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.
  • ✓Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.
Bear Case: What Could Go Wrong
  • !Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Quantitative Research Desk

Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (UFCS Tape Review)

  • ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
  • ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
  • ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
UFCS // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +45.27%⚡ TESTING RESISTANCE
2026-11-02O $56.32H $56.99L $56.32C $56.99VOL 84.5K
RES: $58.50SUP: $52.49SMA50: $55.10SMA200: $46.71
$59.86$52.98$46.11$39.23$32.36RES $58.50SUP $52.49$56.992026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

UFCS Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
3.2%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +10.6% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on UFCS today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for UFCS. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for UFCS today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (UFCS)

Financials Rank #103 of 1096 ⚔️ SAFT vs UFCS Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (UFCS vs. SAFT, UVE, ASIC, HMN)

Industry: Property-Casualty Insurers (68 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, United Fire Group Inc. (UFCS) ranks #103 by composite RQD confidence (71/100, grade B-) and #496 by equity capitalization ($1.46B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, UVE leads on earnings valuation at 7.2x trailing P/E, while UVE leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 33.2% ROIC and — gross margin. SAFT currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 74/100 (B) compared with UFCS at 71/100 (B-).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
UFCS ACTIVE
United Fire Group Inc.
B- 71/100 12.4x — 12.6% +1.19% $1.46B Benchmark Subject
SAFT
Safety Insurance Group Inc.
B 74/100 15.4x — 11.1% 0.00% $1.53B /saft-vs-ufcs →
UVE
UNIVERSAL INSURANCE HOLDINGS INC
B 73/100 7.2x — 33.2% +3.44% $1.32B /uve-vs-ufcs →
ASIC
Ategrity Specialty Insurance Company Holdings
C+ 66/100 15.8x — 12.0% +5.08% $1.17B /asic-vs-ufcs →
HMN
Horace Mann Educators Corporation
D+ 56/100 11.6x — 10.9% +1.79% $1.89B /hmn-vs-ufcs →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000101199

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), United Fire Group Inc. (UFCS) reported GAAP revenue of $1.39B (+10.6% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.25B , and +26.6% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $118.2M, operating cash flow of $269.7M, and free cash flow of $269.7M (-20.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, UFCS closed FY2025 with $3.84B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $1.39B $118.2M $269.7M $269.7M $3.84B —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $1.25B $31.4M $340.3M $340.3M $3.49B —
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $1.10B -$29.7M $171.7M $171.7M — —

3. UFCS Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is UFCS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, United Fire Group Inc. (NASDAQ: UFCS) is rated B- (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 71/100 at a spot price of $56.99 (+1.19% 1D, market cap $1.46B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 14/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, UFCS ranks #103 in composite RQD confidence.

How does UFCS compare to SAFT and UVE in the Financials sector?

Within the Financials sector (Property-Casualty Insurers), UFCS carries a Roarable B- (71/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 12.4x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 12.6%. By comparison, SAFT (Safety Insurance Group Inc.) holds a B grade (74/100 RQD, P/E 15.4x, ROIC 11.1%, cap $1.53B) and UVE (UNIVERSAL INSURANCE HOLDINGS INC) posts a B grade (73/100 RQD, P/E 7.2x, ROIC 33.2%, cap $1.32B). Among the 5-stock peer group, UVE leads on earnings multiple (7.2x) while UVE leads on capital efficiency (33.2% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for UFCS?

Per UFCS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000101199), United Fire Group Inc. generated $1.39B in revenue (+10.6% YoY), $118.2M in net income, and $269.7M in free cash flow against $3.84B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is UFCS trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

UFCS last traded at $56.99 (+1.19% on volume of 84,458 shares), positioning the stock +3.43% above its 50-day simple moving average ($55.10) and +22.01% above its 200-day simple moving average ($46.71). Across its 52-week range of $29.85 to $58.20, UFCS sits at the 95.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 57.4 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±5.2% ($54.03 to $59.95).

UFCS Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

Should I buy, hold, or sell UFCS stock right now?

United Fire Group Inc. (UFCS) currently earns a Roarable Rating of B- (Buy — BUY) with 71/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 13% return on capital) with steady institutional support.

What is UFCS's 12-month price target and RQD AI Jury consensus?

UFCS's 12-month base price target is $60.32 (range $46.73 to $71.18), backed by transparent SEC XBRL cash-flow, Form 4 insider, and CBOE options flow analysis.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $213.66 -0.80% AAPL $348.91 +1.48% MSFT $530.14 -0.16% TSLA $403.30 -0.23% PLTR $196.42 -0.20% SOFI $17.61 +2.74% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%