TriNet Group Inc. (TNET) — RQD Stock Rating Cockpit

$63.70 -9.53% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $62.49

TriNet Group Inc. (TNET) carries a Roarable Rating of C+ (Hold) with 66/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C+ • HOLD / WATCH Cap $2.92B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on TNET Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is TNET stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, TriNet Group Inc. (NYSE: TNET) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 66/100 at a spot price of $63.70 (-9.53% 1D, market cap $2.92B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 19/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, Executive Insider Alignment 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, TNET ranks #225 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does TNET compare to CBZ and FOUR in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Business Services), TNET carries a Roarable C+ (66/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 18.9x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 85.0%. By comparison, CBZ (CBIZ Inc.) holds a B- grade (71/100 RQD, P/E 25.8x, ROIC 5.9%, cap $2.98B) and FOUR (Shift4 Payments Inc. (Class A)) posts a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E 21.1x, ROIC 5.5%, cap $3.10B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MMS leads on earnings multiple (10.3x) while TNET leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TNET?
▼

Per TNET's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000937098), TriNet Group Inc. generated $5.01B in revenue (-0.9% YoY), $155.0M in net income, and $234.0M in free cash flow against $3.80B in total assets and $895.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $62.48 (-1.91%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 19/20 (A+) • 4.7% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 66/100 (C+) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+1.4% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 56.0% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH • C+
025507510066
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw B · Rk D+
Cash (19)Whales (10)SEC (11)Macro (10)CEO (16)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+3.6% Base Target
$80 Bull$66 Base$51 Bear
📬 FREE TNET RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for TNET)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±10.3%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (66/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY TNET SCORES 66/100 (C+) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+19/20 pts (29% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 4.7% FCF Margin ($234.0M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+16/20 pts (24% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 80% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit10/20 pts (-10 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (39.9) create a -10 pt regime headwind

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
74
Grade B+$64.94+6.4% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
71
Grade B$69.09+8.9% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
69
Grade B-$75.23-15.3% Next Q
Current
66
Grade C+$63.70+1.4% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: B+ (74) → C+ (66)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the TNET Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 66/100 (C+) score, TNET faces multiple-compression risk if 18.9x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($67.57) or 200D SMA ($53.42) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($65.99) toward Bear Floor ($51.47).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $TNET• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “TNET Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
RSI-14 MOMENTUMNEUTRAL RANGE
39.930 Oversold · 70 Hot
ALTMAN-Z SHIELDFORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)
3.80>3.0 Fortress Safe
PIOTROSKI F-SCORESOLID CORE (5–6)
5 / 99-Pt Accounting
52-WEEK LASER RANGE70% OF RANGE
L: $34$63.70H: $77
1. Money & Cash Health● HEALTHY
Are profits real cash in the bank?

Real cash coming in backs up reported profits (steady margins and healthy balance-sheet cushion).

Factor Grade: A+RQD 19 / 20
2. Big Money & Insiders● NEUTRAL
Are whales & executives buying or selling?

Big funds and company insiders are mostly holding steady without aggressive buying or panic selling.

Factor Grade: CRQD 26 / 40
3. Hidden Risks & Market Weather● WARNING
SEC fine-print scan & interest-rate fit

High sensitivity to tight interest rates or new risk warnings added to recent SEC annual filings.

Factor Grade: D+RQD 21 / 40
MULTI-MODEL JEV QUANT JURY DELIBERATION

JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground) on TNET

Cash & Moat Bull AI
ROIC & Free Cash Flow Model
BULLISH (95)

85.0% ROIC with 42.0% gross margin and 8.00% FCF yield.

SEC Forensic Auditor AI
10-K Accruals & Altman-Z Guard
NEUTRAL (55)

Altman-Z 4.20 and Piotroski 5/9 pass balance-sheet audit.

Whale & Macro Hawk AI
Options Skew, 13F & Fed NetLiq
NEUTRAL (60)

26/40 institutional & smart-money positioning score with 10/20 macro alignment.

Bull Case: Why Buyers Like TNET
  • ✓Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.
  • ✓Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.
Bear Case: What Could Go Wrong
  • !Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
  • !Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Quantitative Research Desk

Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (TNET Tape Review)

  • ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
  • ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
  • ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
TNET // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +48.35%📐 HORIZONTAL RANGE
2026-11-02O $70.41H $70.41L $63.70C $63.70VOL 716.9K
RES: $77.23SUP: $59.63SMA50: $67.57SMA200: $53.42
$79.28$68.13$56.98$45.83$34.68RES $77.23SUP $59.63$63.702026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

TNET Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
12.3%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. -0.9% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on TNET today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for TNET. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for TNET today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (TNET)

Consumer Discretionary Rank #225 of 1011 ⚔️ CBZ vs TNET Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (TNET vs. CBZ, FOUR, MMS, PAYO)

Industry: Business Services (90 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, TriNet Group Inc. (TNET) ranks #225 by composite RQD confidence (66/100, grade C+) and #366 by equity capitalization ($2.92B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MMS leads on earnings valuation at 10.3x trailing P/E, while TNET leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 85.0% ROIC and — gross margin. CBZ currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 71/100 (B-) compared with TNET at 66/100 (C+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
TNET ACTIVE
TriNet Group Inc.
C+ 66/100 18.9x — 85.0% -9.53% $2.92B Benchmark Subject
CBZ
CBIZ Inc.
B- 71/100 25.8x 12.9% 5.9% +0.06% $2.98B /cbz-vs-tnet →
FOUR
Shift4 Payments Inc. (Class A)
D 44/100 21.1x — 5.5% +2.96% $3.10B /four-vs-tnet →
MMS
Maximus Inc.
C+ 67/100 10.3x 24.6% 13.5% +1.67% $3.29B /mms-vs-tnet →
PAYO
Payoneer Global Inc.
C 65/100 33.0x — 34.1% 0.00% $2.41B /payo-vs-tnet →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000937098

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), TriNet Group Inc. (TNET) reported GAAP revenue of $5.01B (-0.9% vs. FY2024 revenue of $5.05B , and +1.8% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $155.0M, operating cash flow of $303.0M, and free cash flow of $234.0M (+16.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, TNET closed FY2025 with $3.80B in total assets against $895.0M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $5.01B $155.0M $303.0M $234.0M $3.80B $895.0M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $5.05B $173.0M $279.0M $201.0M $4.12B $908.0M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $4.92B $375.0M $539.0M $539.0M — —

3. TNET Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is TNET stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, TriNet Group Inc. (NYSE: TNET) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 66/100 at a spot price of $63.70 (-9.53% 1D, market cap $2.92B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 19/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, Executive Insider Alignment 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, TNET ranks #225 in composite RQD confidence.

How does TNET compare to CBZ and FOUR in the Consumer Discretionary sector?

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Business Services), TNET carries a Roarable C+ (66/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 18.9x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 85.0%. By comparison, CBZ (CBIZ Inc.) holds a B- grade (71/100 RQD, P/E 25.8x, ROIC 5.9%, cap $2.98B) and FOUR (Shift4 Payments Inc. (Class A)) posts a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E 21.1x, ROIC 5.5%, cap $3.10B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MMS leads on earnings multiple (10.3x) while TNET leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TNET?

Per TNET's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000937098), TriNet Group Inc. generated $5.01B in revenue (-0.9% YoY), $155.0M in net income, and $234.0M in free cash flow against $3.80B in total assets and $895.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is TNET trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

TNET last traded at $63.70 (-9.53% on volume of 716,936 shares), positioning the stock -5.73% below its 50-day simple moving average ($67.57) and +19.24% above its 200-day simple moving average ($53.42). Across its 52-week range of $33.61 to $76.59, TNET sits at the 70.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 39.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±10.3% ($57.14 to $70.26).

TNET Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

Should I buy, hold, or sell TNET stock right now?

TriNet Group Inc. (TNET) currently earns a Roarable Rating of C+ (Hold — HOLD) with 66/100 RQD Confidence. Solid steady margins (85% return on capital), mixed timing at 19x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.

What is TNET's 12-month price target and RQD AI Jury consensus?

TNET's 12-month base price target is $65.99 (range $51.47 to $80.42), backed by transparent SEC XBRL cash-flow, Form 4 insider, and CBOE options flow analysis.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $213.66 -0.80% AAPL $348.91 +1.48% MSFT $530.14 -0.16% TSLA $403.30 -0.23% PLTR $196.42 -0.20% SOFI $17.61 +2.74% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%