Yahoo Finance report covering Zentalis Pharmaceuticals Inc. (ZNTL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why ZNTL Stock slipped -1.51% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Zentalis Pharmaceuticals Inc. (ZNTL) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 39/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is ZNTL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Zentalis Pharmaceuticals Inc. (NASDAQ: ZNTL) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 39/100 at a spot price of $1.96 (-1.51% 1D, market cap $188.4M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, ZNTL ranks #554 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does ZNTL compare to WHWK and ADCT in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), ZNTL carries a Roarable D- (39/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, WHWK (Whitehawk Therapeutics Inc.) holds a E grade (28/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $188.1M) and ADCT (ADC Therapeutics SA) posts a E grade (33/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $190.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, ZNTL leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while SION leads on capital efficiency (-28.3% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ZNTL?
▼
Per ZNTL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001725160), Zentalis Pharmaceuticals Inc. generated $0 in revenue (-100.0% YoY), -$137.1M in net income, and -$125.2M in free cash flow against $289.0M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 3/9
FRED Regime × Technicals: 13% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 31.1 (OVERSOLD (<32))
Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 15 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a ZNTL Turnaround Squeeze
While ZNTL currently carries a cautious 39/100 (D-) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (5/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($2.95) and Max Pain ($2.06) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $7.30.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why ZNTL Stock slipped -1.51% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Zentalis Pharmaceuticals Inc. (ZNTL) slipped -1.51% to $1.96, trading at 13% of its 52-week range ($1.21 – $6.95). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 13% of its 52-week range ($1.21 – $6.95) with RSI-14 at 31.1 (OVERSOLD (<32)).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $1.96 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D- (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Seeking Alpha report covering Zentalis Pharmaceuticals Inc. (ZNTL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Zentalis Pharmaceuticals Inc. (ZNTL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Zentalis Pharmaceuticals Inc. (ZNTL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Zentalis Pharmaceuticals Inc. (ZNTL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Zentalis Pharmaceuticals Inc. (ZNTL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ad-hoc-news.de report covering Zentalis Pharmaceuticals Inc. (ZNTL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering Zentalis Pharmaceuticals Inc. (ZNTL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Median overall survival of 15.9 months in Cyclin E1-positive PROC, with 1–5 prior lines of therapy; safety profile in DENALI Part 1b was consistent with prior reportingMedian relative dose intensity was 84.6%, confirming
Zentalis® Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (Nasdaq: ZNTL), a clinical oncology innovator advancing late-stage development of investigational first-in-class WEE1 inhibitor azenosertib as a biomarker-driven treatment approach for
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring ZNTL)
- ✓Walkthrough of ZNTL's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
ZNTL Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on ZNTL today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for ZNTL. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (ZNTL)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (ZNTL vs. WHWK, ADCT, YARW, SION)
Industry: Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (489 Tracked Issuers)Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Zentalis Pharmaceuticals Inc. (ZNTL) ranks #554 by composite RQD confidence (39/100, grade D-) and #585 by equity capitalization ($188.4M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, ZNTL leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while SION leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -28.3% ROIC and — gross margin. YARW currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 41/100 (D-) compared with ZNTL at 39/100 (D-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZNTL
ACTIVE
Zentalis Pharmaceuticals Inc. | D- | 39/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -1.51% | $188.4M | Benchmark Subject |
| WHWK Whitehawk Therapeutics Inc. | E | 28/100 | — | 89.4% | -35.0% | -1.82% | $188.1M | /whwk-vs-zntl → |
| ADCT ADC Therapeutics SA | E | 33/100 | — | 92.9% | -35.0% | +2.69% | $190.2M | /adct-vs-zntl → |
| YARW Yarrow Bioscience Inc. | D- | 41/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -0.50% | $186.1M | /yarw-vs-zntl → |
| SION Sionna Therapeutics Inc. | D- | 38/100 | — | — | -28.3% | -3.25% | $180.8M | /sion-vs-zntl → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001725160In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Zentalis Pharmaceuticals Inc. (ZNTL) reported GAAP revenue of $0 (-100.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $67.4M ) , GAAP net income of -$137.1M, operating cash flow of -$125.2M, and free cash flow of -$125.2M (+26.8% YoY). On the balance sheet, ZNTL closed FY2025 with $289.0M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $0 | -$137.1M | -$125.2M | -$125.2M | $289.0M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $67.4M | -$165.9M | -$170.9M | -$171.1M | $430.3M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $0 | -$292.3M | -$207.8M | -$207.8M | — | — |
3. ZNTL Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs ZNTL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Zentalis Pharmaceuticals Inc. (NASDAQ: ZNTL) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 39/100 at a spot price of $1.96 (-1.51% 1D, market cap $188.4M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, ZNTL ranks #554 in composite RQD confidence.
How does ZNTL compare to WHWK and ADCT in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), ZNTL carries a Roarable D- (39/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, WHWK (Whitehawk Therapeutics Inc.) holds a E grade (28/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $188.1M) and ADCT (ADC Therapeutics SA) posts a E grade (33/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $190.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, ZNTL leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while SION leads on capital efficiency (-28.3% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ZNTL?
Per ZNTL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001725160), Zentalis Pharmaceuticals Inc. generated $0 in revenue (-100.0% YoY), -$137.1M in net income, and -$125.2M in free cash flow against $289.0M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is ZNTL trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
ZNTL last traded at $1.96 (-1.51% on volume of 1,332,601 shares), positioning the stock -33.56% below its 50-day simple moving average ($2.95) and -43.19% below its 200-day simple moving average ($3.45). Across its 52-week range of $1.21 to $6.95, ZNTL sits at the 13.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 31.1 (OVERSOLD (<32)) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($1.72 to $2.20).
ZNTL Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is ZNTL stock moving today?
Why ZNTL Stock slipped -1.51% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
ZNTL — Zentalis Pharmaceuticals Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, ZNTL scores 39 out of 100 with a letter grade of D-, labeled "Roarable Sell — Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow."
- Fundamental Cash Engine (8 / 20): Per the Roarable RQD rating, ROIC is -35% and FCF yield is 0%. The SEC financials show net losses in each reported fiscal year, so the operating business is not currently generating cash to support the valuation. Upside here depends on a future turnaround that the source data does not demonstrate.
- Whale / 13F Flow (6 / 20): Per the Roarable RQD rating, institutional accumulation and options positioning score weakly. The holders section contains only a passive-stake reference in the news wire, so institutional support is limited in the source data.
- Insider Conviction (5 / 20): Per the Roarable RQD rating, SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow score weakly. Insider signaling is not a source of conviction in this dataset.
- Macro Regime Fit (10 / 20): Per the Roarable RQD rating, beta is 1.0 and sector sensitivity is moderate. The stock is not positioned as a defensive holding relative to market swings.
- Forensic Balance Sheet (10 / 20): Per the Roarable RQD rating, Altman Z is 2.5, Piotroski F is 3/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5. These readings signal financial strain rather than strength.
For a prospective investor evaluating the stock today, the rating frames ZNTL as a high-risk setup: the upside case rests on pipeline or catalyst outcomes outside the reported financials, while the downside case rests on continued cash burn and weak flow signals. Valuation tradeoffs are difficult to assess because earnings-based multiples are not available in the source data.
Business
Zentalis Pharmaceuticals Inc. (ZNTL) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Health Care sector, operating in the Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations industry. Per the profile, the company has a market capitalization of $0.2B. Per the SEC financials, FY 2024 revenue was $67.4M, while FY 2025 and FY 2023 revenue were $0.0M. Not available in source data for detailed product descriptions, customer segments, or revenue model.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $0.0M | $-152.8M | $-137.1M | N/A | $-125.2M | $36.0M | N/A |
| FY 2024 | $67.4M | $-191.2M | $-165.9M | N/A | $-171.1M | $33.9M | N/A |
| FY 2023 | $0.0M | $-299.5M | $-292.3M | N/A | $-207.8M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, the company reported operating and net losses across all three periods, and margins per the market data are 0% for gross, operating, and net. Per the Roarable RQD rating, ROIC is -35%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, Altman Z-Score is 2.5, Piotroski F-Score is 3/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5. The balance sheet posture is weak on flow metrics despite the moderate Altman reading.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news and catalysts section:
- Catalyst (GREEN): A Yahoo Finance report describes shares rising after Leerink assumed coverage with an Outperform rating.
- Market wire (YELLOW): Seeking Alpha reports shares rising on cancer trial data.
- Market wire (YELLOW): TradingView, GuruFocus, and Stock Titan items cover market action and a passive stake update showing BlackRock sole voting power over 3.80M shares.
- Market wire (YELLOW): HC Wainwright & Co. reiterated a Buy rating with a $10 price target.
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, supply chain is NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals.
Open Questions
- What are the specific trial outcomes referenced in the cancer trial data coverage, and what is the timing of further readouts?
- What are the drivers of the FY 2024 revenue of $67.4M, and why is revenue zero in FY 2025?
- What is the company's cash runway given FY 2025 cash of $36.0M against FCF of $-125.2M?
- Why are EPS and debt values unavailable in the financials, and what is the debt structure?
- What is the breakdown of the 13F institutional holdings and insider activity beyond the single passive stake reference?
ZNTL Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Zentalis Pharmaceuticals Inc. (ZNTL) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Zentalis Pharmaceuticals Inc. (ZNTL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Zentalis Pharmaceuticals Inc. (ZNTL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Zentalis Pharmaceuticals Inc. (ZNTL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Zentalis Pharmaceuticals Inc. (ZNTL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Zentalis Pharmaceuticals Inc. (ZNTL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Zentalis Pharmaceuticals Inc. (ZNTL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ad-hoc-news.de report covering Zentalis Pharmaceuticals Inc. (ZNTL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering Zentalis Pharmaceuticals Inc. (ZNTL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ZNTL Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $1.96?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is ZNTL (D- • RQD 39/100) a Buy at $1.96?
Welcome to the ZNTL (Zentalis Pharmaceuticals Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 39/100 (Roarable Sell — Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow) in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on ZNTL — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on ZNTL, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with tightening sector spreads. Unless Zentalis Pharmaceuticals Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
ZNTL cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on ZNTL, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $1.96 (52-wk range $1.21 - $6.95), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.