SAN JOSE, Calif., October 20, 2026--The DTS AutoStage Broadcaster Portal has added 246 new U.S. markets, Xperi Inc. (NYSE: XPER) announced today. This brings the Portal’s total coverage to 550 markets across 49 states, i
Why XPER Stock advanced +1.31% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Xperi Inc. (XPER) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 37/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is XPER stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-01, Xperi Inc. (NYSE: XPER) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 37/100 at a spot price of $5.43 (+1.31% 1D, market cap $264.8M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, XPER ranks #589 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does XPER compare to GRRR and CMRC in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Prepackaged Software), XPER carries a Roarable D- (37/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -9.7%. By comparison, GRRR (Gorilla Technology Group Inc.) holds a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $252.1M) and CMRC (Commerce.com Inc. Series 1) posts a D- grade (39/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $285.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, XPER leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while XNET leads on capital efficiency (0.4% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for XPER?
▼
Per XPER's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001788999), Xperi Inc. generated $448.1M in revenue (-9.2% YoY), -$56.3M in net income, and -$5.9M in free cash flow against $615.8M in total assets and $40.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±7% realized swing band)
FRED Regime × Technicals: 14% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 49.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a XPER Turnaround Squeeze
While XPER currently carries a cautious 37/100 (D-) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($5.53) and Max Pain ($5.70) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $9.19.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why XPER Stock advanced +1.31% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Xperi Inc. (XPER) advanced +1.31% to $5.43, trading at 14% of its 52-week range ($4.91 – $8.75). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-10% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 14% of its 52-week range ($4.91 – $8.75) with RSI-14 at 49.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±7% around $5.43 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D- (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring XPER)
- ✓Walkthrough of XPER's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
XPER Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -9.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on XPER today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for XPER. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (XPER)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (XPER vs. GRRR, CMRC, XNET, ARQQ)
Industry: Computer Software: Prepackaged Software (222 Tracked Issuers)Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Xperi Inc. (XPER) ranks #589 by composite RQD confidence (37/100, grade D-) and #457 by equity capitalization ($264.8M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, XPER leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while XNET leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 0.4% ROIC and — gross margin. GRRR currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 48/100 (D) compared with XPER at 37/100 (D-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| XPER
ACTIVE
Xperi Inc. | D- | 37/100 | — | — | -9.7% | +1.31% | $264.8M | Benchmark Subject |
| GRRR Gorilla Technology Group Inc. | D | 48/100 | — | — | — | -9.32% | $252.1M | /grrr-vs-xper → |
| CMRC Commerce.com Inc. Series 1 | D- | 39/100 | — | 78.7% | -35.0% | -0.86% | $285.0M | /cmrc-vs-xper → |
| XNET Xunlei Limited | D | 47/100 | — | — | 0.4% | +0.28% | $231.7M | /xnet-vs-xper → |
| ARQQ Arqit Quantum Inc. | D | 48/100 | — | — | — | -4.71% | $306.3M | /arqq-vs-xper → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001788999In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Xperi Inc. (XPER) reported GAAP revenue of $448.1M (-9.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $493.7M , and -14.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$56.3M, operating cash flow of -$515.0K, and free cash flow of -$5.9M (+90.2% YoY). On the balance sheet, XPER closed FY2025 with $615.8M in total assets against $40.0M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.20, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $448.1M | -$56.3M | -$515.0K | -$5.9M | $615.8M | $40.0M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $493.7M | -$14.0M | -$55.3M | -$60.4M | $667.8M | $0 |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $521.3M | -$136.6M | $62.0K | $62.0K | — | — |
3. XPER Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs XPER stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-01, Xperi Inc. (NYSE: XPER) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 37/100 at a spot price of $5.43 (+1.31% 1D, market cap $264.8M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, XPER ranks #589 in composite RQD confidence.
How does XPER compare to GRRR and CMRC in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Prepackaged Software), XPER carries a Roarable D- (37/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -9.7%. By comparison, GRRR (Gorilla Technology Group Inc.) holds a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $252.1M) and CMRC (Commerce.com Inc. Series 1) posts a D- grade (39/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $285.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, XPER leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while XNET leads on capital efficiency (0.4% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for XPER?
Per XPER's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001788999), Xperi Inc. generated $448.1M in revenue (-9.2% YoY), -$56.3M in net income, and -$5.9M in free cash flow against $615.8M in total assets and $40.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is XPER trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
XPER last traded at $5.43 (+1.31% on volume of 397,459 shares), positioning the stock -1.81% below its 50-day simple moving average ($5.53) and -15.81% below its 200-day simple moving average ($6.45). Across its 52-week range of $4.91 to $8.75, XPER sits at the 13.5% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 49.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.0% ($5.05 to $5.81).
XPER Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is XPER stock moving today?
Why XPER Stock advanced +1.31% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-10% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.