Oil slips more than 1% as talks continue on ending Iran war Reuters
Why VMET Stock slipped -1.47% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Versamet Royalties Corporation (VMET) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 58/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is VMET stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-01, Versamet Royalties Corporation (NASDAQ: VMET) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 58/100 at a spot price of $8.74 (-1.47% 1D, market cap $951.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, VMET ranks #78 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does VMET compare to MUX and ASA in the Materials sector?
▼
Within the Materials sector (Precious Metals), VMET carries a Roarable D+ (58/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, MUX (McEwen Inc.) holds a E grade (34/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 0.3%, cap $923.4M) and ASA (ASA Gold and Precious Metals Limited) posts a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $923.1M). Among the 5-stock peer group, VMET leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while MUX leads on capital efficiency (0.3% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VMET?
▼
For Versamet Royalties Corporation (VMET), key quantitative strengths include Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity. and sector rank #78 in Materials, while primary risk factors center on Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. and implied 5-year growth hurdle of 8.0%/yr. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
FRED Regime × Technicals: 12% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 41.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 11 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the VMET Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 58/100 (D+) score, VMET faces multiple-compression risk if current valuation multiples re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($9.24) or 200D SMA ($10.47) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($8.74) toward Bear Floor ($6.82).
Why VMET Stock slipped -1.47% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Versamet Royalties Corporation (VMET) slipped -1.47% to $8.74, trading at 12% of its 52-week range ($7.87 – $15). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (steady margins) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 12% of its 52-week range ($7.87 – $15) with RSI-14 at 41.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±8.2% around $8.74 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D+ (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $26.6M annual free cash flow.
Nine people dead in Learjet crash in south Florida, officials say Reuters
Iran's IRGC Navy says two tankers 'exploded' after hitting mines in Hormuz Reuters
The market could use a few victories in the days ahead, which will be filled with more earnings, an election, and jobs data.
Haley Stevens had lost the Democratic nomination for Senate in Michigan to Abdul El-Sayed earlier this year.
Israeli strikes kill eight people in Gaza - medics say Reuters
Russia's FSB says minor detained over park attack threat after US tip-off Reuters
Iran, Qatari mediators hold third day of talks to end US-Iran war Reuters
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring VMET)
- ✓Walkthrough of VMET's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
VMET Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on VMET today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for VMET. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (VMET)
1. Head-to-Head Materials Peer Comparison (VMET vs. MUX, ASA, NEWP, ELE)
Industry: Precious Metals (74 Tracked Issuers)Across 270 tracked Materials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Versamet Royalties Corporation (VMET) ranks #78 by composite RQD confidence (58/100, grade D+) and #139 by equity capitalization ($951.2M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, VMET leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while MUX leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 0.3% ROIC and 24.1% gross margin. VMET currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 58/100 (D+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VMET
ACTIVE
Versamet Royalties Corporation | D+ | 58/100 | — | — | — | -1.47% | $951.2M | Benchmark Subject |
| MUX McEwen Inc. | E | 34/100 | — | 24.1% | 0.3% | -3.83% | $923.4M | /mux-vs-vmet → |
| ASA ASA Gold and Precious Metals Limited | D+ | 58/100 | — | — | — | -1.50% | $923.1M | /asa-vs-vmet → |
| NEWP New Pacific Metals Corp. | D | 50/100 | — | — | — | -5.32% | $989.0M | /newp-vs-vmet → |
| ELE Elemental Royalty Corporation | D | 48/100 | — | — | — | -4.78% | $1.10B | /ele-vs-vmet → |
2. VMET Fundamental Profitability, Capital Efficiency & Balance-Sheet Forensics
TRAILING 12M & FORWARD QUANTITATIVE SNAPSHOTVersamet Royalties Corporation (VMET) operates in Precious Metals (Materials) with an equity capitalization of $951.2M, trailing P/E of N/A, forward P/E of N/A, and EV/EBITDA of N/A. Operating profitability registers a gross margin of —, operating margin of —, net profit margin of —, ROIC of —, and free cash flow yield of —, alongside an Altman Z-Score of N/A and Piotroski F-Score of N/A.
3. VMET Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs VMET stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-01, Versamet Royalties Corporation (NASDAQ: VMET) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 58/100 at a spot price of $8.74 (-1.47% 1D, market cap $951.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, VMET ranks #78 in composite RQD confidence.
How does VMET compare to MUX and ASA in the Materials sector?
Within the Materials sector (Precious Metals), VMET carries a Roarable D+ (58/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, MUX (McEwen Inc.) holds a E grade (34/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 0.3%, cap $923.4M) and ASA (ASA Gold and Precious Metals Limited) posts a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $923.1M). Among the 5-stock peer group, VMET leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while MUX leads on capital efficiency (0.3% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VMET?
For Versamet Royalties Corporation (VMET), key quantitative strengths include Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity. and sector rank #78 in Materials, while primary risk factors center on Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. and implied 5-year growth hurdle of 8.0%/yr. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is VMET trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
VMET last traded at $8.74 (-1.47% on volume of 193,320 shares), positioning the stock -5.41% below its 50-day simple moving average ($9.24) and -16.52% below its 200-day simple moving average ($10.47). Across its 52-week range of $7.87 to $15.00, VMET sits at the 12.2% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 41.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±8.2% ($8.02 to $9.46).
VMET Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is VMET stock moving today?
Why VMET Stock slipped -1.47% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (steady margins) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.