McEwen Inc. (MUX) — RQD Stock Rating Cockpit

$15.05 -3.83% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $14.92

McEwen Inc. (MUX) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 29/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE E • RED ALERT Cap $923.4M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on MUX Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is MUX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, McEwen Inc. (NYSE: MUX) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 29/100 at a spot price of $15.05 (-3.83% 1D, market cap $923.4M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 7/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 6/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, MUX ranks #236 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does MUX compare to ASA and VMET in the Materials sector?
▼

Within the Materials sector (Precious Metals), MUX carries a Roarable E (29/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 24.1%, and ROIC of 0.3%. By comparison, ASA (ASA Gold and Precious Metals Limited) holds a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $923.1M) and VMET (Versamet Royalties Corporation) posts a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $951.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MUX leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while MUX leads on capital efficiency (0.3% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MUX?
▼

Per MUX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000314203), McEwen Inc. generated $197.6M in revenue (+13.2% YoY), -$1.3M in net income, and $6.9M in free cash flow against $820.2M in total assets and $126.2M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $14.92 (-0.88%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+1.64% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 5/20 (E) • 3.5% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (29/100 · E) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-9.8% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT • E
025507510029
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw E · Rk D-
Cash (5)Whales (3)SEC (7)Macro (8)CEO (6)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-13% Base Target
$31 Bull$13 Base$10 Bear
📬 FREE MUX RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for MUX)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±8.9%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (29/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY MUX SCORES 29/100 (E) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Macro Regime Fit+8/20 pts (28% of score)

FRED Regime × Technicals: 9% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 40.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+7/20 pts (24% of score)

Altman Z-Score 0.20 (DISTRESS RISK (<1.8)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
37
Grade E$17.51-8.3% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
34
Grade E$16.05-9.1% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
32
Grade E$14.59+3.2% Next Q
Current
29
Grade E$15.05-9.8% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: E (37) → E (29)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a MUX Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While MUX currently carries a cautious 29/100 (E) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($18.01) and Max Pain ($15.80) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $31.19.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+1.64% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $MUX• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “MUX Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
RSI-14 MOMENTUMNEUTRAL RANGE
40.630 Oversold · 70 Hot
ALTMAN-Z SHIELDDISTRESS RISK (<1.8)
0.20>3.0 Fortress Safe
PIOTROSKI F-SCOREHIGH QUALITY (7–9)
7 / 99-Pt Accounting
52-WEEK LASER RANGE9% OF RANGE
L: $14$15.05H: $30
1. Money & Cash Health● WEAK
Are profits real cash in the bank?

Weak cash conversion or heavy valuation strain compared to actual cash earned.

Factor Grade: ERQD 5 / 20
2. Big Money & Insiders● TRIMMING
Are whales & executives buying or selling?

Insiders and big institutional desks have been trimming shares rather than stepping up to buy.

Factor Grade: ERQD 9 / 40
3. Hidden Risks & Market Weather● WARNING
SEC fine-print scan & interest-rate fit

High sensitivity to tight interest rates or new risk warnings added to recent SEC annual filings.

Factor Grade: D-RQD 15 / 40
MULTI-MODEL JEV QUANT JURY DELIBERATION

3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning on MUX

Cash & Moat Bull AI
ROIC & Free Cash Flow Model
BEARISH (25)

0.3% ROIC with 24.1% gross margin and 0.74% FCF yield.

SEC Forensic Auditor AI
10-K Accruals & Altman-Z Guard
BEARISH (35)

Altman-Z 0.20 and Piotroski 7/9 pass balance-sheet audit.

Whale & Macro Hawk AI
Options Skew, 13F & Fed NetLiq
BEARISH (28)

9/40 institutional & smart-money positioning score with 8/20 macro alignment.

Bull Case: Why Buyers Like MUX
  • ✓Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Bear Case: What Could Go Wrong
  • !Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.
  • !Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
  • !Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring MUX)

  • ✓Walkthrough of MUX's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
MUX // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -26.23%▼ DESCENDING CHANNEL
2026-11-02O $15.65H $15.65L $15.05C $15.05VOL 694.2K
RES: $21.59SUP: $13.05SMA50: $18.01SMA200: $20.77
$27.33$23.60$19.88$16.15$12.42RES $21.59SUP $13.05$15.052026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

MUX Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +13.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MUX today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MUX. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for MUX today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MUX)

Materials Rank #236 of 270 ⚔️ ASA vs MUX Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Materials Peer Comparison (MUX vs. ASA, VMET, NEWP, ELE)

Industry: Precious Metals (74 Tracked Issuers)

Across 270 tracked Materials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, McEwen Inc. (MUX) ranks #236 by composite RQD confidence (29/100, grade E) and #143 by equity capitalization ($923.4M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MUX leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while MUX leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 0.3% ROIC and 24.1% gross margin. NEWP currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 53/100 (D+) compared with MUX at 29/100 (E).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
MUX ACTIVE
McEwen Inc.
E 29/100 — 24.1% 0.3% -3.83% $923.4M Benchmark Subject
ASA
ASA Gold and Precious Metals Limited
D 44/100 — — — -1.50% $923.1M /asa-vs-mux →
VMET
Versamet Royalties Corporation
D 45/100 — — — -1.47% $951.2M /vmet-vs-mux →
NEWP
New Pacific Metals Corp.
D+ 53/100 — — — -5.32% $989.0M /newp-vs-mux →
ELE
Elemental Royalty Corporation
D 45/100 — — — -4.78% $1.10B /ele-vs-mux →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000314203

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), McEwen Inc. (MUX) reported GAAP revenue of $197.6M (+13.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $174.5M , and +18.8% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$1.3M, operating cash flow of $6.9M, and free cash flow of $6.9M (-76.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, MUX closed FY2025 with $820.2M in total assets against $126.2M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.20, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $197.6M -$1.3M $6.9M $6.9M $820.2M $126.2M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $174.5M -$43.7M $29.5M $29.5M $664.6M $40.0M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $166.2M $55.3M -$39.6M -$39.6M — —

3. MUX Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is MUX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, McEwen Inc. (NYSE: MUX) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 29/100 at a spot price of $15.05 (-3.83% 1D, market cap $923.4M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 7/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 6/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, MUX ranks #236 in composite RQD confidence.

How does MUX compare to ASA and VMET in the Materials sector?

Within the Materials sector (Precious Metals), MUX carries a Roarable E (29/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 24.1%, and ROIC of 0.3%. By comparison, ASA (ASA Gold and Precious Metals Limited) holds a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $923.1M) and VMET (Versamet Royalties Corporation) posts a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $951.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MUX leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while MUX leads on capital efficiency (0.3% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MUX?

Per MUX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000314203), McEwen Inc. generated $197.6M in revenue (+13.2% YoY), -$1.3M in net income, and $6.9M in free cash flow against $820.2M in total assets and $126.2M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is MUX trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

MUX last traded at $15.05 (-3.83% on volume of 694,174 shares), positioning the stock -16.44% below its 50-day simple moving average ($18.01) and -27.54% below its 200-day simple moving average ($20.77). Across its 52-week range of $13.58 to $29.70, MUX sits at the 9.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 40.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±8.9% ($13.71 to $16.39).

MUX Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

Should I buy, hold, or sell MUX stock right now?

McEwen Inc. (MUX) currently earns a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell — SELL) with 29/100 RQD Confidence. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (0% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.

What is MUX's 12-month price target and RQD AI Jury consensus?

MUX's 12-month base price target is $13.09 (range $10.21 to $31.19), backed by transparent SEC XBRL cash-flow, Form 4 insider, and CBOE options flow analysis.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $213.66 -0.80% AAPL $348.91 +1.48% MSFT $530.14 -0.16% TSLA $403.30 -0.23% PLTR $196.42 -0.20% SOFI $17.61 +2.74% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%