Iran's IRGC Navy says two tankers 'exploded' after hitting mines in Hormuz Reuters
Why VLGEA Stock slipped -1.43% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Village Super Market Inc. (Class A) (VLGEA) carries a Roarable Rating of C+ (Hold) with 68/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 86% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.92% YoY Shares)
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 1.5% FCF Margin ($34.5M FCF) & 28.6% Gross Margin
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-14 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the VLGEA Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 68/100 (C+) score, VLGEA faces multiple-compression risk if 11.2x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.92% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 26.1% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($44.14) or 200D SMA ($42.26) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($44.52) toward Bear Floor ($34.73).
Why VLGEA Stock slipped -1.43% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Village Super Market Inc. (Class A) (VLGEA) slipped -1.43% to $42.60, trading at 68% of its 52-week range ($30.93 – $48.21). Solid 29% profit margin (14% return on capital), mixed timing at 11x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 68% of its 52-week range ($30.93 – $48.21) with RSI-14 at 41.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±7.4% around $42.60 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C+ (Hold) backed by 28.6% gross margin and $34.5M annual free cash flow.
The market could use a few victories in the days ahead, which will be filled with more earnings, an election, and jobs data.
Haley Stevens had lost the Democratic nomination for Senate in Michigan to Abdul El-Sayed earlier this year.
Israeli strikes kill eight people in Gaza - medics say Reuters
Russia's FSB says minor detained over park attack threat after US tip-off Reuters
Iran, Qatari mediators hold third day of talks to end US-Iran war Reuters
Qatar surges, bucking Gulf market slide on Iran war concerns Reuters
OPEC+ keeps December oil output targets steady ahead of tougher call for 2027 Reuters
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (VLGEA Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
VLGEA Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +3.8% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on VLGEA today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for VLGEA. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (VLGEA)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Staples Peer Comparison (VLGEA vs. NGVC, DNUT, ARKO, GO)
Industry: Food Chains (14 Tracked Issuers)Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Village Super Market Inc. (Class A) (VLGEA) ranks #21 by composite RQD confidence (68/100, grade C+) and #81 by equity capitalization ($630.7M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, VLGEA leads on earnings valuation at 11.2x trailing P/E, while NGVC leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 24.9% ROIC and 29.9% gross margin. VLGEA currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 68/100 (C+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VLGEA
ACTIVE
Village Super Market Inc. (Class A) | C+ | 68/100 | 11.2x | 28.6% | 14.0% | -1.43% | $630.7M | Benchmark Subject |
| NGVC Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage Inc. | D+ | 58/100 | 14.1x | 29.9% | 24.9% | -5.44% | $656.4M | /ngvc-vs-vlgea → |
| DNUT Krispy Kreme Inc. | D- | 36/100 | — | — | -24.4% | +4.92% | $555.2M | /dnut-vs-vlgea → |
| ARKO ARKO Corp. | C | 64/100 | 18.6x | — | 9.6% | +2.44% | $424.1M | /arko-vs-vlgea → |
| GO Grocery Outlet Holding Corp. | D+ | 55/100 | — | 30.3% | -12.6% | +2.47% | $1.28B | /go-vs-vlgea → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-07-26 • CIK 0000103595In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-07-26), Village Super Market Inc. (Class A) (VLGEA) reported GAAP revenue of $2.32B (+3.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $2.24B , and +7.1% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $56.4M, operating cash flow of $93.3M, and free cash flow of $34.5M (+94.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, VLGEA closed FY2025 with $1.03B in total assets against $49.5M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 3.89, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-07-26 | $2.32B | $56.4M | $93.3M | $34.5M | $1.03B | $49.5M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-07-27 | $2.24B | $50.5M | $80.9M | $17.8M | $1.00B | $53.1M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-07-29 | $2.17B | $49.7M | $104.5M | $104.5M | — | — |
3. VLGEA Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs VLGEA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-01, Village Super Market Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: VLGEA) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 68/100 at a spot price of $42.60 (-1.43% 1D, market cap $630.7M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 18/20. Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, VLGEA ranks #21 in composite RQD confidence.
How does VLGEA compare to NGVC and DNUT in the Consumer Staples sector?
Within the Consumer Staples sector (Food Chains), VLGEA carries a Roarable C+ (68/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 11.2x, gross margin of 28.6%, and ROIC of 14.0%. By comparison, NGVC (Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage Inc.) holds a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E 14.1x, ROIC 24.9%, cap $656.4M) and DNUT (Krispy Kreme Inc.) posts a D- grade (36/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -24.4%, cap $555.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, VLGEA leads on earnings multiple (11.2x) while NGVC leads on capital efficiency (24.9% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VLGEA?
Per VLGEA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-07-26, CIK 0000103595), Village Super Market Inc. (Class A) generated $2.32B in revenue (+3.8% YoY), $56.4M in net income, and $34.5M in free cash flow against $1.03B in total assets and $49.5M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (29% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is VLGEA trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
VLGEA last traded at $42.60 (-1.43% on volume of 43,347 shares), positioning the stock -3.49% below its 50-day simple moving average ($44.14) and +0.80% above its 200-day simple moving average ($42.26). Across its 52-week range of $30.93 to $48.21, VLGEA sits at the 67.5% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 41.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.4% ($39.45 to $45.75).
VLGEA Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is VLGEA stock moving today?
Why VLGEA Stock slipped -1.43% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Solid 29% profit margin (14% return on capital), mixed timing at 11x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.