Vivani Medical Inc. (VANI) Options Positioning, Max Pain & Unusual Sweeps

$1.09 -4.39% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $1.08

Vivani Medical Inc. (VANI) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 31/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE E • RED ALERT Cap $102.8M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on VANI Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is VANI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, Vivani Medical Inc. (NASDAQ: VANI) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 31/100 at a spot price of $1.09 (-4.39% 1D, market cap $102.8M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, VANI ranks #814 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does VANI compare to NRXS and STXS in the Health Care sector?
▼

Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Electromedical & Electrotherapeutic Apparatus), VANI carries a Roarable E (31/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 3.9x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, NRXS (Neuraxis Inc.) holds a D- grade (39/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $94.8M) and STXS (Stereotaxis Inc.) posts a E grade (22/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $91.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, VANI leads on earnings multiple (3.9x) while OM leads on capital efficiency (-28.0% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VANI?
▼

Per VANI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001266806), Vivani Medical Inc. generated $0 in revenue, $26.6M in net income, and -$25.5M in free cash flow against $39.4M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $1.08 (-0.98%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+1.92% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 4/20 (E) • 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (31/100 · E) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-9.4% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT • E
025507510031
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw E · Rk D-
Cash (4)Whales (6)SEC (10)Macro (6)CEO (5)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-11.9% Base Target
$2 Bull$1 Base$1 Bear
📬 FREE VANI RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for VANI)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±9.7%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (31/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY VANI SCORES 31/100 (E) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+10/20 pts (32% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 3/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+6/20 pts (19% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±9.7% realized swing band)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Cash Engine Quality4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Capital intensity & 0% operating margin leave 16 pts on the table

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
39
Grade E$1.19-5.9% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
36
Grade E$1.12+0.9% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
34
Grade E$1.13-3.5% Next Q
Current
31
Grade E$1.09-9.4% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: E (39) → E (31)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a VANI Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While VANI currently carries a cautious 31/100 (E) rating due to Cash Engine Quality (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($1.24) and Max Pain ($1.14) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $1.81.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+1.92% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $VANI• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “VANI Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CALL VS. PUT WHALE SHARE
— (No Active Options Snapshot)
Put/Call Ratio: — (No Active Options Snapshot)
MAX-PAIN EXPIRATION MAGNET
— (No Active Options Snapshot)
No active options chain max-pain snapshot on file
HISTORICAL 20D VOLATILITY SWING
±9.7%
Derived from 20D OHLCV bars (No Active Options Snapshot)

Active Strike Call vs. Put Concentration Ladder (VANI)

— (No Active Options Snapshot) — No unusual CBOE strike concentration anomalies recorded in the current database snapshot for VANI.

Sponsored / Partner SpotlightACTIVE TRADER & PROP EVALUATION DESK

Practice in Our Weekly $100,000 Paper Arena Before Risking Personal Capital

Keep your personal nest egg in cash while trading NQ, ES, Crude, and Gold momentum using institutional prop-desk buying power.

FTC Disclosure: Roarable may receive partner referral compensation at no cost to you. Partner relationships never influence RQD scores.

🏆 Enter Free $100K Paper Arena →
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring VANI)

  • ✓Walkthrough of VANI's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
VANI // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -18.66%🛡️ HOLDING TREND SUPPORT
2026-11-02O $1.14H $1.14L $1.09C $1.09VOL 195.1K
RES: $1.36SUP: $1.05SMA50: $1.24SMA200: $1.26
$1.70$1.53$1.35$1.18$1.01RES $1.36SUP $1.05$1.092026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

VANI Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
-15.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on VANI today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for VANI. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for VANI today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (VANI)

Health Care Rank #814 of 1016 ⚔️ NRXS vs VANI Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (VANI vs. NRXS, STXS, HYPR, OM)

Industry: Biotechnology: Electromedical & Electrotherapeutic Apparatus (26 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Vivani Medical Inc. (VANI) ranks #814 by composite RQD confidence (31/100, grade E) and #658 by equity capitalization ($102.8M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, VANI leads on earnings valuation at 3.9x trailing P/E, while OM leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -28.0% ROIC and 39.1% gross margin. OM currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 41/100 (D-) compared with VANI at 31/100 (E).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
VANI ACTIVE
Vivani Medical Inc.
E 31/100 3.9x — -35.0% -4.39% $102.8M Benchmark Subject
NRXS
Neuraxis Inc.
D- 39/100 — 84.2% -35.0% -5.56% $94.8M /nrxs-vs-vani →
STXS
Stereotaxis Inc.
E 22/100 — 52.7% -35.0% -5.21% $91.2M /stxs-vs-vani →
HYPR
Hyperfine Inc. (Class A)
D- 38/100 — 49.8% -35.0% -3.50% $78.9M /hypr-vs-vani →
OM
Outset Medical Inc.
D- 41/100 — 39.1% -28.0% -3.82% $78.8M /om-vs-vani →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001266806

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Vivani Medical Inc. (VANI) reported GAAP revenue of $0 (N/A vs. FY2024 revenue of $0 ) , GAAP net income of $26.6M, operating cash flow of -$24.3M, and free cash flow of -$25.5M (-19.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, VANI closed FY2025 with $39.4M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $0 $26.6M -$24.3M -$25.5M $39.4M —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $0 $23.5M -$20.8M -$21.3M $41.6M —
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $0 $25.7M -$23.7M -$23.7M — —

3. VANI Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is VANI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Vivani Medical Inc. (NASDAQ: VANI) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 31/100 at a spot price of $1.09 (-4.39% 1D, market cap $102.8M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, VANI ranks #814 in composite RQD confidence.

How does VANI compare to NRXS and STXS in the Health Care sector?

Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Electromedical & Electrotherapeutic Apparatus), VANI carries a Roarable E (31/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 3.9x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, NRXS (Neuraxis Inc.) holds a D- grade (39/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $94.8M) and STXS (Stereotaxis Inc.) posts a E grade (22/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $91.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, VANI leads on earnings multiple (3.9x) while OM leads on capital efficiency (-28.0% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VANI?

Per VANI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001266806), Vivani Medical Inc. generated $0 in revenue, $26.6M in net income, and -$25.5M in free cash flow against $39.4M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is VANI trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

VANI last traded at $1.09 (-4.39% on volume of 199,270 shares), positioning the stock -12.10% below its 50-day simple moving average ($1.24) and -13.49% below its 200-day simple moving average ($1.26). Across its 52-week range of $0.92 to $1.72, VANI sits at the 21.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 45.0 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±9.7% ($1.00 to $1.20).

VANI Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

What is VANI's options positioning and volatility profile?

Roarable tracks verified CBOE unusual options sweeps, put/call ratios, and OHLCV realized volatility bands for VANI.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%