Vivani Medical Inc. (VANI) Revenue-to-Profit Sankey Flow & SEC XBRL Financials

$1.14 0.00% NASDAQ β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $1.14

Vivani Medical Inc. (VANI) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 34/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE E β€’ RED ALERT Cap $102.8M
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on VANI Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is VANI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-01, Vivani Medical Inc. (NASDAQ: VANI) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 34/100 at a spot price of $1.14 (0.00% 1D, market cap $102.8M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, VANI ranks #844 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does VANI compare to NRXS and STXS in the Health Care sector?
β–Ό

Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Electromedical & Electrotherapeutic Apparatus), VANI carries a Roarable E (34/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 3.9x, gross margin of β€”, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, NRXS (Neuraxis Inc.) holds a E grade (32/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $94.8M) and STXS (Stereotaxis Inc.) posts a E grade (30/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $91.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, VANI leads on earnings multiple (3.9x) while OM leads on capital efficiency (-28.0% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VANI?
β–Ό

Per VANI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001266806), Vivani Medical Inc. generated $0 in revenue, $26.6M in net income, and -$25.5M in free cash flow against $39.4M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $1.14 (-0.19%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+1.92% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 4/20 (E) β€’ 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (34/100 Β· E) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-8.7% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT β€’ E
025507510034
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw E Β· Rk D
Cash (4)Whales (7)SEC (10)Macro (8)CEO (5)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-10.5% Base Target
$2 Bull$1 Base$1 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE VANI RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for VANI)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±10%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (34/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY VANI SCORES 34/100 (E) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+10/20 pts (29% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) β€’ Piotroski F-Score 3/9

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: Macro Regime Fit+8/20 pts (24% of score)

FRED Regime Γ— Technicals: 30% of 52W Range β€’ RSI-14 at 36 (NEUTRAL RANGE)

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Cash Engine Quality4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Capital intensity & 0% operating margin leave 16 pts on the table

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
42
Grade D$1.25-10.4% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
39
Grade E$1.12-0.9% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
37
Grade E$1.11+2.7% Next Q
Current
34
Grade E$1.14-8.7% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: D (42) β†’ E (34)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a VANI Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

While VANI currently carries a cautious 34/100 (E) rating due to Cash Engine Quality (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($1.25) and Max Pain ($1.20) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $1.74.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+1.92% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $VANIβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œVANI Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
VISUAL REVENUE-TO-PROFIT SANKEY WATERFALL β€’ FY 2025 (10-K)

How VANI Turns Every Dollar of Sales Into Real Bottom-Line Profit

Free Cash Flow:$0 (0% FCF Margin)
Revenue$4.00BGross Profit $2.08B (52%)Cost of Sales $1.92BOp Profit $0 (0%)OpEx (R&D/SG&A) $2.08BNet Profit$26.6M (0.7%)Tax/Other $0

Multi-Year SEC EDGAR XBRL Revenue, Net Profit & Free Cash Flow Trajectory

β–  Revenueβ–  Net Profitβ–  Free Cash Flow
FY23
Rev $4.00B
FY24
Rev $4.00B
FY25
Rev $4.00B
Fiscal YearRevenueGross MarginOp MarginNet ProfitFree Cash FlowROIC %
FY 2025$4.00B52%-0.7%$26.6M-$25.5M-45%
FY 2024$4.00B52%-0.6%$23.5M-$21.3M-45%
FY 2023$4.00B52%-0.7%$25.7M-$23.7M-35%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring VANI)

  • βœ“Walkthrough of VANI's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • βœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
VANI // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -14.93%β–Ό DESCENDING CHANNEL
2026-10-30O $1.12H $1.14L $1.07C $1.14VOL 198.0K
RES: $1.37SUP: $1.05SMA50: $1.25SMA200: $1.26
$1.70$1.53$1.35$1.18$1.01RES $1.37SUP $1.05$1.142026-04-302026-06-152026-07-312026-09-162026-10-30
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

VANI Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
-15.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on VANI today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for VANI. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for VANI today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (VANI)

1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (VANI vs. NRXS, STXS, HYPR, OM)

Industry: Biotechnology: Electromedical & Electrotherapeutic Apparatus (26 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Vivani Medical Inc. (VANI) ranks #844 by composite RQD confidence (34/100, grade E) and #658 by equity capitalization ($102.8M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, VANI leads on earnings valuation at 3.9x trailing P/E, while OM leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -28.0% ROIC and 39.1% gross margin. HYPR currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 45/100 (D) compared with VANI at 34/100 (E).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
VANI ACTIVE
Vivani Medical Inc.
E 34/100 3.9x β€” -35.0% 0.00% $102.8M Benchmark Subject
NRXS
Neuraxis Inc.
E 32/100 β€” 84.2% -35.0% -0.26% $94.8M /nrxs-vs-vani β†’
STXS
Stereotaxis Inc.
E 30/100 β€” 52.7% -35.0% -6.21% $91.2M /stxs-vs-vani β†’
HYPR
Hyperfine Inc. (Class A)
D 45/100 β€” 49.8% -35.0% -5.23% $78.9M /hypr-vs-vani β†’
OM
Outset Medical Inc.
D- 35/100 β€” 39.1% -28.0% -3.46% $78.8M /om-vs-vani β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-12-31 β€’ CIK 0001266806

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Vivani Medical Inc. (VANI) reported GAAP revenue of $0 (N/A vs. FY2024 revenue of $0 ) , GAAP net income of $26.6M, operating cash flow of -$24.3M, and free cash flow of -$25.5M (-19.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, VANI closed FY2025 with $39.4M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $0 $26.6M -$24.3M -$25.5M $39.4M β€”
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $0 $23.5M -$20.8M -$21.3M $41.6M β€”
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $0 $25.7M -$23.7M -$23.7M β€” β€”

3. VANI Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is VANI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-01, Vivani Medical Inc. (NASDAQ: VANI) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 34/100 at a spot price of $1.14 (0.00% 1D, market cap $102.8M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, VANI ranks #844 in composite RQD confidence.

How does VANI compare to NRXS and STXS in the Health Care sector?

Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Electromedical & Electrotherapeutic Apparatus), VANI carries a Roarable E (34/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 3.9x, gross margin of β€”, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, NRXS (Neuraxis Inc.) holds a E grade (32/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $94.8M) and STXS (Stereotaxis Inc.) posts a E grade (30/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $91.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, VANI leads on earnings multiple (3.9x) while OM leads on capital efficiency (-28.0% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VANI?

Per VANI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001266806), Vivani Medical Inc. generated $0 in revenue, $26.6M in net income, and -$25.5M in free cash flow against $39.4M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is VANI trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

VANI last traded at $1.14 (0.00% on volume of 195,137 shares), positioning the stock -8.80% below its 50-day simple moving average ($1.25) and -9.52% below its 200-day simple moving average ($1.26). Across its 52-week range of $0.92 to $1.66, VANI sits at the 29.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 36.0 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±10.0% ($1.03 to $1.25).

VANI Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS β€’ SEC EDGAR Γ— CBOE Γ— FRED

How profitable is Vivani Medical Inc. (VANI)?

In FY 2025 (10-K), VANI converted $4.0B of revenue into a 52% gross margin, 0% operating margin, and $0 in free cash flow (0% FCF margin).

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $213.66 -0.80% AAPL $348.91 +1.48% MSFT $530.14 -0.16% TSLA $403.30 -0.23% PLTR $196.42 -0.20% SOFI $17.61 +2.74% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%