Gainers Optimum Communications (NYSE:OPTU) stock rose 12.0% to $0.74 during Monday's regular session. The company's market cap stands at $228.9 million. Treasure Global (NASDAQ:TGL) shares rose 11.64% to
Why TSQ Stock Traded Steady Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Townsquare Media Inc. (Class A) (TSQ) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 30/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is TSQ stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Townsquare Media Inc. (Class A) (NYSE: TSQ) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 30/100 at a spot price of $3.08 (0.00% 1D, market cap $56.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 6/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 5/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 7/20. Across 132 tracked Communication Services issuers, TSQ ranks #113 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does TSQ compare to SGA and MDIA in the Communication Services sector?
▼
Within the Communication Services sector (Broadcasting), TSQ carries a Roarable E (30/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 25.5%, and ROIC of 8.4%. By comparison, SGA (Saga Communications Inc. (FL) (Class A)) holds a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -6.5%, cap $51.8M) and MDIA (Mediaco Holding Inc. (Class A)) posts a D- grade (37/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -18.7%, cap $83.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, TSQ leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while TSQ leads on capital efficiency (8.4% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TSQ?
▼
Per TSQ's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001499832), Townsquare Media Inc. (Class A) generated $427.4M in revenue (-5.2% YoY), -$11.5M in net income, and $15.4M in free cash flow against $528.6M in total assets and $421.2M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Communication Services with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 3.6% FCF Margin ($15.4M FCF) & 25.5% Gross Margin
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 35% Net Buy • Disciplined Float (+0.16% YoY Shares)
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a TSQ Turnaround Squeeze
While TSQ currently carries a cautious 30/100 (E) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Communication Services with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($4.65) and Max Pain ($3.23) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $8.37.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.16% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why TSQ Stock Traded Steady Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Townsquare Media Inc. (Class A) (TSQ) slipped 0.00% to $3.08, trading at 4% of its 52-week range ($2.88 – $7.97). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (8% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 4% of its 52-week range ($2.88 – $7.97) with RSI-14 at 21.2 (OVERSOLD (<32)).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $3.08 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 25.5% gross margin and $15.4M annual free cash flow.
Gainers Treasure Global (NASDAQ:TGL) stock increased by 55.2% to $0.34 during Monday's pre-market session. Global Interactive (NASDAQ:GITS) stock increased by 12.52% to $1.4. The market value of their outstanding
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring TSQ)
- ✓Walkthrough of TSQ's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
TSQ Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -5.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on TSQ today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for TSQ. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (TSQ)
1. Head-to-Head Communication Services Peer Comparison (TSQ vs. SGA, MDIA, UONE, UONEK)
Industry: Broadcasting (24 Tracked Issuers)Across 132 tracked Communication Services securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Townsquare Media Inc. (Class A) (TSQ) ranks #113 by composite RQD confidence (30/100, grade E) and #100 by equity capitalization ($56.2M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, TSQ leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while TSQ leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 8.4% ROIC and 25.5% gross margin. SGA currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 50/100 (D) compared with TSQ at 30/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TSQ
ACTIVE
Townsquare Media Inc. (Class A) | E | 30/100 | — | 25.5% | 8.4% | 0.00% | $56.2M | Benchmark Subject |
| SGA Saga Communications Inc. (FL) (Class A) | D | 50/100 | — | — | -6.5% | -2.40% | $51.8M | /sga-vs-tsq → |
| MDIA Mediaco Holding Inc. (Class A) | D- | 37/100 | — | — | -18.7% | -8.33% | $83.2M | /mdia-vs-tsq → |
| UONE Urban One Inc. (Class A) | E | 27/100 | — | — | -31.3% | -3.14% | $18.8M | /uone-vs-tsq → |
| UONEK Urban One Inc. Class D | E | 28/100 | — | — | -31.3% | -1.86% | $17.0M | /uonek-vs-tsq → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001499832In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Townsquare Media Inc. (Class A) (TSQ) reported GAAP revenue of $427.4M (-5.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $451.0M , and -5.9% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$11.5M, operating cash flow of $30.6M, and free cash flow of $15.4M (-50.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, TSQ closed FY2025 with $528.6M in total assets against $421.2M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.20, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $427.4M | -$11.5M | $30.6M | $15.4M | $528.6M | $421.2M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $451.0M | -$12.7M | $48.7M | $31.3M | $580.4M | $465.8M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $454.2M | -$45.0M | $67.8M | $67.8M | — | — |
3. TSQ Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs TSQ stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Townsquare Media Inc. (Class A) (NYSE: TSQ) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 30/100 at a spot price of $3.08 (0.00% 1D, market cap $56.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 6/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 5/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 7/20. Across 132 tracked Communication Services issuers, TSQ ranks #113 in composite RQD confidence.
How does TSQ compare to SGA and MDIA in the Communication Services sector?
Within the Communication Services sector (Broadcasting), TSQ carries a Roarable E (30/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 25.5%, and ROIC of 8.4%. By comparison, SGA (Saga Communications Inc. (FL) (Class A)) holds a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -6.5%, cap $51.8M) and MDIA (Mediaco Holding Inc. (Class A)) posts a D- grade (37/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -18.7%, cap $83.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, TSQ leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while TSQ leads on capital efficiency (8.4% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TSQ?
Per TSQ's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001499832), Townsquare Media Inc. (Class A) generated $427.4M in revenue (-5.2% YoY), -$11.5M in net income, and $15.4M in free cash flow against $528.6M in total assets and $421.2M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Communication Services with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is TSQ trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
TSQ last traded at $3.08 (0.00% on volume of 98,234 shares), positioning the stock -33.76% below its 50-day simple moving average ($4.65) and -48.49% below its 200-day simple moving average ($5.98). Across its 52-week range of $2.88 to $7.97, TSQ sits at the 3.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 21.2 (OVERSOLD (<32)) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($2.69 to $3.47).
TSQ Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is TSQ stock moving today?
Why TSQ Stock Traded Steady Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (8% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.