Townsquare Media Inc. (Class A) (TSQ) Insider, 13F Hedge Fund & Politician Buy/Sell Thermometer

$2.97 -3.57% NYSE β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $2.95

Townsquare Media Inc. (Class A) (TSQ) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 30/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE E β€’ RED ALERT Cap $56.2M
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on TSQ Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is TSQ stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-02, Townsquare Media Inc. (Class A) (NYSE: TSQ) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 30/100 at a spot price of $2.97 (-3.57% 1D, market cap $56.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 6/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 5/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 7/20. Across 132 tracked Communication Services issuers, TSQ ranks #113 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does TSQ compare to SGA and MDIA in the Communication Services sector?
β–Ό

Within the Communication Services sector (Broadcasting), TSQ carries a Roarable E (30/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 25.5%, and ROIC of 8.4%. By comparison, SGA (Saga Communications Inc. (FL) (Class A)) holds a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -6.5%, cap $51.8M) and MDIA (Mediaco Holding Inc. (Class A)) posts a D- grade (37/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -18.7%, cap $83.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, TSQ leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while TSQ leads on capital efficiency (8.4% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TSQ?
β–Ό

Per TSQ's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001499832), Townsquare Media Inc. (Class A) generated $427.4M in revenue (-5.2% YoY), -$11.5M in net income, and $15.4M in free cash flow against $528.6M in total assets and $421.2M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Communication Services with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $2.95 (-0.83%)🧬 Disciplined Float (+0.16% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 9/20 (D) β€’ 3.6% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (30/100 Β· E) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-9.6% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT β€’ E
025507510030
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw E Β· Rk E
Cash (9)Whales (3)SEC (6)Macro (5)CEO (7)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-12.5% Base Target
$8 Bull$3 Base$2 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE TSQ RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for TSQ)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±12.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (30/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY TSQ SCORES 30/100 (E) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+9/20 pts (30% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 3.6% FCF Margin ($15.4M FCF) & 25.5% Gross Margin

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+7/20 pts (23% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 35% Net Buy β€’ Disciplined Float (+0.16% YoY Shares)

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
38
Grade E$4.16-10.8% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
35
Grade E$3.71-12.1% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
33
Grade E$3.26-8.9% Next Q
Current
30
Grade E$2.97-9.6% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: E (38) β†’ E (30)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a TSQ Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

While TSQ currently carries a cautious 30/100 (E) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Communication Services with deep daily trading liquidity.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($4.65) and Max Pain ($3.12) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $8.37.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.16% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $TSQβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œTSQ Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
SEC FORM 4 Γ— 13F HEDGE FUNDS Γ— CONGRESSIONAL STOCK ACT

TSQ Smart-Money Thermometer: NET EXECUTIVE TRIMMING / PROFIT-TAKING

Explore All 13F & Congress Whales β†’
β–² Disclosed Buys: 0 ($0)β–Ό Disclosed Sales: 0 ($0)

Wide-Open SEC Form 4, 13F & Congressional Disclosure Ledger (TSQ)

No recent open-market Form 4 cluster sales or emergency dumps flagged on TSQ. Visit the Global 13F & Congressional Whale Ledger for cross-market smart-money filings.

ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring TSQ)

  • βœ“Walkthrough of TSQ's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • βœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
TSQ // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -54.17%β–Ό SUPPORT BREAKDOWN
2026-11-02O $3.08H $3.08L $2.97C $2.97VOL 98.2K
RES: $5.29SUP: $3.66SMA50: $4.65SMA200: $5.98
$7.79$6.46$5.13$3.80$2.47RES $5.29SUP $3.66$2.972026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

TSQ Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
-0.4%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. -5.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on TSQ today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for TSQ. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for TSQ today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (TSQ)

Communication Services Rank #113 of 132 βš”οΈ SGA vs TSQ Full Matrix β†’

1. Head-to-Head Communication Services Peer Comparison (TSQ vs. SGA, MDIA, UONE, UONEK)

Industry: Broadcasting (24 Tracked Issuers)

Across 132 tracked Communication Services securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Townsquare Media Inc. (Class A) (TSQ) ranks #113 by composite RQD confidence (30/100, grade E) and #100 by equity capitalization ($56.2M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, TSQ leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while TSQ leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 8.4% ROIC and 25.5% gross margin. SGA currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 50/100 (D) compared with TSQ at 30/100 (E).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
TSQ ACTIVE
Townsquare Media Inc. (Class A)
E 30/100 β€” 25.5% 8.4% -3.57% $56.2M Benchmark Subject
SGA
Saga Communications Inc. (FL) (Class A)
D 50/100 β€” β€” -6.5% -0.49% $51.8M /sga-vs-tsq β†’
MDIA
Mediaco Holding Inc. (Class A)
D- 37/100 β€” β€” -18.7% -10.10% $83.2M /mdia-vs-tsq β†’
UONE
Urban One Inc. (Class A)
E 27/100 β€” β€” -31.3% -0.49% $18.8M /uone-vs-tsq β†’
UONEK
Urban One Inc. Class D
E 28/100 β€” β€” -31.3% 0.00% $17.0M /uonek-vs-tsq β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-12-31 β€’ CIK 0001499832

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Townsquare Media Inc. (Class A) (TSQ) reported GAAP revenue of $427.4M (-5.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $451.0M , and -5.9% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$11.5M, operating cash flow of $30.6M, and free cash flow of $15.4M (-50.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, TSQ closed FY2025 with $528.6M in total assets against $421.2M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.20, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $427.4M -$11.5M $30.6M $15.4M $528.6M $421.2M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $451.0M -$12.7M $48.7M $31.3M $580.4M $465.8M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $454.2M -$45.0M $67.8M $67.8M β€” β€”

3. TSQ Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is TSQ stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Townsquare Media Inc. (Class A) (NYSE: TSQ) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 30/100 at a spot price of $2.97 (-3.57% 1D, market cap $56.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 6/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 5/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 7/20. Across 132 tracked Communication Services issuers, TSQ ranks #113 in composite RQD confidence.

How does TSQ compare to SGA and MDIA in the Communication Services sector?

Within the Communication Services sector (Broadcasting), TSQ carries a Roarable E (30/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 25.5%, and ROIC of 8.4%. By comparison, SGA (Saga Communications Inc. (FL) (Class A)) holds a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -6.5%, cap $51.8M) and MDIA (Mediaco Holding Inc. (Class A)) posts a D- grade (37/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -18.7%, cap $83.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, TSQ leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while TSQ leads on capital efficiency (8.4% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TSQ?

Per TSQ's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001499832), Townsquare Media Inc. (Class A) generated $427.4M in revenue (-5.2% YoY), -$11.5M in net income, and $15.4M in free cash flow against $528.6M in total assets and $421.2M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Communication Services with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is TSQ trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

TSQ last traded at $2.97 (-3.57% on volume of 105,470 shares), positioning the stock -36.13% below its 50-day simple moving average ($4.65) and -50.33% below its 200-day simple moving average ($5.98). Across its 52-week range of $2.88 to $7.97, TSQ sits at the 1.8% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 21.2 (OVERSOLD (<32)) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±12.5% ($2.60 to $3.34).

TSQ Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS β€’ SEC EDGAR Γ— CBOE Γ— FRED

Are TSQ insiders and hedge funds buying or selling?

Roarable's SEC Form 4 and 13F Whale Thermometer currently classifies TSQ leadership and institutional positioning as: NET EXECUTIVE TRIMMING / PROFIT-TAKING.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%