Tennant Company (TNC) Revenue-to-Profit Sankey Flow & SEC XBRL Financials

$66.64 +0.83% NYSE β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $66.61

Tennant Company (TNC) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 51/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D β€’ SELL / AVOID Cap $1.14B
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on TNC Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is TNC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-02, Tennant Company (NYSE: TNC) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 51/100 at a spot price of $66.64 (+0.83% 1D, market cap $1.14B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, TNC ranks #234 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does TNC compare to FLNC and PSIX in the Industrials sector?
β–Ό

Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), TNC carries a Roarable D (51/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 25.9x, gross margin of 40.2%, and ROIC of 9.0%. By comparison, FLNC (Fluence Energy Inc. (Class A)) holds a E grade (21/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -12.5%, cap $1.12B) and PSIX (Power Solutions International Inc.) posts a C grade (64/100 RQD, P/E 9.8x, ROIC 63.1%, cap $1.12B). Among the 5-stock peer group, PSIX leads on earnings multiple (9.8x) while PSIX leads on capital efficiency (63.1% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TNC?
β–Ό

Per TNC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000097134), Tennant Company generated $1.20B in revenue (-6.5% YoY), $43.8M in net income, and $43.3M in free cash flow against $1.27B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $66.61 (-0.04%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 13/20 (C) β€’ 3.6% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record: Scores of 51/100 (D) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (-1.3% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 49.7% hit rate β€” wait for RQD β‰₯ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID β€’ D
025507510051
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D+ Β· Rk D
Cash (13)Whales (6)SEC (13)Macro (6)CEO (13)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-3.2% Base Target
$97 Bull$65 Base$50 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE TNC RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for TNC)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±5.4%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (51/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY TNC SCORES 51/100 (D) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+13/20 pts (25% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 3.6% FCF Margin ($43.3M FCF) & 40.2% Gross Margin

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+13/20 pts (25% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.13 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) β€’ Piotroski F-Score 6/9

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit6/20 pts (-14 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (49.6) create a -14 pt regime headwind

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
43
Grade D$66.20-2.5% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
46
Grade D$64.57+1.6% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
48
Grade D$65.60+1.6% Next Q
Current
51
Grade D$66.64-1.3% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: D (43) β†’ D (51)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a TNC Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

While TNC currently carries a cautious 51/100 (D) rating due to Macro Regime Fit (6/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($67.60) and Max Pain ($69.97) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $96.53.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $TNCβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œTNC Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
VISUAL REVENUE-TO-PROFIT SANKEY WATERFALL β€’ FY 2025 (10-K)

How TNC Turns Every Dollar of Sales Into Real Bottom-Line Profit

Free Cash Flow:$43.3M (3.6% FCF Margin)
Revenue$1.20BGross Profit $484.3M (40.2%)Cost of Sales $719.2MOp Profit $68.3M (5.7%)OpEx (R&D/SG&A) $416.0MNet Profit$43.8M (3.6%)Tax/Other $24.5M

Multi-Year SEC EDGAR XBRL Revenue, Net Profit & Free Cash Flow Trajectory

β–  Revenueβ–  Net Profitβ–  Free Cash Flow
FY23
Rev $1.24B
FY24
Rev $1.29B
FY25
Rev $1.20B
Fiscal YearRevenueGross MarginOp MarginNet ProfitFree Cash FlowROIC %
FY 2025$1.20B40.2%5.7%$43.8M$43.3M9%
FY 2024$1.29B42.7%8.9%$83.7M$68.8M14.5%
FY 2023$1.24B40.2%11.1%$109.5M$188.4M9%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring TNC)

  • βœ“Walkthrough of TNC's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • βœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
TNC // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -18.68%πŸ›‘οΈ HOLDING TREND SUPPORT
2026-11-02O $66.09H $66.64L $66.09C $66.64VOL 114.0K
RES: $91.34SUP: $64.20SMA50: $67.60SMA200: $75.87
$93.85$85.89$77.93$69.97$62.01RES $91.34SUP $64.20$66.642026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

TNC Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
19.6%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. -6.5% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on TNC today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for TNC. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for TNC today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (TNC)

1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (TNC vs. FLNC, PSIX, LNN, EMAT)

Industry: Industrial Machinery/Components (208 Tracked Issuers)

Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Tennant Company (TNC) ranks #234 by composite RQD confidence (51/100, grade D) and #240 by equity capitalization ($1.14B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, PSIX leads on earnings valuation at 9.8x trailing P/E, while PSIX leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 63.1% ROIC and 25.6% gross margin. LNN currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 68/100 (C+) compared with TNC at 51/100 (D).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
TNC ACTIVE
Tennant Company
D 51/100 25.9x 40.2% 9.0% +0.83% $1.14B Benchmark Subject
FLNC
Fluence Energy Inc. (Class A)
E 21/100 β€” 13.1% -12.5% -1.62% $1.12B /flnc-vs-tnc β†’
PSIX
Power Solutions International Inc.
C 64/100 9.8x 25.6% 63.1% -0.41% $1.12B /psix-vs-tnc β†’
LNN
Lindsay Corporation
C+ 68/100 14.6x 32.0% 16.1% +2.91% $1.08B /lnn-vs-tnc β†’
EMAT
Evolution Metals & Technologies Corp.
E 31/100 β€” β€” -3.0% 0.00% $1.07B /emat-vs-tnc β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-12-31 β€’ CIK 0000097134

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Tennant Company (TNC) reported GAAP revenue of $1.20B (-6.5% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.29B , and -3.2% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $43.8M, operating cash flow of $65.0M, and free cash flow of $43.3M (-37.1% YoY). On the balance sheet, TNC closed FY2025 with $1.27B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 3.13, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $1.20B $43.8M $65.0M $43.3M $1.27B β€”
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $1.29B $83.7M $89.7M $68.8M $1.19B β€”
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $1.24B $109.5M $188.4M $188.4M β€” β€”

3. TNC Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is TNC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Tennant Company (NYSE: TNC) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 51/100 at a spot price of $66.64 (+0.83% 1D, market cap $1.14B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, TNC ranks #234 in composite RQD confidence.

How does TNC compare to FLNC and PSIX in the Industrials sector?

Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), TNC carries a Roarable D (51/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 25.9x, gross margin of 40.2%, and ROIC of 9.0%. By comparison, FLNC (Fluence Energy Inc. (Class A)) holds a E grade (21/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -12.5%, cap $1.12B) and PSIX (Power Solutions International Inc.) posts a C grade (64/100 RQD, P/E 9.8x, ROIC 63.1%, cap $1.12B). Among the 5-stock peer group, PSIX leads on earnings multiple (9.8x) while PSIX leads on capital efficiency (63.1% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TNC?

Per TNC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000097134), Tennant Company generated $1.20B in revenue (-6.5% YoY), $43.8M in net income, and $43.3M in free cash flow against $1.27B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is TNC trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

TNC last traded at $66.64 (+0.83% on volume of 113,971 shares), positioning the stock -1.42% below its 50-day simple moving average ($67.60) and -12.17% below its 200-day simple moving average ($75.87). Across its 52-week range of $60.18 to $91.93, TNC sits at the 20.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 49.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±5.4% ($63.04 to $70.24).

TNC Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS β€’ SEC EDGAR Γ— CBOE Γ— FRED

How profitable is Tennant Company (TNC)?

In FY 2025 (10-K), TNC converted $1.2B of revenue into a 40.2% gross margin, 5.7% operating margin, and $43.3M in free cash flow (3.6% FCF margin).

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $213.66 -0.80% AAPL $348.91 +1.48% MSFT $530.14 -0.16% TSLA $403.30 -0.23% PLTR $196.42 -0.20% SOFI $17.61 +2.74% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%