The latest analyst update on Tenax Therapeutics trims the fair value estimate from US$12.56 to US$9.63, a reduction of about 23% in the modeled price target. This cut lines up with more cautious Street commentary after t
Why TENX Stock dropped -3.76% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Tenax Therapeutics Inc. (TENX) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 39/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is TENX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Tenax Therapeutics Inc. (NASDAQ: TENX) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 39/100 at a spot price of $1.79 (-3.76% 1D, market cap $69.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 3/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 7/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, TENX ranks #558 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does TENX compare to MNOV and TELO in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), TENX carries a Roarable D- (39/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, MNOV (Medicinova Inc) holds a E grade (30/100 RQD, P/E 5.7x, ROIC -35.0%, cap $68.9M) and TELO (Telomir Pharmaceuticals Inc.) posts a E grade (34/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $71.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MNOV leads on earnings multiple (5.7x) while ZYBT leads on capital efficiency (-22.3% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TENX?
▼
Per TENX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000034956), Tenax Therapeutics Inc. generated $0 in revenue, -$52.6M in net income, and -$35.8M in free cash flow against $104.2M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
FRED Regime × Technicals: 3% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 44.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±12.5% realized swing band)
Capital intensity & 0% operating margin leave 16 pts on the table
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a TENX Turnaround Squeeze
While TENX currently carries a cautious 39/100 (D-) rating due to Cash Engine Quality (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($1.84) and Max Pain ($1.88) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $20.37.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why TENX Stock dropped -3.76% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Tenax Therapeutics Inc. (TENX) dropped -3.76% to $1.79, trading at 3% of its 52-week range ($1.31 – $19.4). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 3% of its 52-week range ($1.31 – $19.4) with RSI-14 at 44.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $1.79 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D- (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Gainers Tempest Therapeutics (NASDAQ:TPST) stock rose 8.9% to $0.57 during Wednesday's after-market session. The market value of their outstanding shares is at $10.1 million. Tenax Therapeutics (NASDAQ:TENX)
Tenax Therapeutics, Inc. (NASDAQ:TENX) has a possible route forward for TNX-103, but the Phase 3 LEVEL trial did not establish efficacy in the overall population. The study evaluated oral levosimendan in 241 patients wit
CHAPEL HILL, N.C., Sept. 01, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Tenax Therapeutics, Inc. (Nasdaq: TENX) (“Tenax” or “Tenax Therapeutics” or the “Company”) announced today that Chris Giordano, President & Chief Executive Officer, w
In patients with a baseline 6MWD below the trial median of 333 meters, treatment with TNX-103 resulted in a 26.3-meter improvement compared to placebo (p = 0.0112) In the same patient population, TNX-103 produced a 47% r
Despite the miss, a subgroup of patients with more severe disease showed more meaningful benefit - data Tenax plans to submit to the FDA and EMA.
The pivotal study failed to show a statistically significant improvement in exercise capacity or its key secondary symptom endpoint, although prespecified subgroup and biomarker findings are prompting Tenax to pursue a r
Company expects to report topline data from Phase 3 LEVEL clinical trial in August 2026 CHAPEL HILL, N.C., July 31, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Tenax Therapeutics, Inc. (Nasdaq: TENX) (“Tenax” or “Tenax Therapeutics” or the
CHAPEL HILL, N.C., July 02, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Tenax Therapeutics, Inc. (Nasdaq: TENX) (“Tenax” or “Tenax Therapeutics” or the “Company”), a Phase 3, development-stage pharmaceutical company using clinical insights
Mr. Healey is a seasoned pharmaceutical executive with a strong track record of successful commercial leadership experienceCHAPEL HILL, N.C., May 04, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Tenax Therapeutics, Inc. (Nasdaq: TENX) (“Ten
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring TENX)
- ✓Walkthrough of TENX's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
TENX Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on TENX today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for TENX. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (TENX)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (TENX vs. MNOV, TELO, ZYBT, OSTX)
Industry: Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (489 Tracked Issuers)Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Tenax Therapeutics Inc. (TENX) ranks #558 by composite RQD confidence (39/100, grade D-) and #708 by equity capitalization ($69.6M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MNOV leads on earnings valuation at 5.7x trailing P/E, while ZYBT leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -22.3% ROIC and 20.5% gross margin. OSTX currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 42/100 (D-) compared with TENX at 39/100 (D-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TENX
ACTIVE
Tenax Therapeutics Inc. | D- | 39/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -3.76% | $69.6M | Benchmark Subject |
| MNOV Medicinova Inc | E | 30/100 | 5.7x | — | -35.0% | 0.00% | $68.9M | /mnov-vs-tenx → |
| TELO Telomir Pharmaceuticals Inc. | E | 34/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -3.01% | $71.0M | /telo-vs-tenx → |
| ZYBT Zhengye Biotechnology Holding Limited (Class A) | D- | 40/100 | — | 20.5% | -22.3% | -9.09% | $67.8M | /zybt-vs-tenx → |
| OSTX OS Therapies Incorporated | D- | 42/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -4.61% | $67.6M | /ostx-vs-tenx → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000034956In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Tenax Therapeutics Inc. (TENX) reported GAAP revenue of $0 (N/A vs. FY2024 revenue of $0 ) , GAAP net income of -$52.6M, operating cash flow of -$35.8M, and free cash flow of -$35.8M (-141.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, TENX closed FY2025 with $104.2M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.23, Piotroski F-Score: 2/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $0 | -$52.6M | -$35.8M | -$35.8M | $104.2M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $0 | -$17.6M | -$14.8M | -$14.8M | $96.7M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $0 | -$7.7M | -$5.9M | -$5.9M | — | — |
3. TENX Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs TENX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Tenax Therapeutics Inc. (NASDAQ: TENX) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 39/100 at a spot price of $1.79 (-3.76% 1D, market cap $69.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 3/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 7/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, TENX ranks #558 in composite RQD confidence.
How does TENX compare to MNOV and TELO in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), TENX carries a Roarable D- (39/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, MNOV (Medicinova Inc) holds a E grade (30/100 RQD, P/E 5.7x, ROIC -35.0%, cap $68.9M) and TELO (Telomir Pharmaceuticals Inc.) posts a E grade (34/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $71.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MNOV leads on earnings multiple (5.7x) while ZYBT leads on capital efficiency (-22.3% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TENX?
Per TENX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000034956), Tenax Therapeutics Inc. generated $0 in revenue, -$52.6M in net income, and -$35.8M in free cash flow against $104.2M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is TENX trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
TENX last traded at $1.79 (-3.76% on volume of 888,084 shares), positioning the stock -2.72% below its 50-day simple moving average ($1.84) and -82.22% below its 200-day simple moving average ($10.07). Across its 52-week range of $1.31 to $19.40, TENX sits at the 2.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 44.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($1.57 to $2.01).
TENX Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is TENX stock moving today?
Why TENX Stock dropped -3.76% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
TENX — Tenax Therapeutics Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD 5-pillar rating engine, Tenax Therapeutics Inc. (TENX) carries a composite score of 39/100 (D- — Roarable Sell — Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow) at a current price of $1.79 (-3.76%). Fundamental cash generation scores 3/20 (ROIC -35.0%, FCF yield —), institutional 13F whale accumulation scores 9/20, insider conviction scores 5/20, macro regime alignment scores 15/20 (Beta 1.00), and forensic balance-sheet protection scores 7/20 (Altman Z-Score 0.23, Piotroski F-Score 2/9).
Investor Implication: At current trailing P/E and current forward P/E within Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations, upside depends on sustained operating margin expansion (—) and free cash flow conversion relative to the 52-week range of $1.31 – $19.40.
Butterfly Effect: Supply-Chain, Sector & Catalyst Ripples
Operating in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (Health Care), TENX is sensitive to 2nd-order capital expenditure cycles, input cost spreads (gross margin —), and institutional positioning across its peer cohort. Prospective investors should monitor quarterly order backlog conversion, sector capex guidance, and Form 4 insider cluster activity (0 recent filings tracked).
Open Questions to Watch: (1) Margin trajectory vs. peer median; (2) FCF conversion sustainability over the next 4 quarters; (3) Institutional 13F rebalancing around upcoming earnings.
TENX Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Tenax Therapeutics Inc. (TENX) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
The latest analyst update on Tenax Therapeutics trims the fair value estimate from US$12.56 to US$9.63, a reduction of about 23% in the modeled price target. This cut lines up with more cautious Street commentary after t
Gainers Tempest Therapeutics (NASDAQ:TPST) stock rose 8.9% to $0.57 during Wednesday's after-market session. The market value of their outstanding shares is at $10.1 million. Tenax Therapeutics (NASDAQ:TENX)
Tenax Therapeutics, Inc. (NASDAQ:TENX) has a possible route forward for TNX-103, but the Phase 3 LEVEL trial did not establish efficacy in the overall population. The study evaluated oral levosimendan in 241 patients wit
CHAPEL HILL, N.C., Sept. 01, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Tenax Therapeutics, Inc. (Nasdaq: TENX) (“Tenax” or “Tenax Therapeutics” or the “Company”) announced today that Chris Giordano, President & Chief Executive Officer, w
In patients with a baseline 6MWD below the trial median of 333 meters, treatment with TNX-103 resulted in a 26.3-meter improvement compared to placebo (p = 0.0112) In the same patient population, TNX-103 produced a 47% r
Despite the miss, a subgroup of patients with more severe disease showed more meaningful benefit - data Tenax plans to submit to the FDA and EMA.
The pivotal study failed to show a statistically significant improvement in exercise capacity or its key secondary symptom endpoint, although prespecified subgroup and biomarker findings are prompting Tenax to pursue a r
Company expects to report topline data from Phase 3 LEVEL clinical trial in August 2026 CHAPEL HILL, N.C., July 31, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Tenax Therapeutics, Inc. (Nasdaq: TENX) (“Tenax” or “Tenax Therapeutics” or the
TENX Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $1.79?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is TENX (D- • RQD 39/100) a Buy at $1.79?
Welcome to the TENX (Tenax Therapeutics Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 39/100 (Roarable Sell — Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow) in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on TENX — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on TENX, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with tightening sector spreads. Unless Tenax Therapeutics Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
TENX cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on TENX, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $1.79 (52-wk range $1.31 - $19.40), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.