CERRITOS, Calif., Oct. 26, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Starling Oncology, Inc. (“STLN”) (NASDAQ: STLN) a pioneer in value-based community oncology care, today announced that the company will release its third quarter 2026 f
Why STLN Stock advanced +0.15% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Starling Oncology Inc. (STLN) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 37/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is STLN stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-01, Starling Oncology Inc. (NASDAQ: STLN) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 37/100 at a spot price of $6.65 (+0.15% 1D, market cap $677.7M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, Executive Insider Alignment 9/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, STLN ranks #743 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does STLN compare to SBC and AHCO in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Medical/Nursing Services), STLN carries a Roarable D- (37/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, SBC (SBC Medical Group Holdings Incorporated) holds a B- grade (71/100 RQD, P/E 11.5x, ROIC 63.1%, cap $585.2M) and AHCO (AdaptHealth Corp.) posts a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 2.2%, cap $808.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, SRTA leads on earnings multiple (10.2x) while SBC leads on capital efficiency (63.1% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for STLN?
▼
Per STLN's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001799191), Starling Oncology Inc. generated $502.7M in revenue (+27.8% YoY), $60.61B in net income, and -$27.8M in free cash flow against $164.7M in total assets and $77.4M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±12.5% realized swing band)
FRED Regime × Technicals: 90% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 49.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a STLN Turnaround Squeeze
While STLN currently carries a cautious 37/100 (D-) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($6.47) and Max Pain ($6.98) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $7.49.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why STLN Stock advanced +0.15% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Starling Oncology Inc. (STLN) advanced +0.15% to $6.65, trading at 90% of its 52-week range ($2.32 – $7.13). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 90% of its 52-week range ($2.32 – $7.13) with RSI-14 at 49.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $6.65 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D- (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring STLN)
- ✓Walkthrough of STLN's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
STLN Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +27.8% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on STLN today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for STLN. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (STLN)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (STLN vs. SBC, AHCO, SRTA, OMDA)
Industry: Medical/Nursing Services (29 Tracked Issuers)Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Starling Oncology Inc. (STLN) ranks #743 by composite RQD confidence (37/100, grade D-) and #403 by equity capitalization ($677.7M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, SRTA leads on earnings valuation at 10.2x trailing P/E, while SBC leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 63.1% ROIC and 73.3% gross margin. SBC currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 71/100 (B-) compared with STLN at 37/100 (D-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STLN
ACTIVE
Starling Oncology Inc. | D- | 37/100 | — | — | -35.0% | +0.15% | $677.7M | Benchmark Subject |
| SBC SBC Medical Group Holdings Incorporated | B- | 71/100 | 11.5x | 73.3% | 63.1% | +4.40% | $585.2M | /sbc-vs-stln → |
| AHCO AdaptHealth Corp. | D | 45/100 | — | 18.8% | 2.2% | -1.66% | $808.5M | /ahco-vs-stln → |
| SRTA Strata Critical Medical Inc. (Class A) | D | 47/100 | 10.2x | 20.9% | -7.1% | -0.21% | $420.2M | /srta-vs-stln → |
| OMDA Omada Health Inc. | D+ | 56/100 | — | 65.7% | -15.7% | +2.45% | $1.20B | /omda-vs-stln → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001799191In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Starling Oncology Inc. (STLN) reported GAAP revenue of $502.7M (+27.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $393.4M , and +55.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $60.61B, operating cash flow of -$24.6M, and free cash flow of -$27.8M (+8.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, STLN closed FY2025 with $164.7M in total assets against $77.4M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 2.58, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $502.7M | $60.61B | -$24.6M | -$27.8M | $164.7M | $77.4M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $393.4M | $64.66B | -$26.5M | -$30.3M | $172.7M | $93.1M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $324.2M | -$83.1M | -$36.3M | -$36.3M | — | — |
3. STLN Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs STLN stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-01, Starling Oncology Inc. (NASDAQ: STLN) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 37/100 at a spot price of $6.65 (+0.15% 1D, market cap $677.7M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, Executive Insider Alignment 9/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, STLN ranks #743 in composite RQD confidence.
How does STLN compare to SBC and AHCO in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Medical/Nursing Services), STLN carries a Roarable D- (37/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, SBC (SBC Medical Group Holdings Incorporated) holds a B- grade (71/100 RQD, P/E 11.5x, ROIC 63.1%, cap $585.2M) and AHCO (AdaptHealth Corp.) posts a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 2.2%, cap $808.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, SRTA leads on earnings multiple (10.2x) while SBC leads on capital efficiency (63.1% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for STLN?
Per STLN's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001799191), Starling Oncology Inc. generated $502.7M in revenue (+27.8% YoY), $60.61B in net income, and -$27.8M in free cash flow against $164.7M in total assets and $77.4M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is STLN trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
STLN last traded at $6.65 (+0.15% on volume of 1,107,744 shares), positioning the stock +2.78% above its 50-day simple moving average ($6.47) and +41.49% above its 200-day simple moving average ($4.70). Across its 52-week range of $2.32 to $7.13, STLN sits at the 90.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 49.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($5.82 to $7.48).
STLN Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is STLN stock moving today?
Why STLN Stock advanced +0.15% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.