Regional banking company ServisFirst Bancshares (NYSE:SFBS) met Wall Street’s revenue expectations in Q3 2026, with sales up 19.9% year on year to $172.8 million. Its non-GAAP profit of $0.80 per share was 3.2% below ana
Why SFBS Stock advanced +1.66% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
ServisFirst Bancshares Inc. (SFBS) carries a Roarable Rating of C+ (Hold) with 69/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is SFBS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-01, ServisFirst Bancshares Inc. (NYSE: SFBS) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 69/100 at a spot price of $40.52 (+1.66% 1D, market cap $4.43B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, SFBS ranks #176 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does SFBS compare to FFIN and UCB in the Financials sector?
▼
Within the Financials sector (Major Banks), SFBS carries a Roarable C+ (69/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 16.0x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 15.0%. By comparison, FFIN (First Financial Bankshares Inc.) holds a B- grade (71/100 RQD, P/E 17.4x, ROIC 13.2%, cap $4.41B) and UCB (United Community Banks Inc.) posts a B grade (74/100 RQD, P/E 13.7x, ROIC 9.0%, cap $4.49B). Among the 5-stock peer group, FULT leads on earnings multiple (11.5x) while SFBS leads on capital efficiency (15.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SFBS?
▼
Per SFBS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001430723), ServisFirst Bancshares Inc. generated $0 in revenue, $276.6M in net income, and $355.2M in free cash flow against $17.73B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 85% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 8.9% FCF Margin ($355.2M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-9 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the SFBS Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 69/100 (C+) score, SFBS faces multiple-compression risk if 16.0x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($40.99) or 200D SMA ($40.80) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($42.53) toward Bear Floor ($33.17).
Why SFBS Stock advanced +1.66% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
ServisFirst Bancshares Inc. (SFBS) advanced +1.66% to $40.52, trading at 56% of its 52-week range ($33.6 – $46.04). Solid steady margins (15% return on capital), mixed timing at 16x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 56% of its 52-week range ($33.6 – $46.04) with RSI-14 at 50.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±5.7% around $40.52 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C+ (Hold) backed by 52% gross margin and $355.2M annual free cash flow.
Fixed-rate loan repricing is unlocking margin gains without forcing credit risk, while Texas expansion absorbs overhead through a $200M pipeline.
Net income surged 33% while loan growth accelerated and margins expanded significantly.
Moby summary of ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc.'s Q3 2026 earnings call
ServisFirst Bancshares (NYSE:SFBS) reported third-quarter 2026 net income of $87.3 million, or $0.80 per diluted share, as higher net interest income, loan growth and continued margin expansion supported results. Diluted
The headline numbers for ServisFirst (SFBS) give insight into how the company performed in the quarter ended September 2026, but it may be worthwhile to compare some of its key metrics to Wall Street estimates and the ye
Regional banking company ServisFirst Bancshares (NYSE:SFBS) met Wall Street’s revenue expectations in Q3 2026, with sales up 20% year on year to $172.9 million. Its non-GAAP profit of $0.80 per share was 3.2% below analy
ServisFirst (SFBS) delivered earnings and revenue surprises of -3.61% and -0.13%, respectively, for the quarter ended September 2026. Do the numbers hold clues to what lies ahead for the stock?
ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc. (SFBS) Q3 2026 Earnings Call October 19, 2026 5:15 PM EDTCompany ParticipantsDavis Mange - Senior VP of Corporate Treasury...
(AP) — ServisFirst Bancshares Inc. (SFBS) on Monday reported third-quarter earnings of $87.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (SFBS Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
SFBS Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on SFBS today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for SFBS. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (SFBS)
1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (SFBS vs. FFIN, UCB, CATY, FULT)
Industry: Major Banks (248 Tracked Issuers)Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, ServisFirst Bancshares Inc. (SFBS) ranks #176 by composite RQD confidence (69/100, grade C+) and #296 by equity capitalization ($4.43B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, FULT leads on earnings valuation at 11.5x trailing P/E, while SFBS leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 15.0% ROIC and — gross margin. UCB currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 74/100 (B) compared with SFBS at 69/100 (C+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SFBS
ACTIVE
ServisFirst Bancshares Inc. | C+ | 69/100 | 16.0x | — | 15.0% | +1.66% | $4.43B | Benchmark Subject |
| FFIN First Financial Bankshares Inc. | B- | 71/100 | 17.4x | — | 13.2% | +1.45% | $4.41B | /ffin-vs-sfbs → |
| UCB United Community Banks Inc. | B | 74/100 | 13.7x | — | 9.0% | +1.78% | $4.49B | /ucb-vs-sfbs → |
| CATY Cathay General Bancorp | C+ | 67/100 | 13.8x | — | 10.8% | +1.07% | $4.36B | /caty-vs-sfbs → |
| FULT Fulton Financial Corporation | C+ | 67/100 | 11.5x | — | 11.2% | +1.37% | $4.52B | /fult-vs-sfbs → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001430723In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), ServisFirst Bancshares Inc. (SFBS) reported GAAP revenue of $0 (N/A vs. FY2024 revenue of $0 ) , GAAP net income of $276.6M, operating cash flow of $355.2M, and free cash flow of $355.2M (+40.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, SFBS closed FY2025 with $17.73B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $0 | $276.6M | $355.2M | $355.2M | $17.73B | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $0 | $227.2M | $252.9M | $252.9M | $17.35B | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $0 | $206.9M | $197.3M | $197.3M | — | — |
3. SFBS Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs SFBS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-01, ServisFirst Bancshares Inc. (NYSE: SFBS) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 69/100 at a spot price of $40.52 (+1.66% 1D, market cap $4.43B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, SFBS ranks #176 in composite RQD confidence.
How does SFBS compare to FFIN and UCB in the Financials sector?
Within the Financials sector (Major Banks), SFBS carries a Roarable C+ (69/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 16.0x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 15.0%. By comparison, FFIN (First Financial Bankshares Inc.) holds a B- grade (71/100 RQD, P/E 17.4x, ROIC 13.2%, cap $4.41B) and UCB (United Community Banks Inc.) posts a B grade (74/100 RQD, P/E 13.7x, ROIC 9.0%, cap $4.49B). Among the 5-stock peer group, FULT leads on earnings multiple (11.5x) while SFBS leads on capital efficiency (15.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SFBS?
Per SFBS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001430723), ServisFirst Bancshares Inc. generated $0 in revenue, $276.6M in net income, and $355.2M in free cash flow against $17.73B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is SFBS trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
SFBS last traded at $40.52 (+1.66% on volume of 396,764 shares), positioning the stock -1.15% below its 50-day simple moving average ($40.99) and -0.69% below its 200-day simple moving average ($40.80). Across its 52-week range of $33.60 to $46.04, SFBS sits at the 55.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 50.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±5.7% ($38.21 to $42.83).
SFBS Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is SFBS stock moving today?
Why SFBS Stock advanced +1.66% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Solid steady margins (15% return on capital), mixed timing at 16x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.