Investing.com report covering Stablecoin Development Corporation (SDEV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why SDEV Stock dropped -6.48% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Stablecoin Development Corporation (SDEV) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 42/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is SDEV stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Stablecoin Development Corporation (NYSE: SDEV) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 42/100 at a spot price of $1.01 (-6.48% 1D, market cap $79.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, SDEV ranks #479 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does SDEV compare to QUCY and INO in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), SDEV carries a Roarable D- (42/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, QUCY (Quantum Cyber N.V.) holds a D- grade (35/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $79.4M) and INO (Inovio Pharmaceuticals Inc.) posts a E grade (34/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $79.8M). Among the 5-stock peer group, SDEV leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while SDEV leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SDEV?
▼
Per SDEV's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001389545), Stablecoin Development Corporation generated $0 in revenue (-100.0% YoY), -$630.8M in net income, and -$8.4M in free cash flow against $9.0M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
FRED Regime × Technicals: 2% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 44.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 2/9
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a SDEV Turnaround Squeeze
While SDEV currently carries a cautious 42/100 (D-) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($1.44) and Max Pain ($1.06) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $104.74.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why SDEV Stock dropped -6.48% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Stablecoin Development Corporation (SDEV) dropped -6.48% to $1.01, trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($0.78 – $99.75). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($0.78 – $99.75) with RSI-14 at 44.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $1.01 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D- (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
FinancialContent report covering Stablecoin Development Corporation (SDEV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
KuCoin report covering Stablecoin Development Corporation (SDEV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Quantisnow report covering Stablecoin Development Corporation (SDEV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Timothy Sykes report covering Stablecoin Development Corporation (SDEV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Stablecoin Development Corporation (SDEV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
StocksToTrade report covering Stablecoin Development Corporation (SDEV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stablecoin Development (AMEX:SDEV) reported quarterly earnings of $0.23 per share. This is a 120 percent increase over losses of $(1.15) per share from the same period last year. The company reported $2.100 million in
QuantumScape rises 9.1% after narrower loss and new solid-state battery production plans; SHFS leads gainers while POM and others fall premarket.
After-hours US movers: STAK, NCPL and CRMT led gainers, while NVEC, HKPD and LHSW led losers in extended trading.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring SDEV)
- ✓Walkthrough of SDEV's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
SDEV Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on SDEV today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for SDEV. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (SDEV)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (SDEV vs. QUCY, INO, CRBP, CING)
Industry: Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (489 Tracked Issuers)Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Stablecoin Development Corporation (SDEV) ranks #479 by composite RQD confidence (42/100, grade D-) and #690 by equity capitalization ($79.0M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, SDEV leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while SDEV leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -35.0% ROIC and — gross margin. CRBP currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 47/100 (D) compared with SDEV at 42/100 (D-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SDEV
ACTIVE
Stablecoin Development Corporation | D- | 42/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -6.48% | $79.0M | Benchmark Subject |
| QUCY Quantum Cyber N.V. | D- | 35/100 | — | 72.6% | -35.0% | -7.69% | $79.4M | /qucy-vs-sdev → |
| INO Inovio Pharmaceuticals Inc. | E | 34/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -21.95% | $79.8M | /ino-vs-sdev → |
| CRBP Corbus Pharmaceuticals Holdings Inc. | D | 47/100 | — | — | -35.0% | 0.00% | $81.6M | /crbp-vs-sdev → |
| CING Cingulate Inc. | D- | 36/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -4.05% | $75.5M | /cing-vs-sdev → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001389545In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Stablecoin Development Corporation (SDEV) reported GAAP revenue of $0 (-100.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $9.8M ) , GAAP net income of -$630.8M, operating cash flow of -$8.4M, and free cash flow of -$8.4M (-12.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, SDEV closed FY2025 with $9.0M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 2/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $0 | -$630.8M | -$8.4M | -$8.4M | $9.0M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $9.8M | -$7.2M | -$7.5M | -$7.5M | $3.4M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $0 | -$9.6M | -$4.1M | -$4.1M | — | — |
3. SDEV Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs SDEV stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Stablecoin Development Corporation (NYSE: SDEV) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 42/100 at a spot price of $1.01 (-6.48% 1D, market cap $79.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, SDEV ranks #479 in composite RQD confidence.
How does SDEV compare to QUCY and INO in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), SDEV carries a Roarable D- (42/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, QUCY (Quantum Cyber N.V.) holds a D- grade (35/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $79.4M) and INO (Inovio Pharmaceuticals Inc.) posts a E grade (34/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $79.8M). Among the 5-stock peer group, SDEV leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while SDEV leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SDEV?
Per SDEV's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001389545), Stablecoin Development Corporation generated $0 in revenue (-100.0% YoY), -$630.8M in net income, and -$8.4M in free cash flow against $9.0M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is SDEV trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
SDEV last traded at $1.01 (-6.48% on volume of 4,760,872 shares), positioning the stock -29.86% below its 50-day simple moving average ($1.44) and -62.17% below its 200-day simple moving average ($2.67). Across its 52-week range of $0.78 to $99.75, SDEV sits at the 0.2% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 44.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($1.00 to $1.14).
SDEV Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is SDEV stock moving today?
Why SDEV Stock dropped -6.48% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
SDEV — Stablecoin Development Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, SDEV scores 42 out of 100, a letter grade of D-, with the verdict label "Roarable Sell — Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 8 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this reflects an ROIC of -35% and an FCF yield of -10.68%. For a prospective investor, the company is not currently generating returns on invested capital or positive free cash flow, so the stock's value depends on something other than current operating earnings.
- Whale 13F Flow: 9 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects institutional accumulation and options positioning. The source data does not provide the underlying 13F holdings, so the strength of this signal cannot be independently verified here.
- Insider Conviction: 3 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this is the weakest pillar and reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. A low score indicates limited insider conviction signals in the data.
- Macro Regime Fit: 12 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, beta is 1.0 with sector sensitivity noted. The stock's exposure to broad market moves is average, but the rating does not indicate a favorable regime fit.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 10 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 2.5, the Piotroski F-Score is 2 out of 9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5. The F-Score is weak, indicating poor financial health signals across the checklist.
Taken together, a prospective investor should view the rating as a warning: weak profitability, negative cash flow, weak insider conviction, and a fragile balance sheet. Any upside case would need to rest on catalysts or flow-driven price moves rather than on fundamentals. Valuation tradeoffs are significant because standard earnings multiples are unavailable and the company is loss-making.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 (filed 2025-12-31) | $0.0M | $-8.4M | $-630.8M | N/A | $-8.4M | $8.0M | N/A |
| FY 2024 (filed 2024-12-31) | $9.8M | $-7.4M | $-7.2M | N/A | $-7.5M | $0.4M | N/A |
| FY 2023 (filed 2023-12-31) | $0.0M | $-4.1M | $-9.6M | N/A | $-4.1M | N/A | N/A |
Per the market data, gross, operating, and net margins are each 0%, and ROIC is -35%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 2.5 and the Piotroski F-Score is 2 out of 9, with Debt/Equity at 0.5. Reported operating and net losses appear across the periods shown, and FY 2025 net income of $-630.8M is far larger than the operating loss of $-8.4M, a gap the source data does not explain. Cash moved from $0.4M in FY 2024 to $8.0M in FY 2025.
Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals. Sector is Health Care and industry is Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations, but the source data does not connect SDEV to any upstream suppliers, downstream customers, or sector peers. A prospective investor should note that the SKY token holding references in the news suggest exposure to a digital-asset position rather than a conventional pharmaceutical operation, but the source data does not confirm the relationship. The 2nd-order bottleneck to watch is the reliance on token-linked holdings for any perceived value, since the graph provides no independent supply-chain validation.
Open Questions
- What business does the company conduct, and how does it relate to the Health Care sector and pharmaceutical classification?
- What were the contents of the Q3 2026 earnings release referenced in the news, and do they reconcile with FY 2025 reported results?
- What explains the gap between FY 2025 net income of $-630.8M and operating income of $-8.4M?
- What do the 13F holdings and options positioning underlying the Whale pillar actually show?
- How is the SKY token holding valued, and what is the extent of the company's exposure to it?
SDEV Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Stablecoin Development Corporation (SDEV) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Investing.com report covering Stablecoin Development Corporation (SDEV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
FinancialContent report covering Stablecoin Development Corporation (SDEV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
KuCoin report covering Stablecoin Development Corporation (SDEV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Quantisnow report covering Stablecoin Development Corporation (SDEV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Timothy Sykes report covering Stablecoin Development Corporation (SDEV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Stablecoin Development Corporation (SDEV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
StocksToTrade report covering Stablecoin Development Corporation (SDEV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stablecoin Development (AMEX:SDEV) reported quarterly earnings of $0.23 per share. This is a 120 percent increase over losses of $(1.15) per share from the same period last year. The company reported $2.100 million in
SDEV Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $1.01?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is SDEV (D- • RQD 42/100) a Buy at $1.08?
Welcome to the SDEV (Stablecoin Development Corporation) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 42/100 (Roarable Sell — Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow) in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on SDEV — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on SDEV, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with tightening sector spreads. Unless Stablecoin Development Corporation expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
SDEV cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on SDEV, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $1.08 (52-wk range $0.92 - $1.16), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.