Yahoo Finance report covering Sabra Health Care REIT Inc. (SBRA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why SBRA Stock surged +3.20% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Sabra Health Care REIT Inc. (SBRA) carries a Roarable Rating of C- (Hold) with 59/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is SBRA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Sabra Health Care REIT Inc. (NASDAQ: SBRA) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 59/100 at a spot price of $20.35 (+3.20% 1D, market cap $5.04B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 14/20. Across 1097 tracked Financials issuers, SBRA ranks #411 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does SBRA compare to KRG and PECO in the Financials sector?
▼
Within the Financials sector (Real Estate Investment Trusts), SBRA carries a Roarable C- (59/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 32.2x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 5.5%. By comparison, KRG (Kite Realty Group Trust) holds a C grade (63/100 RQD, P/E 16.8x, ROIC 6.4%, cap $5.10B) and PECO (Phillips Edison & Company Inc.) posts a D+ grade (56/100 RQD, P/E 44.9x, ROIC 4.9%, cap $5.12B). Among the 5-stock peer group, RITM leads on earnings multiple (9.3x) while CUZ leads on capital efficiency (8.3% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SBRA?
▼
Per SBRA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001492298), Sabra Health Care REIT Inc. generated $356.9M in revenue (+25.4% YoY), $155.6M in net income, and $348.6M in free cash flow against $5.49B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 70% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-1.80% YoY Shares)
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 6/9
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-11 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the SBRA Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 59/100 (C-) score, SBRA faces multiple-compression risk if 32.2x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.80% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($19.84) or 200D SMA ($19.98) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($20.44) toward Bear Floor ($15.94).
Why SBRA Stock surged +3.20% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Sabra Health Care REIT Inc. (SBRA) surged +3.20% to $20.35, trading at 54% of its 52-week range ($17.54 – $22.77). Solid steady margins (6% return on capital), mixed timing at 32x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 54% of its 52-week range ($17.54 – $22.77) with RSI-14 at 53.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±4.3% around $20.35 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C- (Hold) backed by 52% gross margin and $348.6M annual free cash flow.
TradingView report covering Sabra Health Care REIT Inc. (SBRA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Sabra Health Care REIT Inc. (SBRA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Sabra Health Care REIT Inc. (SBRA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Sabra Health Care REIT Inc. (SBRA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ad-hoc-news.de report covering Sabra Health Care REIT Inc. (SBRA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Sabra Health Care REIT Inc. (SBRA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Kalkine India report covering Sabra Health Care REIT Inc. (SBRA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Baby boomers are turning 80 while builders put up almost no new senior housing, a setup that pushes rents and occupancy higher. But operator costs and government reimbursement decide how much profit actually reaches shar
Key TakeawaysMedical Properties Trust fell 13% today after third-quarter normalized FFO of $0. 11 a share missed the $0.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (SBRA Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
SBRA Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +25.4% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on SBRA today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for SBRA. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (SBRA)
1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (SBRA vs. KRG, PECO, CUZ, RITM)
Industry: Real Estate Investment Trusts (172 Tracked Issuers)Across 1097 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Sabra Health Care REIT Inc. (SBRA) ranks #411 by composite RQD confidence (59/100, grade C-) and #275 by equity capitalization ($5.04B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, RITM leads on earnings valuation at 9.3x trailing P/E, while CUZ leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 8.3% ROIC and — gross margin. CUZ currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 69/100 (C+) compared with SBRA at 59/100 (C-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SBRA
ACTIVE
Sabra Health Care REIT Inc. | C- | 59/100 | 32.2x | — | 5.5% | +3.20% | $5.04B | Benchmark Subject |
| KRG Kite Realty Group Trust | C | 63/100 | 16.8x | — | 6.4% | -1.24% | $5.10B | /krg-vs-sbra → |
| PECO Phillips Edison & Company Inc. | D+ | 56/100 | 44.9x | — | 4.9% | -0.25% | $5.12B | /peco-vs-sbra → |
| CUZ Cousins Properties Incorporated | C+ | 69/100 | 118.2x | — | 8.3% | -1.88% | $4.91B | /cuz-vs-sbra → |
| RITM Rithm Capital Corp. | D- | 36/100 | 9.3x | — | 2.2% | -2.43% | $5.28B | /ritm-vs-sbra → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001492298 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Sabra Health Care REIT Inc. (SBRA) reported GAAP revenue of $356.9M (+25.4% vs. FY2024 revenue of $284.6M , and +51.1% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $155.6M, operating cash flow of $348.6M, and free cash flow of $348.6M (+12.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, SBRA closed FY2025 with $5.49B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $356.9M | $155.6M | $348.6M | $348.6M | $5.49B | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $284.6M | $126.7M | $310.5M | $310.5M | $5.30B | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $236.2M | $13.8M | $300.6M | $300.6M | — | — |
3. SBRA Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs SBRA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Sabra Health Care REIT Inc. (NASDAQ: SBRA) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 59/100 at a spot price of $20.35 (+3.20% 1D, market cap $5.04B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 14/20. Across 1097 tracked Financials issuers, SBRA ranks #411 in composite RQD confidence.
How does SBRA compare to KRG and PECO in the Financials sector?
Within the Financials sector (Real Estate Investment Trusts), SBRA carries a Roarable C- (59/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 32.2x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 5.5%. By comparison, KRG (Kite Realty Group Trust) holds a C grade (63/100 RQD, P/E 16.8x, ROIC 6.4%, cap $5.10B) and PECO (Phillips Edison & Company Inc.) posts a D+ grade (56/100 RQD, P/E 44.9x, ROIC 4.9%, cap $5.12B). Among the 5-stock peer group, RITM leads on earnings multiple (9.3x) while CUZ leads on capital efficiency (8.3% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SBRA?
Per SBRA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001492298), Sabra Health Care REIT Inc. generated $356.9M in revenue (+25.4% YoY), $155.6M in net income, and $348.6M in free cash flow against $5.49B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is SBRA trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
SBRA last traded at $20.35 (+3.20% on volume of 4,607,036 shares), positioning the stock +2.57% above its 50-day simple moving average ($19.84) and +1.85% above its 200-day simple moving average ($19.98). Across its 52-week range of $17.54 to $22.77, SBRA sits at the 53.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 53.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±4.3% ($19.47 to $21.23).
SBRA — Sabra Health Care REIT Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Sabra Health Care REIT Inc. (SBRA) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 59/100, corresponding to a C- letter grade (Roarable Hold) at a spot price of $20.35 (+3.20% 1D, market capitalization $5.04B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (11/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 5.5%, gross margin of —, operating margin of —, and free cash flow yield of 6.96%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (9/20) + Insider Conviction (14/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (12/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (13/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 6/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Sabra Health Care REIT Inc. Is a NASDAQ-listed issuer classified in the Financials sector and the Real Estate Investment Trusts industry. The company reports revenue, which the source attributes to its real estate operations within the REIT classification..0B.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Sabra Health Care REIT Inc. (SBRA) reported $356.9M in annual revenue (up from $284.6M in FY2024, +25.4% YoY) and $155.6M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($236.2M revenue, $13.8M net income) through FY2025, SBRA scaled operating cash flow to $348.6M and free cash flow to $348.6M, backed by $5.49B in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (C- • RQD 59/100): Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Free cash flow yield of 6.96% and institutional whale pillar of 9/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 11/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 9/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $17.54 – $22.77 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Investors must weigh 32.2x trailing P/E against — operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Upstream and downstream dependencies, sector correlations, and second-order bottlenecks are — The only sector-level context available is the Financials / Real Estate Investment Trusts classification and the Beta of 1.0 per the market data. A prospective investor should not infer specific ripple paths from this dataset.
- Key Question #1: Can SBRA sustain or expand its — operating margin and 5.5% ROIC against Real Estate Investment Trusts peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $356.9M and free cash flow of $348.6M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is SBRA's 27.0x forward P/E multiple to Financials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
SBRA Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Sabra Health Care REIT Inc. (SBRA) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Sabra Health Care REIT Inc. (SBRA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Sabra Health Care REIT Inc. (SBRA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Sabra Health Care REIT Inc. (SBRA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Sabra Health Care REIT Inc. (SBRA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Sabra Health Care REIT Inc. (SBRA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ad-hoc-news.de report covering Sabra Health Care REIT Inc. (SBRA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Sabra Health Care REIT Inc. (SBRA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Kalkine India report covering Sabra Health Care REIT Inc. (SBRA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
SBRA Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $20.35?
Strongest pillar is Macro Regime Fit at 18/20 with Beta of 1.0, supported by a 5.78% dividend yield and a 6.96% FCF yield.
Don't sleep on SBRA's setup in Financials. Strongest pillar is Macro Regime Fit at 18/20 with Beta of 1.0, supported by a 5.78% dividend yield and a 6.96% FCF yield.. Beta of 1.0 means it moves fast when momentum turns, and the 5-pillar RQD gauge (59/100) backs up the fundamental quality.
@BearTrap_Alert Fair point on 32.2x trailing P/E, but you're ignoring the forward operating leverage in Real Estate Investment Trusts. If gross margin (0.0%) holds, EPS grows into the multiple faster than bears think.
Stock trades at a P/E (TTM) of 32.2 against an EPS (TTM) of 0.61, and a news item cuts the Barclays target to USD 21.00, leaving the va
Sitting on the sidelines or leaning short SBRA above $19.74. Stock trades at a P/E (TTM) of 32.2 against an EPS (TTM) of 0.61, and a news item cuts the Barclays target to USD 21.00, leaving the valuation exposed.. Until Fundamental Cash Engine (11/20) and FCF yield (6.96%) inflect higher, upside is capped near $22.77.