Safety Insurance Group Inc. (SAFT) Dividend Safety Gauge & 10-Year DRIP Compounder

$103.90 -0.05% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $104.14

Safety Insurance Group Inc. (SAFT) earns a Roarable Rating of B (Buy) with 74/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 11% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.

ROARABLE B • BUY Cap $1.53B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on SAFT Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is SAFT stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, Safety Insurance Group Inc. (NASDAQ: SAFT) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 74/100 at a spot price of $103.90 (-0.05% 1D, market cap $1.53B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, SAFT ranks #52 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does SAFT compare to UFCS and UVE in the Financials sector?
▼

Within the Financials sector (Property-Casualty Insurers), SAFT carries a Roarable B (74/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 15.4x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 11.1%. By comparison, UFCS (United Fire Group Inc.) holds a B- grade (71/100 RQD, P/E 12.4x, ROIC 12.6%, cap $1.46B) and UVE (UNIVERSAL INSURANCE HOLDINGS INC) posts a B grade (73/100 RQD, P/E 7.2x, ROIC 33.2%, cap $1.32B). Among the 5-stock peer group, UVE leads on earnings multiple (7.2x) while UVE leads on capital efficiency (33.2% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SAFT?
▼

Per SAFT's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001172052), Safety Insurance Group Inc. generated $1.26B in revenue (+12.8% YoY), $99.3M in net income, and $192.0M in free cash flow against $2.47B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $104.14 (+0.23%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 15/20 (B) • 15.2% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 74/100 (B) historically ranked in the Top 12% of excess returns over the next 90 days (+7.3% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 69.4% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERBUY • B
025507510074
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw B+ · Rk B-
Cash (15)Whales (15)SEC (13)Macro (15)CEO (16)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+7.2% Base Target
$131 Bull$111 Base$85 Bear
📬 FREE SAFT RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for SAFT)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±1.8%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (74/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY SAFT SCORES 74/100 (B) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+16/20 pts (22% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 80% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+15/20 pts (20% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 15.2% FCF Margin ($192.0M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk13/20 pts (-7 pt drag)

Balance-sheet & 10-K footnote risk deducts 7 pts from forensic ceiling

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
66
Grade B-$103.83+0% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
69
Grade B-$103.85+0.2% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
71
Grade B$104.05-0.1% Next Q
Current
74
Grade B$103.90+7.3% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: B- (66) → B (74)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the SAFT Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 74/100 (B) score, SAFT faces multiple-compression risk if 15.4x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($103.71) or 200D SMA ($84.80) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($111.38) toward Bear Floor ($85.20).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $SAFT• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “SAFT Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CASH DIVIDEND + BUYBACK YIELD
5.33% Total Yield
3.53% Cash ($3.67/yr) + 1.8% Buybacks
PAYOUT SAFETY SPEEDOMETER
88/100 • FORTRESS PAYOUT
FREE CASH FLOW PAYOUT RATIO
18.2% of FCF
8 consecutive years of payout growth
INTERACTIVE DRIP & SHAREHOLDER-YIELD COMPOUNDER (12.4% EST. ANNUAL)

$10,000 Compounded Over 10 Years → $32,186

Est. Year-10 Shareholder Yield: $1,715/yr
$11.2K
Yr 1
$12.6K
Yr 2
$14.2K
Yr 3
$16.0K
Yr 4
$17.9K
Yr 5
$20.2K
Yr 6
$22.7K
Yr 7
$25.5K
Yr 8
$28.6K
Yr 9
$32.2K
Yr 10
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher + Cash-Flow & Quality Compounder Desk

Cash-Fortress Compounders: Auditing Free Cash Flow & Yield Safety in SAFT & A-Rated Leaders

  • ✓12-month Bull/Base/Bear fair-value walkthrough on SAFT and its top sector peer
  • ✓Top Roarable A-Rated cash compounders with verified executive & 13F accumulation
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
SAFT // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +38.00%⚡ TESTING RESISTANCE
2026-11-02O $104.0H $104.0L $103.9C $103.9VOL 76.3K
RES: $104.4SUP: $76.82SMA50: $103.7SMA200: $84.80
$106.9$96.34$85.78$75.21$64.65RES $104.4SUP $76.82$103.92026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

SAFT Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
7.8%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +12.8% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on SAFT today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for SAFT. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for SAFT today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (SAFT)

Financials Rank #52 of 1096 ⚔️ UFCS vs SAFT Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (SAFT vs. UFCS, UVE, HMN, KMPR)

Industry: Property-Casualty Insurers (68 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Safety Insurance Group Inc. (SAFT) ranks #52 by composite RQD confidence (74/100, grade B) and #482 by equity capitalization ($1.53B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, UVE leads on earnings valuation at 7.2x trailing P/E, while UVE leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 33.2% ROIC and — gross margin. SAFT currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 74/100 (B).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
SAFT ACTIVE
Safety Insurance Group Inc.
B 74/100 15.4x — 11.1% -0.05% $1.53B Benchmark Subject
UFCS
United Fire Group Inc.
B- 71/100 12.4x — 12.6% -0.28% $1.46B /ufcs-vs-saft →
UVE
UNIVERSAL INSURANCE HOLDINGS INC
B 73/100 7.2x — 33.2% +1.98% $1.32B /uve-vs-saft →
HMN
Horace Mann Educators Corporation
D+ 56/100 11.6x — 10.9% +0.22% $1.89B /hmn-vs-saft →
KMPR
Kemper Corporation
C- 60/100 13.4x — 5.3% +2.00% $1.92B /kmpr-vs-saft →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001172052

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Safety Insurance Group Inc. (SAFT) reported GAAP revenue of $1.26B (+12.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.12B , and +35.7% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $99.3M, operating cash flow of $194.5M, and free cash flow of $192.0M (+54.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, SAFT closed FY2025 with $2.47B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $1.26B $99.3M $194.5M $192.0M $2.47B —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $1.12B $70.7M $128.7M $124.3M $2.27B —
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $931.0M $18.9M $52.1M $52.1M — —

3. SAFT Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is SAFT stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Safety Insurance Group Inc. (NASDAQ: SAFT) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 74/100 at a spot price of $103.90 (-0.05% 1D, market cap $1.53B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, SAFT ranks #52 in composite RQD confidence.

How does SAFT compare to UFCS and UVE in the Financials sector?

Within the Financials sector (Property-Casualty Insurers), SAFT carries a Roarable B (74/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 15.4x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 11.1%. By comparison, UFCS (United Fire Group Inc.) holds a B- grade (71/100 RQD, P/E 12.4x, ROIC 12.6%, cap $1.46B) and UVE (UNIVERSAL INSURANCE HOLDINGS INC) posts a B grade (73/100 RQD, P/E 7.2x, ROIC 33.2%, cap $1.32B). Among the 5-stock peer group, UVE leads on earnings multiple (7.2x) while UVE leads on capital efficiency (33.2% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SAFT?

Per SAFT's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001172052), Safety Insurance Group Inc. generated $1.26B in revenue (+12.8% YoY), $99.3M in net income, and $192.0M in free cash flow against $2.47B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is SAFT trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

SAFT last traded at $103.90 (-0.05% on volume of 121,055 shares), positioning the stock +0.18% above its 50-day simple moving average ($103.71) and +22.52% above its 200-day simple moving average ($84.80). Across its 52-week range of $67.38 to $104.35, SAFT sits at the 98.8% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 56.6 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±1.8% ($102.03 to $105.77).

SAFT Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

Does SAFT pay a dividend and is it safe?

Safety Insurance Group Inc. (SAFT) offers a 3.53% cash dividend yield ($3.67 annualized) and 5.33% total shareholder yield including buybacks. Roarable rates its payout coverage as FORTRESS PAYOUT.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%