Proposed minority investment builds on Ryde's strategic collaboration with OneT across cybersecurity, digital transformation, AI and data centre infrastructureSINGAPORE, SG / ACCESS Newswire / October 23, 2026 / Ltd (NYS
Why RYDE Stock surged +4.10% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Ryde Group Ltd. (Class A) (RYDE) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 37/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is RYDE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-01, Ryde Group Ltd. (Class A) (NYSE: RYDE) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 37/100 at a spot price of $0.61 (+4.10% 1D, market cap $110.7M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, RYDE ranks #873 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does RYDE compare to SWVL and RGP in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Business Services), RYDE carries a Roarable D- (37/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -18.4%. By comparison, SWVL (Swvl Holdings Corp (Class A)) holds a D+ grade (52/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $123.3M) and RGP (Resources Connection Inc.) posts a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -28.9%, cap $98.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, RYDE leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while RYDE leads on capital efficiency (-18.4% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RYDE?
▼
Per RYDE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001971115), Ryde Group Ltd. (Class A) generated $9.7M in revenue (+48.5% YoY), -$13.6M in net income, and -$18.3M in free cash flow against $29.8M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±12.5% realized swing band)
Altman Z-Score 11.90 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 3/9
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a RYDE Turnaround Squeeze
While RYDE currently carries a cautious 37/100 (D-) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($0.68) and Max Pain ($0.64) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $1.63.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why RYDE Stock surged +4.10% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Ryde Group Ltd. (Class A) (RYDE) surged +4.10% to $0.61, trading at 30% of its 52-week range ($0.21 – $1.55). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-18% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 30% of its 52-week range ($0.21 – $1.55) with RSI-14 at 38.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $0.61 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D- (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
The proposed investment reflects Ryde's strategy of developing deeper strategic relationships with specialised technology partners that can strengthen the resilience, scalability and security of its platform. As
Gainers Exyn Technologies (NASDAQ:EXYN) shares rose 22.2% to $2.4 during Monday's regular session. The company's market cap stands at $15.9 million. Amaero (NASDAQ:AMRO) stock increased by 16.88% to $5.26. The
Gainers Zone Frontier (AMEX:ZONE) shares moved upwards by 26.1% to $0.12 during Monday's pre-market session. The market value of their outstanding shares is at $60.5 million. OpenWorld (NASDAQ:OPNW) stock moved
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring RYDE)
- ✓Walkthrough of RYDE's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RYDE Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +48.5% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on RYDE today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for RYDE. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (RYDE)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (RYDE vs. SWVL, RGP, DPU, BBCI)
Industry: Business Services (90 Tracked Issuers)Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Ryde Group Ltd. (Class A) (RYDE) ranks #873 by composite RQD confidence (37/100, grade D-) and #748 by equity capitalization ($110.7M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, RYDE leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while RYDE leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -18.4% ROIC and — gross margin. SWVL currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 52/100 (D+) compared with RYDE at 37/100 (D-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RYDE
ACTIVE
Ryde Group Ltd. (Class A) | D- | 37/100 | — | — | -18.4% | +4.10% | $110.7M | Benchmark Subject |
| SWVL Swvl Holdings Corp (Class A) | D+ | 52/100 | — | — | — | +1.48% | $123.3M | /swvl-vs-ryde → |
| RGP Resources Connection Inc. | D | 47/100 | — | 37.5% | -28.9% | +4.41% | $98.6M | /rgp-vs-ryde → |
| DPU Nexpu Ltd. (Class A) | D | 46/100 | — | 8.7% | -35.0% | +6.82% | $81.7M | /dpu-vs-ryde → |
| BBCI Bradbury Capital Inc. | D | 48/100 | — | — | — | -13.33% | $73.3M | /bbci-vs-ryde → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001971115In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Ryde Group Ltd. (Class A) (RYDE) reported GAAP revenue of $9.7M (+48.5% vs. FY2024 revenue of $6.6M , and +48.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$13.6M, operating cash flow of -$18.3M, and free cash flow of -$18.3M (-112.6% YoY). On the balance sheet, RYDE closed FY2025 with $29.8M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 11.90, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $9.7M | -$13.6M | -$18.3M | -$18.3M | $29.8M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $6.6M | -$13.7M | -$8.6M | -$8.6M | $6.6M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $6.6M | -$9.7M | -$1.2M | -$1.2M | — | — |
3. RYDE Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs RYDE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-01, Ryde Group Ltd. (Class A) (NYSE: RYDE) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 37/100 at a spot price of $0.61 (+4.10% 1D, market cap $110.7M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, RYDE ranks #873 in composite RQD confidence.
How does RYDE compare to SWVL and RGP in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Business Services), RYDE carries a Roarable D- (37/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -18.4%. By comparison, SWVL (Swvl Holdings Corp (Class A)) holds a D+ grade (52/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $123.3M) and RGP (Resources Connection Inc.) posts a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -28.9%, cap $98.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, RYDE leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while RYDE leads on capital efficiency (-18.4% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RYDE?
Per RYDE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001971115), Ryde Group Ltd. (Class A) generated $9.7M in revenue (+48.5% YoY), -$13.6M in net income, and -$18.3M in free cash flow against $29.8M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is RYDE trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
RYDE last traded at $0.61 (+4.10% on volume of 43,153 shares), positioning the stock -10.29% below its 50-day simple moving average ($0.68) and -15.28% below its 200-day simple moving average ($0.72). Across its 52-week range of $0.21 to $1.55, RYDE sits at the 29.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 38.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($1.00 to $0.69).
RYDE Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is RYDE stock moving today?
Why RYDE Stock surged +4.10% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-18% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.