RMCF's second-quarter fiscal 2027 results show widening losses despite margin improvements, with liquidity concerns and strategic alternatives remaining in focus.
Why RMCF Stock advanced +1.90% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory Inc. (RMCF) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 37/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is RMCF stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-01, Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory Inc. (NASDAQ: RMCF) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 37/100 at a spot price of $0.83 (+1.90% 1D, market cap $8.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 7/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, RMCF ranks #124 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does RMCF compare to BRID and WYHG in the Consumer Staples sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Staples sector (Specialty Foods), RMCF carries a Roarable D- (37/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 24.9%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, BRID (Bridgford Foods Corporation) holds a D- grade (36/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -13.3%, cap $48.6M) and WYHG (Wing Yip Food Holdings Group Limited) posts a D grade (51/100 RQD, P/E 13.3x, ROIC 4.6%, cap $105.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, JBSS leads on earnings multiple (10.7x) while JBSS leads on capital efficiency (19.2% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RMCF?
▼
Per RMCF's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-02-28, CIK 0001616262), Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory Inc. generated $27.5M in revenue (-7.0% YoY), -$4.6K in net income, and -$2.4M in free cash flow against $20.7M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±12.5% realized swing band)
FRED Regime × Technicals: 7% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 43 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
Capital intensity & 0% operating margin leave 16 pts on the table
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a RMCF Turnaround Squeeze
While RMCF currently carries a cautious 37/100 (D-) rating due to Cash Engine Quality (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($0.94) and Max Pain ($0.87) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $3.14.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why RMCF Stock advanced +1.90% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory Inc. (RMCF) advanced +1.90% to $0.83, trading at 7% of its 52-week range ($0.66 – $2.99). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 7% of its 52-week range ($0.66 – $2.99) with RSI-14 at 43 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $0.83 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D- (Sell) backed by 24.9% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
The deal for Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory's Colorado facility, which also houses production operations and the company's headquarters, aims to cut existing debt.
(AP) — Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory Inc. (RMCF) on Monday reported a loss of $1.
Management to Host Conference Call Monday at 5:00 p.m. ETDURANGO, Colo., Oct. 19, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory, Inc. (Nasdaq: RMCF) (the “Company” or “RMCF”), America’s Chocolatier® since 198
Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory, Inc. (RMCF) Q2 2027 Earnings Call October 19, 2026 5:00 PM EDTCompany ParticipantsAllen Harper - Interim CEO &...
Rocky Mountain Chocolate (NASDAQ:RMCF) reported second-quarter financial results on Monday. The transcript from the company’s second-quarter earnings call has been provided below.This transcript is brought to you by
Rocky Mountain Chocolate (NASDAQ:RMCF) reported quarterly losses of $(0.14) per share. This is a 55.56 percent decrease over losses of $(0.09) per share from the same period last year. The company reported $6.652
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring RMCF)
- ✓Walkthrough of RMCF's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RMCF Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -7.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on RMCF today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for RMCF. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (RMCF)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Staples Peer Comparison (RMCF vs. BRID, WYHG, MAMA, JBSS)
Industry: Specialty Foods (9 Tracked Issuers)Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory Inc. (RMCF) ranks #124 by composite RQD confidence (37/100, grade D-) and #130 by equity capitalization ($8.0M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, JBSS leads on earnings valuation at 10.7x trailing P/E, while JBSS leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 19.2% ROIC and 18.0% gross margin. JBSS currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 68/100 (C+) compared with RMCF at 37/100 (D-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RMCF
ACTIVE
Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory Inc. | D- | 37/100 | — | 24.9% | -35.0% | +1.90% | $8.0M | Benchmark Subject |
| BRID Bridgford Foods Corporation | D- | 36/100 | — | 19.3% | -13.3% | -1.11% | $48.6M | /brid-vs-rmcf → |
| WYHG Wing Yip Food Holdings Group Limited | D | 51/100 | 13.3x | 29.2% | 4.6% | +5.36% | $105.0M | /wyhg-vs-rmcf → |
| MAMA Mama's Creations Inc. | C | 63/100 | 114.4x | 25.1% | 17.2% | -1.38% | $604.9M | /mama-vs-rmcf → |
| JBSS John B. Sanfilippo & Son Inc. | C+ | 68/100 | 10.7x | 18.0% | 19.2% | -14.88% | $660.3M | /jbss-vs-rmcf → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-02-28 • CIK 0001616262In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-02-28), Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory Inc. (RMCF) reported GAAP revenue of $27.5M (-7.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $29.6M , and -1.6% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$4.6K, operating cash flow of -$1.8M, and free cash flow of -$2.4M (+77.0% YoY). On the balance sheet, RMCF closed FY2025 with $20.7M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.85, Piotroski F-Score: 2/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2026-02-28 | $27.5M | -$4.6K | -$1.8M | -$2.4M | $20.7M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2025-02-28 | $29.6M | -$6.1K | -$6.6M | -$10.4M | $21.6M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2024-02-29 | $28.0M | -$4.7K | -$2.4M | -$2.4M | — | — |
3. RMCF Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs RMCF stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-01, Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory Inc. (NASDAQ: RMCF) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 37/100 at a spot price of $0.83 (+1.90% 1D, market cap $8.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 7/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, RMCF ranks #124 in composite RQD confidence.
How does RMCF compare to BRID and WYHG in the Consumer Staples sector?
Within the Consumer Staples sector (Specialty Foods), RMCF carries a Roarable D- (37/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 24.9%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, BRID (Bridgford Foods Corporation) holds a D- grade (36/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -13.3%, cap $48.6M) and WYHG (Wing Yip Food Holdings Group Limited) posts a D grade (51/100 RQD, P/E 13.3x, ROIC 4.6%, cap $105.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, JBSS leads on earnings multiple (10.7x) while JBSS leads on capital efficiency (19.2% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RMCF?
Per RMCF's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-02-28, CIK 0001616262), Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory Inc. generated $27.5M in revenue (-7.0% YoY), -$4.6K in net income, and -$2.4M in free cash flow against $20.7M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is RMCF trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
RMCF last traded at $0.83 (+1.90% on volume of 5,944 shares), positioning the stock -11.70% below its 50-day simple moving average ($0.94) and -50.30% below its 200-day simple moving average ($1.67). Across its 52-week range of $0.66 to $2.99, RMCF sits at the 7.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 43.0 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($1.00 to $0.93).
RMCF Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is RMCF stock moving today?
Why RMCF Stock advanced +1.90% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.