BRC Group Holdings, Inc. (NASDAQ: RILY) will release its financial results for the third quarter ended September 30, 2026, after market close on Thursday, November 5, 2026.
Why RILY Stock surged +4.49% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
BRC Group Holdings Inc. (RILY) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 55/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is RILY stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-01, BRC Group Holdings Inc. (NASDAQ: RILY) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 55/100 at a spot price of $4.42 (+4.49% 1D, market cap $145.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, RILY ranks #703 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does RILY compare to GGZ and BVC in the Financials sector?
▼
Within the Financials sector (Investment Managers), RILY carries a Roarable D+ (55/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 85.0%. By comparison, GGZ (Gabelli Global Small and Mid Cap Value Trust of) holds a D+ grade (57/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $133.0M) and BVC (BitVentures Limited) posts a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $125.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, SAMG leads on earnings multiple (15.2x) while RILY leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RILY?
▼
Per RILY's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001464790), BRC Group Holdings Inc. generated $789.0M in revenue (-20.0% YoY), $307.0M in net income, and -$59.7M in free cash flow against $1.71B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
FRED Regime × Technicals: 10% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 31.9 (OVERSOLD (<32))
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±11.7% realized swing band)
Disciplined Float (-0.12% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 12 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the RILY Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 55/100 (D+) score, RILY faces multiple-compression risk if current valuation multiples re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.
Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($5.61) or 200D SMA ($7.32) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($4.36) toward Bear Floor ($3.40).
Why RILY Stock surged +4.49% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
BRC Group Holdings Inc. (RILY) surged +4.49% to $4.42, trading at 10% of its 52-week range ($3.64 – $11.24). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (85% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 10% of its 52-week range ($3.64 – $11.24) with RSI-14 at 31.9 (OVERSOLD (<32)).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±11.7% around $4.42 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D+ (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
B. Riley Securities, Inc., a leading full-service investment bank, today announced that it will host its Convergence Conference: Energy, Power, Infrastructure on Wednesday, December 2, 2026, in New York.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring RILY)
- ✓Walkthrough of RILY's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RILY Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -20.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on RILY today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for RILY. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (RILY)
1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (RILY vs. GGZ, BVC, SAMG, PAAC)
Industry: Investment Managers (79 Tracked Issuers)Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, BRC Group Holdings Inc. (RILY) ranks #703 by composite RQD confidence (55/100, grade D+) and #931 by equity capitalization ($145.2M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, SAMG leads on earnings valuation at 15.2x trailing P/E, while RILY leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 85.0% ROIC and — gross margin. SAMG currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 72/100 (B) compared with RILY at 55/100 (D+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RILY
ACTIVE
BRC Group Holdings Inc. | D+ | 55/100 | — | — | 85.0% | +4.49% | $145.2M | Benchmark Subject |
| GGZ Gabelli Global Small and Mid Cap Value Trust of | D+ | 57/100 | — | — | — | +0.10% | $133.0M | /ggz-vs-rily → |
| BVC BitVentures Limited | D | 44/100 | — | — | — | +1.65% | $125.4M | /bvc-vs-rily → |
| SAMG Silvercrest Asset Management Group Inc. (Class A) | B | 72/100 | 15.2x | — | 85.0% | -0.86% | $122.6M | /samg-vs-rily → |
| PAAC Proem Acquisition Corp I | D | 49/100 | — | — | — | 0.00% | $177.3M | /paac-vs-rily → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001464790In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), BRC Group Holdings Inc. (RILY) reported GAAP revenue of $789.0M (-20.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $986.0M , and -29.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $307.0M, operating cash flow of -$59.7M, and free cash flow of -$59.7M (-122.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, RILY closed FY2025 with $1.71B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 2/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $789.0M | $307.0M | -$59.7M | -$59.7M | $1.71B | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $986.0M | -$764.0M | $263.6M | $263.6M | $1.78B | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $1.11B | -$100.0M | $24.5M | $24.5M | — | — |
3. RILY Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs RILY stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-01, BRC Group Holdings Inc. (NASDAQ: RILY) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 55/100 at a spot price of $4.42 (+4.49% 1D, market cap $145.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, RILY ranks #703 in composite RQD confidence.
How does RILY compare to GGZ and BVC in the Financials sector?
Within the Financials sector (Investment Managers), RILY carries a Roarable D+ (55/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 85.0%. By comparison, GGZ (Gabelli Global Small and Mid Cap Value Trust of) holds a D+ grade (57/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $133.0M) and BVC (BitVentures Limited) posts a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $125.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, SAMG leads on earnings multiple (15.2x) while RILY leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RILY?
Per RILY's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001464790), BRC Group Holdings Inc. generated $789.0M in revenue (-20.0% YoY), $307.0M in net income, and -$59.7M in free cash flow against $1.71B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is RILY trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
RILY last traded at $4.42 (+4.49% on volume of 1,254,274 shares), positioning the stock -21.21% below its 50-day simple moving average ($5.61) and -39.62% below its 200-day simple moving average ($7.32). Across its 52-week range of $3.64 to $11.24, RILY sits at the 10.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 31.9 (OVERSOLD (<32)) and an implied next-earnings move of ±11.7% ($3.90 to $4.94).
RILY Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is RILY stock moving today?
Why RILY Stock surged +4.49% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (85% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.