Get a weekly summary of dividend activity for Dividend Champions, Contenders, and Challengers, including dividend changes and key ex-dividend dates.
Why RGCO Stock advanced +0.79% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
RGC Resources Inc. (RGCO) carries a Roarable Rating of C- (Hold) with 60/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is RGCO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-01, RGC Resources Inc. (NASDAQ: RGCO) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 60/100 at a spot price of $22.89 (+0.79% 1D, market cap $238.5M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 211 tracked Energy issuers, RGCO ranks #98 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does RGCO compare to KGEI and PED in the Energy sector?
▼
Within the Energy sector (Oil & Gas Production), RGCO carries a Roarable C- (60/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 18.0x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 5.7%. By comparison, KGEI (Kolibri Global Energy Inc.) holds a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $256.3M) and PED (Pedevco Corp.) posts a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -3.0%, cap $218.1M). Among the 5-stock peer group, AMPY leads on earnings multiple (4.1x) while AMPY leads on capital efficiency (15.3% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RGCO?
▼
Per RGCO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30, CIK 0001069533), RGC Resources Inc. generated $93.9M in revenue (+16.6% YoY), $13.3M in net income, and $8.2M in free cash flow against $341.0M in total assets and $138.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 75% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares)
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 8.8% FCF Margin ($8.2M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-12 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the RGCO Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 60/100 (C-) score, RGCO faces multiple-compression risk if 18.0x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($21.93) or 200D SMA ($22.38) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($23.10) toward Bear Floor ($18.02).
Why RGCO Stock advanced +0.79% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
RGC Resources Inc. (RGCO) advanced +0.79% to $22.89, trading at 31% of its 52-week range ($20.55 – $27.99). Solid steady margins (6% return on capital), mixed timing at 18x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 31% of its 52-week range ($20.55 – $27.99) with RSI-14 at 58.3 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±7.3% around $22.89 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C- (Hold) backed by 52% gross margin and $8.2M annual free cash flow.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (RGCO Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
RGCO Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +16.6% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on RGCO today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for RGCO. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (RGCO)
1. Head-to-Head Energy Peer Comparison (RGCO vs. KGEI, PED, EPSN, AMPY)
Industry: Oil & Gas Production (106 Tracked Issuers)Across 211 tracked Energy securities in the Roarable RQD universe, RGC Resources Inc. (RGCO) ranks #98 by composite RQD confidence (60/100, grade C-) and #171 by equity capitalization ($238.5M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, AMPY leads on earnings valuation at 4.1x trailing P/E, while AMPY leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 15.3% ROIC and 93.2% gross margin. AMPY currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 64/100 (C) compared with RGCO at 60/100 (C-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RGCO
ACTIVE
RGC Resources Inc. | C- | 60/100 | 18.0x | — | 5.7% | +0.79% | $238.5M | Benchmark Subject |
| KGEI Kolibri Global Energy Inc. | D+ | 58/100 | — | — | — | -0.56% | $256.3M | /kgei-vs-rgco → |
| PED Pedevco Corp. | D | 45/100 | — | — | -3.0% | +0.06% | $218.1M | /ped-vs-rgco → |
| EPSN Epsilon Energy Ltd. Common Share | C | 62/100 | — | — | -7.2% | +0.47% | $194.4M | /epsn-vs-rgco → |
| AMPY Amplify Energy Corp. | C | 64/100 | 4.1x | 93.2% | 15.3% | -1.37% | $179.5M | /ampy-vs-rgco → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-09-30 • CIK 0001069533In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30), RGC Resources Inc. (RGCO) reported GAAP revenue of $93.9M (+16.6% vs. FY2024 revenue of $80.5M , and -0.5% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $13.3M, operating cash flow of $28.9M, and free cash flow of $8.2M (+276.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, RGCO closed FY2025 with $341.0M in total assets against $138.0M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-09-30 | $93.9M | $13.3M | $28.9M | $8.2M | $341.0M | $138.0M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-09-30 | $80.5M | $11.8M | $17.4M | -$4.7M | $335.2M | $111.3M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-09-30 | $94.4M | $11.3M | $23.8M | $23.8M | — | — |
3. RGCO Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs RGCO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-01, RGC Resources Inc. (NASDAQ: RGCO) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 60/100 at a spot price of $22.89 (+0.79% 1D, market cap $238.5M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 211 tracked Energy issuers, RGCO ranks #98 in composite RQD confidence.
How does RGCO compare to KGEI and PED in the Energy sector?
Within the Energy sector (Oil & Gas Production), RGCO carries a Roarable C- (60/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 18.0x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 5.7%. By comparison, KGEI (Kolibri Global Energy Inc.) holds a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $256.3M) and PED (Pedevco Corp.) posts a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -3.0%, cap $218.1M). Among the 5-stock peer group, AMPY leads on earnings multiple (4.1x) while AMPY leads on capital efficiency (15.3% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RGCO?
Per RGCO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30, CIK 0001069533), RGC Resources Inc. generated $93.9M in revenue (+16.6% YoY), $13.3M in net income, and $8.2M in free cash flow against $341.0M in total assets and $138.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is RGCO trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
RGCO last traded at $22.89 (+0.79% on volume of 7,930 shares), positioning the stock +4.38% above its 50-day simple moving average ($21.93) and +2.28% above its 200-day simple moving average ($22.38). Across its 52-week range of $20.55 to $27.99, RGCO sits at the 31.5% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 58.3 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.3% ($21.22 to $24.56).
RGCO Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is RGCO stock moving today?
Why RGCO Stock advanced +0.79% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Solid steady margins (6% return on capital), mixed timing at 18x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.