Unusual volume in US small-cap stocks: RBNE, SHFS, AARD, XXII and others traded well above 50-day averages, with sharp losses and double-digit gains.
Why PRSO Stock slipped -1.05% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Peraso Inc. (PRSO) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 36/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is PRSO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-01, Peraso Inc. (NASDAQ: PRSO) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 36/100 at a spot price of $0.44 (-1.05% 1D, market cap $6.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, PRSO ranks #612 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does PRSO compare to MOBX and ASTI in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Semiconductors), PRSO carries a Roarable D- (36/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 58.0%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, MOBX (Mobix Labs Inc. (Class A)) holds a D+ grade (52/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $13.5M) and ASTI (Ascent Solar Technologies Inc.) posts a D- grade (37/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $16.7M). Among the 5-stock peer group, PRSO leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while PRSO leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for PRSO?
▼
Per PRSO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000890394), Peraso Inc. generated $12.2M in revenue (-16.3% YoY), -$4.8M in net income, and -$5.7M in free cash flow against $6.1M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±12.5% realized swing band)
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 3/9
Dilution Drag (+1.28% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a PRSO Turnaround Squeeze
While PRSO currently carries a cautious 36/100 (D-) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($0.49) and Max Pain ($0.46) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $2.27.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+1.28% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why PRSO Stock slipped -1.05% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Peraso Inc. (PRSO) slipped -1.05% to $0.44, trading at 7% of its 52-week range ($0.32 – $2.16). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 7% of its 52-week range ($0.32 – $2.16) with RSI-14 at 45.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $0.44 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D- (Sell) backed by 58% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
SAN JOSE, Calif., October 26, 2026--Peraso Inc. (NASDAQ: PRSO) ("Peraso" or the "Company"), a leader in mmWave wireless technology, today announced that it has entered into a definitive agreement for a strategic investme
Peraso Inc. (NASDAQ:PRSO) ("Peraso" or the "Company"), a leader in mmWave wireless technology, today announced that it has entered into a definitive agreement for a strategic investment of approximately
US session top movers include SVRN and XHLD among gainers, while PRSO and WORX lead losers, each with double-digit percentage changes.
Today's unusual-volume list includes PRSO, SHFS, AHT, REED and GUTS, with moves ranging from steep declines to sharp gains on above-average volume.
Today's US session top movers include SDEV up 62.64%, SHFS up 59.07%, and CJMB down 36.36%, with AHT and AMOD among gainers on company news.
Gainers Alpha Modus Holdings (NASDAQ:AMOD) shares moved upwards by 61.6% to $2.08 during Wednesday's regular session. The market value of their outstanding shares is at $5.9 million. Amplitech Group, Inc. - Series
High data rate, dense deployment using beamforming, and secure connections make 60 GHz mmWave an ideal technology for humanoid robotic applicationsSAN JOSE, CA / ACCESS Newswire / October 21, 2026 / (NASDAQ:PRSO) ("Peras
Premarket movers for Oct. 21, 2026, included SHFS, OLOX and AHT among gainers, while TKNO, HKPD and NIVF were among the session's losers.
High data rate, dense deployment using beamforming, and secure connections make 60 GHz mmWave an ideal technology for humanoid robotic applicationsSAN JOSE, CA / ACCESS Newswire / October 21, 2026 / Peraso Inc.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring PRSO)
- ✓Walkthrough of PRSO's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
PRSO Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -16.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on PRSO today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for PRSO. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (PRSO)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (PRSO vs. MOBX, ASTI, LEDS, FTCI)
Industry: Semiconductors (95 Tracked Issuers)Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Peraso Inc. (PRSO) ranks #612 by composite RQD confidence (36/100, grade D-) and #661 by equity capitalization ($6.6M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, PRSO leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while PRSO leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -35.0% ROIC and 58.0% gross margin. MOBX currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 52/100 (D+) compared with PRSO at 36/100 (D-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRSO
ACTIVE
Peraso Inc. | D- | 36/100 | — | 58.0% | -35.0% | -1.05% | $6.6M | Benchmark Subject |
| MOBX Mobix Labs Inc. (Class A) | D+ | 52/100 | — | 50.5% | -35.0% | +4.11% | $13.5M | /mobx-vs-prso → |
| ASTI Ascent Solar Technologies Inc. | D- | 37/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -2.30% | $16.7M | /asti-vs-prso → |
| LEDS SemiLEDS Corporation | D | 49/100 | — | 5.6% | -35.0% | -0.48% | $17.3M | /leds-vs-prso → |
| FTCI FTC Solar Inc. | D- | 37/100 | — | -0.9% | -35.0% | +2.26% | $24.9M | /ftci-vs-prso → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000890394In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Peraso Inc. (PRSO) reported GAAP revenue of $12.2M (-16.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $14.6M , and -11.3% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$4.8M, operating cash flow of -$5.6M, and free cash flow of -$5.7M (-24.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, PRSO closed FY2025 with $6.1M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $12.2M | -$4.8M | -$5.6M | -$5.7M | $6.1M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $14.6M | -$10.7M | -$4.6M | -$4.6M | $7.2M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $13.7M | -$16.8M | -$4.7M | -$4.7M | — | — |
3. PRSO Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs PRSO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-01, Peraso Inc. (NASDAQ: PRSO) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 36/100 at a spot price of $0.44 (-1.05% 1D, market cap $6.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, PRSO ranks #612 in composite RQD confidence.
How does PRSO compare to MOBX and ASTI in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Semiconductors), PRSO carries a Roarable D- (36/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 58.0%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, MOBX (Mobix Labs Inc. (Class A)) holds a D+ grade (52/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $13.5M) and ASTI (Ascent Solar Technologies Inc.) posts a D- grade (37/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $16.7M). Among the 5-stock peer group, PRSO leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while PRSO leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for PRSO?
Per PRSO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000890394), Peraso Inc. generated $12.2M in revenue (-16.3% YoY), -$4.8M in net income, and -$5.7M in free cash flow against $6.1M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is PRSO trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
PRSO last traded at $0.44 (-1.05% on volume of 581,844 shares), positioning the stock -10.20% below its 50-day simple moving average ($0.49) and -46.99% below its 200-day simple moving average ($0.83). Across its 52-week range of $0.32 to $2.16, PRSO sits at the 6.5% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 45.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($1.00 to $0.50).
PRSO Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is PRSO stock moving today?
Why PRSO Stock slipped -1.05% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.