Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering ePlus inc. (PLUS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why PLUS Stock dropped -2.70% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
ePlus inc. (PLUS) carries a Roarable Rating of C- (Hold) with 60/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is PLUS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, ePlus inc. (NASDAQ: PLUS) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 60/100 at a spot price of $92.91 (-2.70% 1D, market cap $2.49B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, PLUS ranks #237 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does PLUS compare to SCSC and INGM in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Retail: Computer Software & Peripheral Equipment), PLUS carries a Roarable C- (60/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 18.8x, gross margin of 25.2%, and ROIC of 17.8%. By comparison, SCSC (ScanSource Inc.) holds a C+ grade (67/100 RQD, P/E 16.8x, ROIC 7.3%, cap $1.20B) and INGM (Ingram Micro Holding Corporation) posts a B grade (75/100 RQD, P/E 20.1x, ROIC 13.5%, cap $6.60B). Among the 5-stock peer group, SCSC leads on earnings multiple (16.8x) while CLMB leads on capital efficiency (28.8% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for PLUS?
▼
Per PLUS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-03-31, CIK 0001022408), ePlus inc. generated $2.44B in revenue (+22.1% YoY), $132.6M in net income, and -$120.7M in free cash flow against $1.83B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 4.81 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 5/9
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±6.2% realized swing band)
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (54.9) create a -11 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the PLUS Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 60/100 (C-) score, PLUS faces multiple-compression risk if 18.8x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($91.87) or 200D SMA ($85.80) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($93.75) toward Bear Floor ($73.13).
Why PLUS Stock dropped -2.70% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
ePlus inc. (PLUS) dropped -2.70% to $92.91, trading at 81% of its 52-week range ($70.96 – $98.21). Solid 25% profit margin (18% return on capital), mixed timing at 19x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 81% of its 52-week range ($70.96 – $98.21) with RSI-14 at 54.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±6.2% around $92.91 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C- (Hold) backed by 25.2% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Simply Wall St report covering ePlus inc. (PLUS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering ePlus inc. (PLUS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering ePlus inc. (PLUS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering ePlus inc. (PLUS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering ePlus inc. (PLUS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering ePlus inc. (PLUS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering ePlus inc. (PLUS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ePlus inc. (NASDAQ NGS: PLUS) today announced that on November 5, 2026, it will release earnings and host a conference call regarding its financial results for the three months and six months ended September 30, 2026. Ea
While the DOGE threat has seemingly been tempered, the long-term threat of AI obsolescence persists. However, in H2 2026, we've seen government contractor IT and consulting stocks surge.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (PLUS Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
PLUS Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +22.1% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on PLUS today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for PLUS. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (PLUS)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (PLUS vs. SCSC, INGM, CLMB, SNX)
Industry: Retail: Computer Software & Peripheral Equipment (8 Tracked Issuers)Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, ePlus inc. (PLUS) ranks #237 by composite RQD confidence (60/100, grade C-) and #271 by equity capitalization ($2.49B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, SCSC leads on earnings valuation at 16.8x trailing P/E, while CLMB leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 28.8% ROIC and 16.1% gross margin. INGM currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 75/100 (B) compared with PLUS at 60/100 (C-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PLUS
ACTIVE
ePlus inc. | C- | 60/100 | 18.8x | 25.2% | 17.8% | -2.70% | $2.49B | Benchmark Subject |
| SCSC ScanSource Inc. | C+ | 67/100 | 16.8x | 13.4% | 7.3% | -2.15% | $1.20B | /scsc-vs-plus → |
| INGM Ingram Micro Holding Corporation | B | 75/100 | 20.1x | 6.7% | 13.5% | -0.73% | $6.60B | /ingm-vs-plus → |
| CLMB Climb Global Solutions Inc. | B | 72/100 | 36.6x | 16.1% | 28.8% | -2.87% | $780.8M | /clmb-vs-plus → |
| SNX TD SYNNEX Corporation | D | 46/100 | 24.6x | 7.0% | 6.6% | -7.23% | $20.35B | /snx-vs-plus → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-03-31 • CIK 0001022408In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-03-31), ePlus inc. (PLUS) reported GAAP revenue of $2.44B (+22.1% vs. FY2024 revenue of $2.00B , and +12.1% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $132.6M, operating cash flow of -$116.2M, and free cash flow of -$120.7M (-140.6% YoY). On the balance sheet, PLUS closed FY2025 with $1.83B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 4.81, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2026-03-31 | $2.44B | $132.6M | -$116.2M | -$120.7M | $1.83B | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2025-03-31 | $2.00B | $104.6M | $302.1M | $296.9M | $1.77B | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2024-03-31 | $2.18B | $118.0M | $248.4M | $248.4M | — | — |
3. PLUS Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs PLUS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, ePlus inc. (NASDAQ: PLUS) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 60/100 at a spot price of $92.91 (-2.70% 1D, market cap $2.49B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, PLUS ranks #237 in composite RQD confidence.
How does PLUS compare to SCSC and INGM in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Retail: Computer Software & Peripheral Equipment), PLUS carries a Roarable C- (60/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 18.8x, gross margin of 25.2%, and ROIC of 17.8%. By comparison, SCSC (ScanSource Inc.) holds a C+ grade (67/100 RQD, P/E 16.8x, ROIC 7.3%, cap $1.20B) and INGM (Ingram Micro Holding Corporation) posts a B grade (75/100 RQD, P/E 20.1x, ROIC 13.5%, cap $6.60B). Among the 5-stock peer group, SCSC leads on earnings multiple (16.8x) while CLMB leads on capital efficiency (28.8% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for PLUS?
Per PLUS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-03-31, CIK 0001022408), ePlus inc. generated $2.44B in revenue (+22.1% YoY), $132.6M in net income, and -$120.7M in free cash flow against $1.83B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is PLUS trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
PLUS last traded at $92.91 (-2.70% on volume of 260,798 shares), positioning the stock +1.13% above its 50-day simple moving average ($91.87) and +8.29% above its 200-day simple moving average ($85.80). Across its 52-week range of $70.96 to $98.21, PLUS sits at the 80.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 54.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.2% ($87.15 to $98.67).
PLUS Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is PLUS stock moving today?
Why PLUS Stock dropped -2.70% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Solid 25% profit margin (18% return on capital), mixed timing at 19x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
PLUS — ePlus inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, PLUS scores 60 out of 100, a letter grade of C- and a verdict of "Roarable Hold — Cautious Neutral." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine (10 / 20): Return on invested capital is 17.8%, which is a real strength on a capital-efficiency basis. However, free cash flow yield is -4.84%, meaning the cash the business generated over the period did not cover its investment needs. For a prospective investor, the profit-to-cash gap is the central tension in this name.
- Whale 13F Flow (15 / 20): Institutional accumulation and options positioning score moderately well, suggesting larger holders are not broadly exiting. This supports sentiment but does not by itself establish value.
- Insider Conviction (10 / 20): SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow scores modestly. The news wire references CFO and other insider sales, which weighs against a strong insider-conviction read.
- Macro Regime Fit (9 / 20): Beta of 1.0 indicates the stock moves in line with the broad market, and the rating notes sector sensitivity. This pillar is the weakest, implying limited defensive character if macro conditions turn.
- Forensic Balance Sheet (16 / 20): Altman Z-Score of 4.81, Piotroski F-Score of 5/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.5 point to a financially sound balance sheet. This is the strongest pillar.
Taken together, the rating frames PLUS as a business with solid balance-sheet health and good return on capital, offset by negative free cash flow yield, modest insider signals, and limited macro defensiveness. A prospective investor might view the upside driver as continued compounding of returns on capital and a balance sheet that gives room to maneuver, while the valuation tradeoff is that a P/E of 18.8 (TTM) and 15.8 (forward) must be weighed against cash generation that has not yet kept pace with reported earnings. The "Hold" verdict signals that the evidence does not currently argue for aggressive action in either direction.
Snapshot
Business
ePlus inc. is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Technology sector, classified under Retail: Computer Software & Peripheral Equipment, per the Profile section. Per the Market Data section, the company reports a gross margin of 25.2%, an operating margin of 6.8%, and a net margin of 5.4%. The source data does not describe its customers or specific product and service lines beyond this classification.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $2442.5M | $166.1M | $132.6M | N/A | $-120.7M | $326.3M | N/A |
| FY 2024 | $2000.2M | $99.7M | $104.6M | N/A | $296.9M | $253.1M | N/A |
| FY 2023 | $2178.2M | $133.8M | $118.0M | N/A | $248.4M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, revenue rose from $2178.2M (FY 2023) to $2442.5M (FY 2025), while net income moved from $118.0M to $132.6M over the same span, with a dip to $104.6M in FY 2024. Free cash flow was positive in FY 2023 and FY 2024 but was $-120.7M in FY 2025, a sharp reversal. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 4.81, the Piotroski F-Score is 5/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5, supporting a sound balance sheet posture. ROIC is 17.8% per the Market Data section. The source data does not provide a full set of debt figures or EPS for the reported periods.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the Recent News and Catalysts section, the feed contains six items. The most notable catalyst is a GREEN-flagged item noting that ePlus is NetApp's North America flash partner of the year, tied to the claim that flash storage uses less power than spinning disks. The remaining items are YELLOW-flagged market wire reports covering general stock-price coverage, a Simply Wall St fair-value piece, and reports of insider selling, including a CFO sale of approximately $15,016.32 and an insider sale worth $481,455, plus a reported position reduction by EULAV Asset Management. Key risk watch items are the insider-selling reports and the institutional reduction. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is listed as NONE, with no butterfly links or proprietary signals.
Open Questions
- What is the cause of the swing from positive free cash flow in FY 2023 and FY 2024 to -$120.7M in FY 2025, and is it recurring?
- What are the debt and EPS figures for the reported periods, which the source data lists as N/A?
- What share of revenue comes from the NetApp partnership or other vendor relationships referenced in the news?
- What is the scale and direction of the insider and institutional selling signals relative to total shares outstanding?
- What analyst consensus or price targets exist, given that the analyst data section is empty?
PLUS Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for ePlus inc. (PLUS) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering ePlus inc. (PLUS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering ePlus inc. (PLUS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering ePlus inc. (PLUS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering ePlus inc. (PLUS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering ePlus inc. (PLUS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering ePlus inc. (PLUS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering ePlus inc. (PLUS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering ePlus inc. (PLUS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
PLUS Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $92.91?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is PLUS (C- • RQD 60/100) a Buy at $95.49?
Welcome to the PLUS (ePlus inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 60/100 (Roarable Hold — Cautious Neutral) in Retail: Computer Software & Peripheral Equipment. Bulls point to capital efficiency (17.8% ROIC), while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on PLUS — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on PLUS, but look at what you are paying: 18.8x trailing P/E with 25.2% gross margins. Unless ePlus inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
PLUS cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on PLUS, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Retail: Computer Software & Peripheral Equipment and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $95.49 (52-wk range $70.96 - $98.21), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.