Plug Power Inc. (PLUG) Dividend Safety Gauge & 10-Year DRIP Compounder

$1.42 0.00% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $1.42

Plug Power Inc. (PLUG) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 27/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE E • RED ALERT Cap $1.98B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on PLUG Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is PLUG stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, Plug Power Inc. (NASDAQ: PLUG) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 27/100 at a spot price of $1.42 (0.00% 1D, market cap $1.98B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 211 tracked Energy issuers, PLUG ranks #198 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does PLUG compare to EROC and ACCV in the Energy sector?
▼

Within the Energy sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), PLUG carries a Roarable E (27/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of -30.0%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, EROC (ERock Inc. (Class A)) holds a D- grade (37/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $1.97B) and ACCV (Accelevation Holdings Corp. (Class A)) posts a D+ grade (57/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $3.59B). Among the 5-stock peer group, PLUG leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while PLUG leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for PLUG?
▼

Per PLUG's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001093691), Plug Power Inc. generated $709.9M in revenue (+12.9% YoY), -$1.63B in net income, and -$647.0M in free cash flow against $2.59B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Energy with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $1.42 (-0.19%)🧬 Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 4/20 (E) • 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (27/100 · E) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-10.3% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT • E
025507510027
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw E · Rk D-
Cash (4)Whales (4)SEC (8)Macro (6)CEO (5)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-14.1% Base Target
$5 Bull$1 Base$1 Bear
📬 FREE PLUG RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for PLUG)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±11.2%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (27/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY PLUG SCORES 27/100 (E) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+8/20 pts (30% of score)

Altman Z-Score 0.20 (DISTRESS RISK (<1.8)) • Piotroski F-Score 4/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Macro Regime Fit+6/20 pts (22% of score)

FRED Regime × Technicals: 3% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 33.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
35
Grade E$1.62-15.4% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
32
Grade E$1.37+0% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
30
Grade E$1.37+3.6% Next Q
Current
27
Grade E$1.42-10.3% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: E (35) → E (27)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a PLUG Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While PLUG currently carries a cautious 27/100 (E) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Energy with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($1.84) and Max Pain ($1.49) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $4.55.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $PLUG• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “PLUG Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CASH DIVIDEND + BUYBACK YIELD
1.8% Total Yield
0% Cash ($0.00/yr) + 1.8% Buybacks
PAYOUT SAFETY SPEEDOMETER
74/100 • REINVESTING IN GROWTH + BUYBACKS
FREE CASH FLOW PAYOUT RATIO
0% (100% Reinvested)
Retains cash flow for R&D and share repurchases
INTERACTIVE DRIP & SHAREHOLDER-YIELD COMPOUNDER (8.9% EST. ANNUAL)

$10,000 Compounded Over 10 Years → $23,457

Est. Year-10 Shareholder Yield: $422/yr
$10.9K
Yr 1
$11.9K
Yr 2
$12.9K
Yr 3
$14.1K
Yr 4
$15.3K
Yr 5
$16.7K
Yr 6
$18.2K
Yr 7
$19.8K
Yr 8
$21.5K
Yr 9
$23.5K
Yr 10
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring PLUG)

  • ✓Walkthrough of PLUG's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
PLUG // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -54.63%⚡ TESTING RESISTANCE
2026-11-02O $1.42H $1.42L $1.42C $1.42VOL 54.43M
RES: $1.47SUP: $1.14SMA50: $1.84SMA200: $2.39
$4.54$3.67$2.81$1.94$1.07RES $1.47SUP $1.14$1.422026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

PLUG Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +12.9% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on PLUG today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for PLUG. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for PLUG today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (PLUG)

1. Head-to-Head Energy Peer Comparison (PLUG vs. EROC, ACCV, FCEL, BLDP)

Industry: Industrial Machinery/Components (208 Tracked Issuers)

Across 211 tracked Energy securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Plug Power Inc. (PLUG) ranks #198 by composite RQD confidence (27/100, grade E) and #120 by equity capitalization ($1.98B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, PLUG leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while PLUG leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -35.0% ROIC and -30.0% gross margin. ACCV currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 57/100 (D+) compared with PLUG at 27/100 (E).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
PLUG ACTIVE
Plug Power Inc.
E 27/100 — -30.0% -35.0% 0.00% $1.98B Benchmark Subject
EROC
ERock Inc. (Class A)
D- 37/100 — — — -0.33% $1.97B /eroc-vs-plug →
ACCV
Accelevation Holdings Corp. (Class A)
D+ 57/100 — — — +1.07% $3.59B /accv-vs-plug →
FCEL
FuelCell Energy Inc.
E 21/100 — -16.7% -35.0% -1.62% $973.8M /fcel-vs-plug →
BLDP
Ballard Power Systems Inc.
D 44/100 — — — -1.24% $561.7M /bldp-vs-plug →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001093691

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Plug Power Inc. (PLUG) reported GAAP revenue of $709.9M (+12.9% vs. FY2024 revenue of $628.8M , and -20.4% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$1.63B, operating cash flow of -$535.8M, and free cash flow of -$647.0M (+36.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, PLUG closed FY2025 with $2.59B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.20, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $709.9M -$1.63B -$535.8M -$647.0M $2.59B —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $628.8M -$2.10B -$728.6M -$1.02B $3.60B —
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $891.3M -$1.37B -$1.11B -$1.11B — —

3. PLUG Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is PLUG stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Plug Power Inc. (NASDAQ: PLUG) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 27/100 at a spot price of $1.42 (0.00% 1D, market cap $1.98B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 211 tracked Energy issuers, PLUG ranks #198 in composite RQD confidence.

How does PLUG compare to EROC and ACCV in the Energy sector?

Within the Energy sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), PLUG carries a Roarable E (27/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of -30.0%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, EROC (ERock Inc. (Class A)) holds a D- grade (37/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $1.97B) and ACCV (Accelevation Holdings Corp. (Class A)) posts a D+ grade (57/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $3.59B). Among the 5-stock peer group, PLUG leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while PLUG leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for PLUG?

Per PLUG's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001093691), Plug Power Inc. generated $709.9M in revenue (+12.9% YoY), -$1.63B in net income, and -$647.0M in free cash flow against $2.59B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Energy with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is PLUG trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

PLUG last traded at $1.42 (0.00% on volume of 54,425,416 shares), positioning the stock -22.83% below its 50-day simple moving average ($1.84) and -40.59% below its 200-day simple moving average ($2.39). Across its 52-week range of $1.34 to $4.33, PLUG sits at the 2.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 33.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±11.2% ($1.26 to $1.58).

PLUG Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

Does PLUG pay a dividend and is it safe?

Plug Power Inc. (PLUG) offers a 0% cash dividend yield ($0.00 annualized) and 1.8% total shareholder yield including buybacks. Roarable rates its payout coverage as REINVESTING IN GROWTH + BUYBACKS.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $213.66 -0.80% AAPL $348.91 +1.48% MSFT $530.14 -0.16% TSLA $403.30 -0.23% PLTR $196.42 -0.20% SOFI $17.61 +2.74% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%