Phathom Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:PHAT) reported third-quarter 2026 revenue growth and a second consecutive quarter of positive operating profit excluding stock-based compensation, as the company continued efforts to expan
Why PHAT Stock slipped -0.95% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Phathom Pharmaceuticals Inc. (PHAT) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 46/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is PHAT stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-01, Phathom Pharmaceuticals Inc. (NASDAQ: PHAT) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 46/100 at a spot price of $6.22 (-0.95% 1D, market cap $503.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, Executive Insider Alignment 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, PHAT ranks #449 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does PHAT compare to MPLT and OVID in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), PHAT carries a Roarable D (46/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 87.1%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, MPLT (MapLight Therapeutics Inc.) holds a D- grade (39/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -32.4%, cap $500.1M) and OVID (Ovid Therapeutics Inc.) posts a D- grade (40/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -28.5%, cap $500.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, PHAT leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while CTMX leads on capital efficiency (-20.5% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for PHAT?
▼
Per PHAT's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001783183), Phathom Pharmaceuticals Inc. generated $175.1M in revenue (+216.9% YoY), -$221.3K in net income, and -$167.0M in free cash flow against $259.1M in total assets and $209.1M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
FRED Regime × Technicals: 9% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 33.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 4/9
Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 15 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a PHAT Turnaround Squeeze
While PHAT currently carries a cautious 46/100 (D) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (5/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($7.64) and Max Pain ($6.53) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $19.23.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why PHAT Stock slipped -0.95% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Phathom Pharmaceuticals Inc. (PHAT) slipped -0.95% to $6.22, trading at 9% of its 52-week range ($5.01 – $18.31). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 9% of its 52-week range ($5.01 – $18.31) with RSI-14 at 33.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $6.22 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 87.1% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Moby summary of Phathom Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s Q3 2026 earnings call
Revenue surged 71% year-over-year to $84.7 million as VOQUEZNA prescriptions topped 2 million.
Phathom Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (PHAT) Q3 2026 Earnings Call October 29, 2026 8:00 AM EDTCompany ParticipantsEric Sciorilli - Director of Business Development...
Phathom Pharmaceuticals (PHAT) delivered earnings and revenue surprises of -42.86% and -1.71%, respectively, for the quarter ended September 2026. Do the numbers hold clues to what lies ahead for the stock?
Over 2 million total VOQUEZNA® prescriptions filled through October 16, 2026Q3 2026 net revenues of $84.7 million increased 71% vs. Q3 2025 and 14% vs. Q2 2026Generated positive operating cash flow for the second consecu
Phathom Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:PHAT) reported third-quarter financial results on Thursday. The transcript from the company’s third-quarter earnings call has been provided below.This transcript is brought to you by
Phathom Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:PHAT) affirms FY2026 sales outlook from $310.000 million-$325.000 million to $310.000 million-$325.000 million vs $314.842 million estimate.
Phathom Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:PHAT) reported quarterly earnings of $0.04 per share which beat the analyst consensus estimate of $0.02 by 100 percent. This is a 126.67 percent increase over losses of $(0.15) per share
FLORHAM PARK, N.J., Oct. 26, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Phathom Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (Nasdaq: PHAT), a biopharmaceutical company focused on commercializing and developing novel treatments for gastrointestinal (GI) disease
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring PHAT)
- ✓Walkthrough of PHAT's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
PHAT Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +180.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on PHAT today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for PHAT. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (PHAT)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (PHAT vs. MPLT, OVID, AQST, CTMX)
Industry: Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (489 Tracked Issuers)Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Phathom Pharmaceuticals Inc. (PHAT) ranks #449 by composite RQD confidence (46/100, grade D) and #450 by equity capitalization ($503.2M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, PHAT leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while CTMX leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -20.5% ROIC and — gross margin. PHAT currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 46/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PHAT
ACTIVE
Phathom Pharmaceuticals Inc. | D | 46/100 | — | 87.1% | -35.0% | -0.95% | $503.2M | Benchmark Subject |
| MPLT MapLight Therapeutics Inc. | D- | 39/100 | — | — | -32.4% | -3.26% | $500.1M | /mplt-vs-phat → |
| OVID Ovid Therapeutics Inc. | D- | 40/100 | — | — | -28.5% | +4.49% | $500.0M | /ovid-vs-phat → |
| AQST Aquestive Therapeutics Inc. | E | 27/100 | — | 58.3% | -35.0% | -4.49% | $507.1M | /aqst-vs-phat → |
| CTMX CytomX Therapeutics Inc. | E | 20/100 | — | — | -20.5% | -2.97% | $499.0M | /ctmx-vs-phat → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001783183In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Phathom Pharmaceuticals Inc. (PHAT) reported GAAP revenue of $175.1M (+216.9% vs. FY2024 revenue of $55.3M , and +25576.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$221.3K, operating cash flow of -$166.8M, and free cash flow of -$167.0M (+37.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, PHAT closed FY2025 with $259.1M in total assets against $209.1M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $175.1M | -$221.3K | -$166.8M | -$167.0M | $259.1M | $209.1M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $55.3M | -$334.3K | -$266.8M | -$266.9M | $378.3M | $201.4M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $682.0K | -$201.6K | -$137.6M | -$137.6M | — | — |
3. PHAT Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs PHAT stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-01, Phathom Pharmaceuticals Inc. (NASDAQ: PHAT) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 46/100 at a spot price of $6.22 (-0.95% 1D, market cap $503.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, Executive Insider Alignment 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, PHAT ranks #449 in composite RQD confidence.
How does PHAT compare to MPLT and OVID in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), PHAT carries a Roarable D (46/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 87.1%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, MPLT (MapLight Therapeutics Inc.) holds a D- grade (39/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -32.4%, cap $500.1M) and OVID (Ovid Therapeutics Inc.) posts a D- grade (40/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -28.5%, cap $500.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, PHAT leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while CTMX leads on capital efficiency (-20.5% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for PHAT?
Per PHAT's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001783183), Phathom Pharmaceuticals Inc. generated $175.1M in revenue (+216.9% YoY), -$221.3K in net income, and -$167.0M in free cash flow against $259.1M in total assets and $209.1M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is PHAT trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
PHAT last traded at $6.22 (-0.95% on volume of 3,843,475 shares), positioning the stock -18.59% below its 50-day simple moving average ($7.64) and -40.42% below its 200-day simple moving average ($10.44). Across its 52-week range of $5.01 to $18.31, PHAT sits at the 9.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 33.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($5.44 to $7.00).
PHAT Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is PHAT stock moving today?
Why PHAT Stock slipped -0.95% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.