Indian shares rise on Iran war talks, Reliance earnings beat Reuters
Why PAAC Stock Traded Steady Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Proem Acquisition Corp I (PAAC) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 49/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is PAAC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-01, Proem Acquisition Corp I (NASDAQ: PAAC) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 49/100 at a spot price of $10.01 (0.00% 1D, market cap $177.3M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 7/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, PAAC ranks #877 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does PAAC compare to WHG and ETX in the Financials sector?
▼
Within the Financials sector (Investment Managers), PAAC carries a Roarable D (49/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, WHG (Westwood Holdings Group Inc) holds a C grade (62/100 RQD, P/E 25.5x, ROIC 4.0%, cap $180.7M) and ETX (Eaton Vance Municipal Income 2028 Term Trust of) posts a D grade (51/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $190.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, SAR leads on earnings multiple (5.9x) while RILY leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for PAAC?
▼
Per PAAC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0002087446), Proem Acquisition Corp I generated $0 in revenue, -$55.5K in net income, and $0 in free cash flow against $134.3K in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
FRED Regime × Technicals: 56% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 38.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 1/9
Disciplined Float (+0.16% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 13 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a PAAC Turnaround Squeeze
While PAAC currently carries a cautious 49/100 (D) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (7/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($10.05) and Max Pain ($10.51) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $11.33.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.16% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why PAAC Stock Traded Steady Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Proem Acquisition Corp I (PAAC) slipped 0.00% to $10.01, trading at 56% of its 52-week range ($9.83 – $10.15). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (steady margins) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 56% of its 52-week range ($9.83 – $10.15) with RSI-14 at 38.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±1.8% around $10.01 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $5.0M annual free cash flow.
Russia's FSB says minor detained over park attack threat after US tip-off Reuters
Oil slips more than 1% as talks continue on ending Iran war Reuters
Nine people dead in Learjet crash in south Florida, officials say Reuters
Iran's IRGC Navy says two tankers 'exploded' after hitting mines in Hormuz Reuters
The market could use a few victories in the days ahead, which will be filled with more earnings, an election, and jobs data.
Haley Stevens had lost the Democratic nomination for Senate in Michigan to Abdul El-Sayed earlier this year.
Israeli strikes kill eight people in Gaza - medics say Reuters
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring PAAC)
- ✓Walkthrough of PAAC's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
PAAC Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on PAAC today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for PAAC. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (PAAC)
1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (PAAC vs. WHG, ETX, RILY, SAR)
Industry: Investment Managers (79 Tracked Issuers)Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Proem Acquisition Corp I (PAAC) ranks #877 by composite RQD confidence (49/100, grade D) and #908 by equity capitalization ($177.3M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, SAR leads on earnings valuation at 5.9x trailing P/E, while RILY leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 85.0% ROIC and — gross margin. WHG currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 62/100 (C) compared with PAAC at 49/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAAC
ACTIVE
Proem Acquisition Corp I | D | 49/100 | — | — | — | 0.00% | $177.3M | Benchmark Subject |
| WHG Westwood Holdings Group Inc | C | 62/100 | 25.5x | — | 4.0% | +0.48% | $180.7M | /whg-vs-paac → |
| ETX Eaton Vance Municipal Income 2028 Term Trust of | D | 51/100 | — | — | — | +0.58% | $190.2M | /etx-vs-paac → |
| RILY BRC Group Holdings Inc. | D+ | 55/100 | — | — | 85.0% | +4.49% | $145.2M | /rily-vs-paac → |
| SAR Saratoga Investment Corp | D+ | 52/100 | 5.9x | — | 8.9% | +2.65% | $216.9M | /sar-vs-paac → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2025–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0002087446In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Proem Acquisition Corp I (PAAC) reported GAAP revenue of $0 , GAAP net income of -$55.5K, operating cash flow of $0, and free cash flow of $0 . On the balance sheet, PAAC closed FY2025 with $134.3K in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 1/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $0 | -$55.5K | — | — | $134.3K | — |
3. PAAC Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs PAAC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-01, Proem Acquisition Corp I (NASDAQ: PAAC) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 49/100 at a spot price of $10.01 (0.00% 1D, market cap $177.3M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 7/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, PAAC ranks #877 in composite RQD confidence.
How does PAAC compare to WHG and ETX in the Financials sector?
Within the Financials sector (Investment Managers), PAAC carries a Roarable D (49/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, WHG (Westwood Holdings Group Inc) holds a C grade (62/100 RQD, P/E 25.5x, ROIC 4.0%, cap $180.7M) and ETX (Eaton Vance Municipal Income 2028 Term Trust of) posts a D grade (51/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $190.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, SAR leads on earnings multiple (5.9x) while RILY leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for PAAC?
Per PAAC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0002087446), Proem Acquisition Corp I generated $0 in revenue, -$55.5K in net income, and $0 in free cash flow against $134.3K in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is PAAC trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
PAAC last traded at $10.01 (0.00% on volume of 59 shares), positioning the stock -0.40% below its 50-day simple moving average ($10.05) and +0.40% above its 200-day simple moving average ($9.97). Across its 52-week range of $9.83 to $10.15, PAAC sits at the 56.2% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 38.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±1.8% ($9.83 to $10.19).
PAAC Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is PAAC stock moving today?
Why PAAC Stock Traded Steady Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (steady margins) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.