Proceeds from the initial closing, together with accrued refundable U.K. R&D tax credits, expected to provide operating runway through major upcoming milestonesCompany expects to complete early market access regulatory a
Why OSTX Stock dropped -4.61% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
OS Therapies Incorporated (OSTX) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 42/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is OSTX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, OS Therapies Incorporated (NYSE: OSTX) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 42/100 at a spot price of $1.24 (-4.61% 1D, market cap $67.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, OSTX ranks #481 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does OSTX compare to ZYBT and RNXT in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), OSTX carries a Roarable D- (42/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, ZYBT (Zhengye Biotechnology Holding Limited (Class A)) holds a D- grade (40/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -22.3%, cap $67.8M) and RNXT (RenovoRx Inc.) posts a E grade (31/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $67.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MNOV leads on earnings multiple (5.7x) while ZYBT leads on capital efficiency (-22.3% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for OSTX?
▼
Per OSTX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001795091), OS Therapies Incorporated generated $0 in revenue, -$28.8M in net income, and -$14.2M in free cash flow against $6.8M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±12.5% realized swing band)
FRED Regime × Technicals: 8% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 33.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a OSTX Turnaround Squeeze
While OSTX currently carries a cautious 42/100 (D-) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($1.57) and Max Pain ($1.30) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $2.36.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why OSTX Stock dropped -4.61% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
OS Therapies Incorporated (OSTX) dropped -4.61% to $1.24, trading at 8% of its 52-week range ($1.15 – $2.25). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 8% of its 52-week range ($1.15 – $2.25) with RSI-14 at 33.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $1.24 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D- (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Clinical-Stage Oncology Company Taps RPR to Drive Global Communications as Groundbreaking Cancer Immunotherapy Advances Toward ApprovalNEW YORK, Oct. 08, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Rubenstein Public Relations (RPR), a lead
Received notice for upcoming USDA meetingCompany is reviewing strategic alternatives to monetize OS Animal Health ("OSAH")Grasonville, Maryland--(Newsfile Corp. - October 7, 2026) - OS Therapies, Inc. (NYSE American: OST
Leading Clinical Stage Oncology Company Releases Significant Findings from OST-HER2-Treated Patients72.7 percent three-year overall survival vs. 45.8 percent comparable combined historical control (p = 0.0006)Company pre
Experienced biotech leaders to focus on preparations for U.S., U.K., and European commercial launch of the Company's lead product candidate Herlystic™(OST-HER2; daznelimgene lisbac)Grasonville, Maryland--(Newsfile Corp.
New York, New York and Rockville, Maryland--(Newsfile Corp. - September 24, 2026) - OS Therapies, Inc. (NYSE American: OSTX) ("OS Therapies" or the "Company"), the world leader in gene-edited, Listeria-based cancer immun
Recent U.K. MHRA Scientific Advice Meeting (SAM) that resulted in full alignment to initiate confirmatory Phase 3 trial in U.K. with existing Phase 2 drug product paved the way Conditional Marketing Authorisation Applica
FDA aligns with MHRA and EMA on adaptive design for Phase 3 trialAfter successful Scientific Advice Meeting, OS Therapies accepts MHRA request to become the Company's sponsor into Project Orbis to harmonize regulatory re
Overall Survival (OS) historical-control data gains HMRA and EMA support for pending CMAA submissionsFull alignment achieved on confirmatory Phase 3 trial designComplete CMAA submission expected in coming weeksNew York,
71.2% 3-year overall survival for OST-HER2-treated patients vs. 45.8% comparable combined historical control (p = 0.002)The two remaining patients who have not yet reached the 3-year timepoint from enrollment have trial
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring OSTX)
- ✓Walkthrough of OSTX's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
OSTX Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on OSTX today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for OSTX. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (OSTX)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (OSTX vs. ZYBT, RNXT, FBIO, MNOV)
Industry: Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (489 Tracked Issuers)Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, OS Therapies Incorporated (OSTX) ranks #481 by composite RQD confidence (42/100, grade D-) and #711 by equity capitalization ($67.6M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MNOV leads on earnings valuation at 5.7x trailing P/E, while ZYBT leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -22.3% ROIC and 20.5% gross margin. OSTX currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 42/100 (D-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OSTX
ACTIVE
OS Therapies Incorporated | D- | 42/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -4.61% | $67.6M | Benchmark Subject |
| ZYBT Zhengye Biotechnology Holding Limited (Class A) | D- | 40/100 | — | 20.5% | -22.3% | -9.09% | $67.8M | /zybt-vs-ostx → |
| RNXT RenovoRx Inc. | E | 31/100 | — | 70.9% | -35.0% | -10.74% | $67.2M | /rnxt-vs-ostx → |
| FBIO Fortress Biotech Inc. | D- | 39/100 | — | 66.9% | -35.0% | -4.00% | $66.7M | /fbio-vs-ostx → |
| MNOV Medicinova Inc | E | 30/100 | 5.7x | — | -35.0% | 0.00% | $68.9M | /mnov-vs-ostx → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001795091In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), OS Therapies Incorporated (OSTX) reported GAAP revenue of $0 (N/A vs. FY2024 revenue of $0 ) , GAAP net income of -$28.8M, operating cash flow of -$14.2M, and free cash flow of -$14.2M (-95.5% YoY). On the balance sheet, OSTX closed FY2025 with $6.8M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 1/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $0 | -$28.8M | -$14.2M | -$14.2M | $6.8M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $0 | -$8.9M | -$7.3M | -$7.3M | $5.5M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $0 | -$7.8M | -$3.0M | -$3.0M | — | — |
3. OSTX Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs OSTX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, OS Therapies Incorporated (NYSE: OSTX) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 42/100 at a spot price of $1.24 (-4.61% 1D, market cap $67.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, OSTX ranks #481 in composite RQD confidence.
How does OSTX compare to ZYBT and RNXT in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), OSTX carries a Roarable D- (42/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, ZYBT (Zhengye Biotechnology Holding Limited (Class A)) holds a D- grade (40/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -22.3%, cap $67.8M) and RNXT (RenovoRx Inc.) posts a E grade (31/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $67.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MNOV leads on earnings multiple (5.7x) while ZYBT leads on capital efficiency (-22.3% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for OSTX?
Per OSTX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001795091), OS Therapies Incorporated generated $0 in revenue, -$28.8M in net income, and -$14.2M in free cash flow against $6.8M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is OSTX trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
OSTX last traded at $1.24 (-4.61% on volume of 321,734 shares), positioning the stock -21.02% below its 50-day simple moving average ($1.57) and -20.51% below its 200-day simple moving average ($1.56). Across its 52-week range of $1.15 to $2.25, OSTX sits at the 8.2% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 33.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($1.09 to $1.39).
OSTX Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is OSTX stock moving today?
Why OSTX Stock dropped -4.61% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
OSTX — OS Therapies Incorporated: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD 5-pillar rating engine, OS Therapies Incorporated (OSTX) carries a composite score of 42/100 (D- — Roarable Sell — Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow) at a current price of $1.24 (-4.61%). Fundamental cash generation scores 7/20 (ROIC -35.0%, FCF yield -21.07%), institutional 13F whale accumulation scores 11/20, insider conviction scores 3/20, macro regime alignment scores 11/20 (Beta 1.00), and forensic balance-sheet protection scores 10/20 (Altman Z-Score N/A, Piotroski F-Score 1/9).
Investor Implication: At current trailing P/E and current forward P/E within Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations, upside depends on sustained operating margin expansion (—) and free cash flow conversion relative to the 52-week range of $1.15 – $2.25.
Butterfly Effect: Supply-Chain, Sector & Catalyst Ripples
Operating in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (Health Care), OSTX is sensitive to 2nd-order capital expenditure cycles, input cost spreads (gross margin —), and institutional positioning across its peer cohort. Prospective investors should monitor quarterly order backlog conversion, sector capex guidance, and Form 4 insider cluster activity (0 recent filings tracked).
Open Questions to Watch: (1) Margin trajectory vs. peer median; (2) FCF conversion sustainability over the next 4 quarters; (3) Institutional 13F rebalancing around upcoming earnings.
OSTX Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for OS Therapies Incorporated (OSTX) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Proceeds from the initial closing, together with accrued refundable U.K. R&D tax credits, expected to provide operating runway through major upcoming milestonesCompany expects to complete early market access regulatory a
Clinical-Stage Oncology Company Taps RPR to Drive Global Communications as Groundbreaking Cancer Immunotherapy Advances Toward ApprovalNEW YORK, Oct. 08, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Rubenstein Public Relations (RPR), a lead
Received notice for upcoming USDA meetingCompany is reviewing strategic alternatives to monetize OS Animal Health ("OSAH")Grasonville, Maryland--(Newsfile Corp. - October 7, 2026) - OS Therapies, Inc. (NYSE American: OST
Leading Clinical Stage Oncology Company Releases Significant Findings from OST-HER2-Treated Patients72.7 percent three-year overall survival vs. 45.8 percent comparable combined historical control (p = 0.0006)Company pre
Experienced biotech leaders to focus on preparations for U.S., U.K., and European commercial launch of the Company's lead product candidate Herlystic™(OST-HER2; daznelimgene lisbac)Grasonville, Maryland--(Newsfile Corp.
New York, New York and Rockville, Maryland--(Newsfile Corp. - September 24, 2026) - OS Therapies, Inc. (NYSE American: OSTX) ("OS Therapies" or the "Company"), the world leader in gene-edited, Listeria-based cancer immun
Recent U.K. MHRA Scientific Advice Meeting (SAM) that resulted in full alignment to initiate confirmatory Phase 3 trial in U.K. with existing Phase 2 drug product paved the way Conditional Marketing Authorisation Applica
FDA aligns with MHRA and EMA on adaptive design for Phase 3 trialAfter successful Scientific Advice Meeting, OS Therapies accepts MHRA request to become the Company's sponsor into Project Orbis to harmonize regulatory re
OSTX Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $1.24?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is OSTX (D- • RQD 42/100) a Buy at $1.24?
Welcome to the OSTX (OS Therapies Incorporated) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 42/100 (Roarable Sell — Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow) in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on OSTX — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on OSTX, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with tightening sector spreads. Unless OS Therapies Incorporated expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
OSTX cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on OSTX, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $1.24 (52-wk range $1.15 - $2.25), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.