Hershey (HSY) delivered earnings and revenue surprises of +24.53% and +0.65%, respectively, for the quarter ended September 2026. Do the numbers hold clues to what lies ahead for the stock?
Why NUS Stock slipped -1.47% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Nu Skin Enterprises Inc. (NUS) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 62/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is NUS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-01, Nu Skin Enterprises Inc. (NYSE: NUS) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 62/100 at a spot price of $4.69 (-1.47% 1D, market cap $228.3M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 16/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, NUS ranks #172 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does NUS compare to ZSTK and ESYN in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Other Pharmaceuticals), NUS carries a Roarable C (62/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 69.4%, and ROIC of 6.7%. By comparison, ZSTK (ZeroStack Corp.) holds a E grade (31/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $63.9M) and ESYN (EnerSyn Global Inc.) posts a D- grade (41/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $54.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, HLF leads on earnings multiple (5.9x) while HLF leads on capital efficiency (34.4% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NUS?
▼
Per NUS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001021561), Nu Skin Enterprises Inc. generated $1.49B in revenue (-14.3% YoY), $160.2M in net income, and $46.0M in free cash flow against $1.41B in total assets and $204.2M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.54 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
FRED Regime × Technicals: 3% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 43.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
Capital intensity & 4.4% operating margin leave 14 pts on the table
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the NUS Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 62/100 (C) score, NUS faces multiple-compression risk if current valuation multiples re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 66.9% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($4.77) or 200D SMA ($6.39) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($4.77) toward Bear Floor ($3.72).
Why NUS Stock slipped -1.47% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Nu Skin Enterprises Inc. (NUS) slipped -1.47% to $4.69, trading at 3% of its 52-week range ($4.45 – $11.67). Solid 69% profit margin (7% return on capital), mixed timing at current multiples—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 3% of its 52-week range ($4.45 – $11.67) with RSI-14 at 43.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±7.8% around $4.69 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C (Hold) backed by 69.4% gross margin and $46.0M annual free cash flow.
PROVO, Utah, October 22, 2026--Nu Skin Enterprises, Inc. (NYSE: NUS) today announced it will release third quarter 2026 results after the market closes on Thursday, Nov. 5. The Nu Skin management team will host a confere
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (NUS Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
NUS Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -14.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on NUS today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for NUS. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (NUS)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (NUS vs. ZSTK, ESYN, HLF, COSM)
Industry: Other Pharmaceuticals (10 Tracked Issuers)Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Nu Skin Enterprises Inc. (NUS) ranks #172 by composite RQD confidence (62/100, grade C) and #559 by equity capitalization ($228.3M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, HLF leads on earnings valuation at 5.9x trailing P/E, while HLF leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 34.4% ROIC and 77.9% gross margin. HLF currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 65/100 (C) compared with NUS at 62/100 (C).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NUS
ACTIVE
Nu Skin Enterprises Inc. | C | 62/100 | — | 69.4% | 6.7% | -1.47% | $228.3M | Benchmark Subject |
| ZSTK ZeroStack Corp. | E | 31/100 | — | 4.6% | -35.0% | -0.34% | $63.9M | /zstk-vs-nus → |
| ESYN EnerSyn Global Inc. | D- | 41/100 | — | 53.0% | -35.0% | +3.10% | $54.4M | /esyn-vs-nus → |
| HLF Herbalife Ltd. | C | 65/100 | 5.9x | 77.9% | 34.4% | -3.36% | $1.36B | /hlf-vs-nus → |
| COSM Cosmos Health Inc. | E | 31/100 | — | 12.1% | -35.0% | +11.45% | $27.9M | /cosm-vs-nus → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001021561In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Nu Skin Enterprises Inc. (NUS) reported GAAP revenue of $1.49B (-14.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.73B , and -24.6% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $160.2M, operating cash flow of $80.3M, and free cash flow of $46.0M (-34.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, NUS closed FY2025 with $1.41B in total assets against $204.2M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 3.54, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $1.49B | $160.2M | $80.3M | $46.0M | $1.41B | $204.2M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $1.73B | -$146.6M | $111.7M | $70.2M | $1.47B | $363.6M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $1.97B | $8.6M | $118.6M | $118.6M | — | — |
3. NUS Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs NUS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-01, Nu Skin Enterprises Inc. (NYSE: NUS) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 62/100 at a spot price of $4.69 (-1.47% 1D, market cap $228.3M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 16/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, NUS ranks #172 in composite RQD confidence.
How does NUS compare to ZSTK and ESYN in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Other Pharmaceuticals), NUS carries a Roarable C (62/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 69.4%, and ROIC of 6.7%. By comparison, ZSTK (ZeroStack Corp.) holds a E grade (31/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $63.9M) and ESYN (EnerSyn Global Inc.) posts a D- grade (41/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $54.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, HLF leads on earnings multiple (5.9x) while HLF leads on capital efficiency (34.4% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NUS?
Per NUS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001021561), Nu Skin Enterprises Inc. generated $1.49B in revenue (-14.3% YoY), $160.2M in net income, and $46.0M in free cash flow against $1.41B in total assets and $204.2M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is NUS trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
NUS last traded at $4.69 (-1.47% on volume of 253,047 shares), positioning the stock -1.68% below its 50-day simple moving average ($4.77) and -26.60% below its 200-day simple moving average ($6.39). Across its 52-week range of $4.45 to $11.67, NUS sits at the 3.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 43.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.8% ($4.32 to $5.06).
NUS Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is NUS stock moving today?
Why NUS Stock slipped -1.47% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Solid 69% profit margin (7% return on capital), mixed timing at current multiples—hold if owned, no rush to chase.