NRX Pharmaceuticals Inc. (NRXP) Revenue-to-Profit Sankey Flow & SEC XBRL Financials

$2.27 -14.66% NASDAQ β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $2.21

NRX Pharmaceuticals Inc. (NRXP) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 36/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D- β€’ RED ALERT Cap $115.2M
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on NRXP Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is NRXP stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-02, NRX Pharmaceuticals Inc. (NASDAQ: NRXP) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 36/100 at a spot price of $2.27 (-14.66% 1D, market cap $115.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, NRXP ranks #643 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does NRXP compare to TLSA and ANIX in the Health Care sector?
β–Ό

Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), NRXP carries a Roarable D- (36/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 58.8%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, TLSA (Tiziana Life Sciences Ltd.) holds a D+ grade (55/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC β€”, cap $115.1M) and ANIX (Anixa Biosciences Inc.) posts a E grade (32/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $114.7M). Among the 5-stock peer group, NRXP leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while NRXP leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NRXP?
β–Ό

Per NRXP's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001719406), NRX Pharmaceuticals Inc. generated $1.2M in revenue, -$28.6M in net income, and -$14.1M in free cash flow against $13.0M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $2.21 (-2.83%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 6/20 (E) β€’ 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (36/100 Β· D-) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-8.3% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT β€’ D-
025507510036
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw E Β· Rk D
Cash (6)Whales (9)SEC (8)Macro (10)CEO (3)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-9.7% Base Target
$5 Bull$2 Base$2 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE NRXP RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for NRXP)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±12.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (36/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY NRXP SCORES 36/100 (D-) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: Macro Regime Fit+10/20 pts (28% of score)

FRED Regime Γ— Technicals: 19% of 52W Range β€’ RSI-14 at 28 (OVERSOLD (<32))

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+9/20 pts (25% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (Β±12.5% realized swing band)

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
44
Grade D$2.85-7.7% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
41
Grade D$2.63-3% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
39
Grade E$2.55-11% Next Q
Current
36
Grade D-$2.27-8.3% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: D (44) β†’ D- (36)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a NRXP Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

While NRXP currently carries a cautious 36/100 (D-) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($3.03) and Max Pain ($2.38) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $5.31.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $NRXPβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œNRXP Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
VISUAL REVENUE-TO-PROFIT SANKEY WATERFALL β€’ FY 2025 (10-K)

How NRXP Turns Every Dollar of Sales Into Real Bottom-Line Profit

Free Cash Flow:$0 (0% FCF Margin)
Revenue$1.2MGross Profit $720.0K (58.8%)Cost of Sales $505.0KOp Profit $0 (0%)OpEx (R&D/SG&A) $720.0KNet Profit$0 (0%)Tax/Other $0

Multi-Year SEC EDGAR XBRL Revenue, Net Profit & Free Cash Flow Trajectory

β–  Revenueβ–  Net Profitβ–  Free Cash Flow
FY23
Rev $1.2M
FY24
Rev $1.2M
FY25
Rev $1.2M
Fiscal YearRevenueGross MarginOp MarginNet ProfitFree Cash FlowROIC %
FY 2025$1.2M58.8%-80%-$28.6M-$14.1M-45%
FY 2024$1.2M58.8%-1510.4%-$25.1M-$10.6M-45%
FY 2023$1.2M58.8%-2272.4%-$30.1M-$21.7M-35%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring NRXP)

  • βœ“Walkthrough of NRXP's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • βœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
NRXP // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -24.33%πŸ›‘οΈ HOLDING TREND SUPPORT
2026-11-02O $2.32H $2.44L $2.18C $2.27VOL 1.06M
RES: $2.85SUP: $2.08SMA50: $3.03SMA200: $2.97
$5.26$4.40$3.55$2.70$1.85RES $2.85SUP $2.08$2.272026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

NRXP Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on NRXP today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for NRXP. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for NRXP today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (NRXP)

1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (NRXP vs. TLSA, ANIX, CLLS, NKTX)

Industry: Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (489 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, NRX Pharmaceuticals Inc. (NRXP) ranks #643 by composite RQD confidence (36/100, grade D-) and #640 by equity capitalization ($115.2M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, NRXP leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while NRXP leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -35.0% ROIC and 58.8% gross margin. TLSA currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 55/100 (D+) compared with NRXP at 36/100 (D-).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
NRXP ACTIVE
NRX Pharmaceuticals Inc.
D- 36/100 β€” 58.8% -35.0% -14.66% $115.2M Benchmark Subject
TLSA
Tiziana Life Sciences Ltd.
D+ 55/100 β€” β€” β€” -11.57% $115.1M /tlsa-vs-nrxp β†’
ANIX
Anixa Biosciences Inc.
E 32/100 β€” β€” -35.0% -5.45% $114.7M /anix-vs-nrxp β†’
CLLS
Cellectis S.A.
D 49/100 β€” β€” β€” -7.69% $117.6M /clls-vs-nrxp β†’
NKTX
Nkarta Inc.
E 31/100 β€” β€” -35.0% -6.02% $118.9M /nktx-vs-nrxp β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-12-31 β€’ CIK 0001719406

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), NRX Pharmaceuticals Inc. (NRXP) reported GAAP revenue of $1.2M (N/A vs. FY2024 revenue of $0 ) , GAAP net income of -$28.6M, operating cash flow of -$14.1M, and free cash flow of -$14.1M (-32.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, NRXP closed FY2025 with $13.0M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 2/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $1.2M -$28.6M -$14.1M -$14.1M $13.0M β€”
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $0 -$25.1M -$10.6M -$10.6M $3.7M β€”
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $0 -$30.1M -$21.7M -$21.7M β€” β€”

3. NRXP Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is NRXP stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, NRX Pharmaceuticals Inc. (NASDAQ: NRXP) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 36/100 at a spot price of $2.27 (-14.66% 1D, market cap $115.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, NRXP ranks #643 in composite RQD confidence.

How does NRXP compare to TLSA and ANIX in the Health Care sector?

Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), NRXP carries a Roarable D- (36/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 58.8%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, TLSA (Tiziana Life Sciences Ltd.) holds a D+ grade (55/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC β€”, cap $115.1M) and ANIX (Anixa Biosciences Inc.) posts a E grade (32/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $114.7M). Among the 5-stock peer group, NRXP leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while NRXP leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NRXP?

Per NRXP's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001719406), NRX Pharmaceuticals Inc. generated $1.2M in revenue, -$28.6M in net income, and -$14.1M in free cash flow against $13.0M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is NRXP trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

NRXP last traded at $2.27 (-14.66% on volume of 15,639,675 shares), positioning the stock -25.08% below its 50-day simple moving average ($3.03) and -23.57% below its 200-day simple moving average ($2.97). Across its 52-week range of $1.62 to $5.06, NRXP sits at the 18.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 28.0 (OVERSOLD (<32)) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±12.5% ($1.99 to $2.55).

NRXP Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS β€’ SEC EDGAR Γ— CBOE Γ— FRED

How profitable is NRX Pharmaceuticals Inc. (NRXP)?

In FY 2025 (10-K), NRXP converted $1.2M of revenue into a 58.8% gross margin, 0% operating margin, and $0 in free cash flow (0% FCF margin).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 36/100 (D-) βœ“ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

NRXP β€” NRX Pharmaceuticals Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:43:34Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, NRXP scores 36 out of 100, earning a D- grade and the verdict "Roarable Sell β€” Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow." The fundamental cash engine pillar scores 6 out of 20, reflecting an ROIC of -35% and an FCF yield of -12.25%, which indicates the business is currently consuming cash rather than generating it. The whale 13F flow pillar scores 9 out of 20 on institutional accumulation and options positioning, a moderate reading that does not offset the weak fundamentals. The insider conviction pillar scores 3 out of 20 on SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow, the lowest pillar and a signal of limited insider confidence per this rating. The macro regime fit pillar scores 10 out of 20, with a beta of 1.0 and sector sensitivity noted. The forensic balance sheet pillar scores 8 out of 20, drawing on an Altman Z-Score of 2.5, a Piotroski F-Score of 2/9, and a Debt/Equity ratio of 0.5. For a prospective investor, the implication is that upside depends on a turnaround in cash generation that the reported figures do not yet show; the valuation case rests on future execution rather than current earnings, and the rating frames the risk as balance sheet and flow vulnerability.

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$1.2M$-16.2M$-28.6MN/A$-14.1M$7.8MN/A
FY 2024$0.0M$-18.5M$-25.1MN/A$-10.6M$1.4MN/A
FY 2023$0.0M$-27.8M$-30.1MN/A$-21.7MN/AN/A

Per the SEC financials, the company reported net losses in each period shown, with operating margin and net margin both at -60% in the market data. Gross margin is 58.8%. ROIC stands at -35% and the FCF yield at -12.25%. The Altman Z-Score is 2.5 and the Piotroski F-Score is 2/9, both per the Roarable RQD rating. Debt/Equity is 0.5, and reported cash rose to $7.8M in FY 2025 from $1.4M in FY 2024, though debt figures are N/A in the filings provided.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Per <recent_news_and_catalysts>, six items are tied to NRXP. A GREEN-flagged TradingView report headlined "NRx Pharmaceuticals (NRXP) Stock Jumps Over 26% After Hours: What's Behind the Surge?" is the sole item tagged CATALYST, though its underlying drivers are not described in the source summary. A Stock Titan item reports that tests found preservative-free ketamine stayed pure, potent and sterile for two years, a product-stability data point. A Globe and Mail item notes the company has set a 2026 virtual annual meeting date. Remaining items are market-wire coverage from Yahoo! Finance Canada, Benzinga, and The Globe and Mail, flagged YELLOW. Risk watch items include the continued operating losses and cash consumption noted above. The Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph lists no supply-chain links and no proprietary signals.

Open Questions

  • What specific products and revenue sources generate the $1.2M in FY 2025 revenue, and what drove the cash increase to $7.8M?
  • What is the company's debt position, since debt figures are N/A across all reported periods?
  • What catalyst drove the 26% after-hours move referenced in the TradingView headline?
  • What is the runway implied by FY 2025 FCF of $-14.1M against $7.8M cash on hand?
  • What institutional and insider holdings underlie the whale and insider pillar scores?

NRXP Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for NRX Pharmaceuticals Inc. (NRXP) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to NRXP Debate Forum (3) ↓
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

NRXP Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $2.27?

πŸ‚ 33% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON NRXP 🐻 67% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on NRXP:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $2.34 (-12.0%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

πŸ”₯ Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is NRXP (D- β€’ RQD 36/100) a Buy at $2.66?

Welcome to the NRXP (NRX Pharmaceuticals Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 36/100 (Roarable Sell β€” Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow) in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (πŸ‚ Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

SK SkepticalCFA Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $2.07 (-22.2%)
Spot @ $2.66

Pump the brakes on NRXP β€” check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on NRXP, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with 58.8% gross margins. Unless NRX Pharmaceuticals Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

AL AlphaFlow_Cap Verified K Arena Trader πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $3.06 (+15.0%)
Spot @ $2.66

NRXP cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on NRXP, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $2.66 (52-wk range $2.29 - $2.87), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%