Why NRGV Stock advanced +1.55% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Energy Vault Holdings Inc. (NRGV) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 33/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is NRGV stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-01, Energy Vault Holdings Inc. (NYSE: NRGV) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 33/100 at a spot price of $3.27 (+1.55% 1D, market cap $594.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, NRGV ranks #425 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does NRGV compare to MASS and EOSE in the Industrials sector?
▼
Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), NRGV carries a Roarable E (33/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 23.6%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, MASS (908 Devices Inc.) holds a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E 27.3x, ROIC -35.0%, cap $531.1M) and EOSE (Eos Energy Enterprises Inc. (Class A)) posts a E grade (28/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $721.1M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MASS leads on earnings multiple (27.3x) while MLAB leads on capital efficiency (9.3% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NRGV?
▼
Per NRGV's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001828536), Energy Vault Holdings Inc. generated $203.7M in revenue (+340.9% YoY), -$103.6M in net income, and -$46.7M in free cash flow against $312.9M in total assets and $38.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±12.5% realized swing band)
Altman Z-Score 0.20 (DISTRESS RISK (<1.8)) • Piotroski F-Score 4/9
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a NRGV Turnaround Squeeze
While NRGV currently carries a cautious 33/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($3.64) and Max Pain ($3.43) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $6.98.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why NRGV Stock advanced +1.55% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Energy Vault Holdings Inc. (NRGV) advanced +1.55% to $3.27, trading at 19% of its 52-week range ($2.46 – $6.65). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 19% of its 52-week range ($2.46 – $6.65) with RSI-14 at 45.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $3.27 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 23.6% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
GREENWICH, Conn., October 29, 2026--Eagle Point Credit Management LLC ("Eagle Point"), an innovative private credit investment manager, today announced it has provided a $137.5 million senior secured credit facility to a
Citigroup analyst Vikram Bagri maintains Energy Vault Hldgs (NYSE:NRGV) with a Buy and lowers the price target from $6 to $4.75.
Gainers Energy Vault Hldgs (NYSE:NRGV) stock rose 7.0% to $2.94 during Tuesday's after-market session. The company's market cap stands at $503.6 million. Perpetuals.com (NASDAQ:PDC) stock rose 6.17% to $2.47.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring NRGV)
- ✓Walkthrough of NRGV's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
NRGV Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +180.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on NRGV today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for NRGV. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (NRGV)
1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (NRGV vs. MASS, EOSE, FAC, MLAB)
Industry: Industrial Machinery/Components (208 Tracked Issuers)Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Energy Vault Holdings Inc. (NRGV) ranks #425 by composite RQD confidence (33/100, grade E) and #286 by equity capitalization ($594.6M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MASS leads on earnings valuation at 27.3x trailing P/E, while MLAB leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 9.3% ROIC and 63.5% gross margin. MLAB currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 55/100 (D+) compared with NRGV at 33/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NRGV
ACTIVE
Energy Vault Holdings Inc. | E | 33/100 | — | 23.6% | -35.0% | +1.55% | $594.6M | Benchmark Subject |
| MASS 908 Devices Inc. | D | 46/100 | 27.3x | 50.6% | -35.0% | -0.15% | $531.1M | /mass-vs-nrgv → |
| EOSE Eos Energy Enterprises Inc. (Class A) | E | 28/100 | — | -30.0% | -35.0% | +1.54% | $721.1M | /eose-vs-nrgv → |
| FAC Factorial Energy Inc. (Class A) | D | 46/100 | — | — | -35.0% | +2.52% | $479.5M | /fac-vs-nrgv → |
| MLAB Mesa Laboratories Inc. | D+ | 55/100 | 110.9x | 63.5% | 9.3% | +1.30% | $744.4M | /mlab-vs-nrgv → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001828536In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Energy Vault Holdings Inc. (NRGV) reported GAAP revenue of $203.7M (+340.9% vs. FY2024 revenue of $46.2M , and -40.4% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$103.6M, operating cash flow of -$5.6M, and free cash flow of -$46.7M (+59.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, NRGV closed FY2025 with $312.9M in total assets against $38.0M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.20, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $203.7M | -$103.6M | -$5.6M | -$46.7M | $312.9M | $38.0M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $46.2M | -$135.8M | -$55.9M | -$114.7M | $183.9M | $0 |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $341.5M | -$98.4M | -$92.7M | -$92.7M | — | — |
3. NRGV Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs NRGV stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-01, Energy Vault Holdings Inc. (NYSE: NRGV) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 33/100 at a spot price of $3.27 (+1.55% 1D, market cap $594.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, NRGV ranks #425 in composite RQD confidence.
How does NRGV compare to MASS and EOSE in the Industrials sector?
Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), NRGV carries a Roarable E (33/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 23.6%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, MASS (908 Devices Inc.) holds a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E 27.3x, ROIC -35.0%, cap $531.1M) and EOSE (Eos Energy Enterprises Inc. (Class A)) posts a E grade (28/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $721.1M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MASS leads on earnings multiple (27.3x) while MLAB leads on capital efficiency (9.3% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NRGV?
Per NRGV's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001828536), Energy Vault Holdings Inc. generated $203.7M in revenue (+340.9% YoY), -$103.6M in net income, and -$46.7M in free cash flow against $312.9M in total assets and $38.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is NRGV trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
NRGV last traded at $3.27 (+1.55% on volume of 3,636,269 shares), positioning the stock -10.16% below its 50-day simple moving average ($3.64) and -16.58% below its 200-day simple moving average ($3.92). Across its 52-week range of $2.46 to $6.65, NRGV sits at the 19.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 45.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($2.86 to $3.68).
NRGV Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is NRGV stock moving today?
Why NRGV Stock advanced +1.55% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.