Energy Vault Holdings Inc. (NRGV) Revenue-to-Profit Sankey Flow & SEC XBRL Financials

$3.27 +1.55% NYSE β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $3.27

Energy Vault Holdings Inc. (NRGV) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 33/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE E β€’ RED ALERT Cap $594.6M
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on NRGV Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is NRGV stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-01, Energy Vault Holdings Inc. (NYSE: NRGV) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 33/100 at a spot price of $3.27 (+1.55% 1D, market cap $594.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, NRGV ranks #425 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does NRGV compare to MASS and EOSE in the Industrials sector?
β–Ό

Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), NRGV carries a Roarable E (33/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 23.6%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, MASS (908 Devices Inc.) holds a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E 27.3x, ROIC -35.0%, cap $531.1M) and EOSE (Eos Energy Enterprises Inc. (Class A)) posts a E grade (28/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $721.1M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MASS leads on earnings multiple (27.3x) while MLAB leads on capital efficiency (9.3% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NRGV?
β–Ό

Per NRGV's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001828536), Energy Vault Holdings Inc. generated $203.7M in revenue (+340.9% YoY), -$103.6M in net income, and -$46.7M in free cash flow against $312.9M in total assets and $38.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $3.27 (+0.09%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 5/20 (E) β€’ 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (33/100 Β· E) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-8.9% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT β€’ E
025507510033
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw E Β· Rk D-
Cash (5)Whales (10)SEC (8)Macro (7)CEO (3)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-11.3% Base Target
$7 Bull$3 Base$2 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE NRGV RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for NRGV)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±12.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (33/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY NRGV SCORES 33/100 (E) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+10/20 pts (30% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (Β±12.5% realized swing band)

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+8/20 pts (24% of score)

Altman Z-Score 0.20 (DISTRESS RISK (<1.8)) β€’ Piotroski F-Score 4/9

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
25
Grade E$3.25-12.6% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
28
Grade E$2.84-10.2% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
30
Grade E$2.55+28.2% Next Q
Current
33
Grade E$3.27-8.9% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: E (25) β†’ E (33)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a NRGV Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

While NRGV currently carries a cautious 33/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($3.64) and Max Pain ($3.43) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $6.98.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $NRGVβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œNRGV Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
VISUAL REVENUE-TO-PROFIT SANKEY WATERFALL β€’ FY 2025 (10-K)

How NRGV Turns Every Dollar of Sales Into Real Bottom-Line Profit

Free Cash Flow:$0 (0% FCF Margin)
Revenue$203.7MGross Profit $48.0M (23.6%)Cost of Sales $155.7MOp Profit $0 (0%)OpEx (R&D/SG&A) $48.0MNet Profit$0 (0%)Tax/Other $0

Multi-Year SEC EDGAR XBRL Revenue, Net Profit & Free Cash Flow Trajectory

β–  Revenueβ–  Net Profitβ–  Free Cash Flow
FY23
Rev $341.5M
FY24
Rev $46.2M
FY25
Rev $203.7M
Fiscal YearRevenueGross MarginOp MarginNet ProfitFree Cash FlowROIC %
FY 2025$203.7M23.6%-36.5%-$103.6M-$46.7M-45%
FY 2024$46.2M13.4%-80%-$135.8M-$114.7M-45%
FY 2023$341.5M23.6%-31.3%-$98.4M-$92.7M-35%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring NRGV)

  • βœ“Walkthrough of NRGV's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • βœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
NRGV // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -29.07%πŸ“ HORIZONTAL RANGE
2026-10-30O $3.03H $3.27L $2.90C $3.27VOL 4.72M
RES: $5.61SUP: $2.36SMA50: $3.64SMA200: $3.92
$6.93$5.72$4.51$3.30$2.08RES $5.61SUP $2.36$3.272026-04-302026-06-152026-07-312026-09-162026-10-30
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

NRGV Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +180.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on NRGV today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for NRGV. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for NRGV today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (NRGV)

1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (NRGV vs. MASS, EOSE, FAC, MLAB)

Industry: Industrial Machinery/Components (208 Tracked Issuers)

Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Energy Vault Holdings Inc. (NRGV) ranks #425 by composite RQD confidence (33/100, grade E) and #286 by equity capitalization ($594.6M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MASS leads on earnings valuation at 27.3x trailing P/E, while MLAB leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 9.3% ROIC and 63.5% gross margin. MLAB currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 55/100 (D+) compared with NRGV at 33/100 (E).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
NRGV ACTIVE
Energy Vault Holdings Inc.
E 33/100 β€” 23.6% -35.0% +1.55% $594.6M Benchmark Subject
MASS
908 Devices Inc.
D 46/100 27.3x 50.6% -35.0% -0.15% $531.1M /mass-vs-nrgv β†’
EOSE
Eos Energy Enterprises Inc. (Class A)
E 28/100 β€” -30.0% -35.0% +1.54% $721.1M /eose-vs-nrgv β†’
FAC
Factorial Energy Inc. (Class A)
D 46/100 β€” β€” -35.0% +2.52% $479.5M /fac-vs-nrgv β†’
MLAB
Mesa Laboratories Inc.
D+ 55/100 110.9x 63.5% 9.3% +1.30% $744.4M /mlab-vs-nrgv β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-12-31 β€’ CIK 0001828536

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Energy Vault Holdings Inc. (NRGV) reported GAAP revenue of $203.7M (+340.9% vs. FY2024 revenue of $46.2M , and -40.4% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$103.6M, operating cash flow of -$5.6M, and free cash flow of -$46.7M (+59.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, NRGV closed FY2025 with $312.9M in total assets against $38.0M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.20, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $203.7M -$103.6M -$5.6M -$46.7M $312.9M $38.0M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $46.2M -$135.8M -$55.9M -$114.7M $183.9M $0
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $341.5M -$98.4M -$92.7M -$92.7M β€” β€”

3. NRGV Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is NRGV stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-01, Energy Vault Holdings Inc. (NYSE: NRGV) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 33/100 at a spot price of $3.27 (+1.55% 1D, market cap $594.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, NRGV ranks #425 in composite RQD confidence.

How does NRGV compare to MASS and EOSE in the Industrials sector?

Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), NRGV carries a Roarable E (33/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 23.6%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, MASS (908 Devices Inc.) holds a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E 27.3x, ROIC -35.0%, cap $531.1M) and EOSE (Eos Energy Enterprises Inc. (Class A)) posts a E grade (28/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $721.1M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MASS leads on earnings multiple (27.3x) while MLAB leads on capital efficiency (9.3% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NRGV?

Per NRGV's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001828536), Energy Vault Holdings Inc. generated $203.7M in revenue (+340.9% YoY), -$103.6M in net income, and -$46.7M in free cash flow against $312.9M in total assets and $38.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is NRGV trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

NRGV last traded at $3.27 (+1.55% on volume of 3,636,269 shares), positioning the stock -10.16% below its 50-day simple moving average ($3.64) and -16.58% below its 200-day simple moving average ($3.92). Across its 52-week range of $2.46 to $6.65, NRGV sits at the 19.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 45.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±12.5% ($2.86 to $3.68).

NRGV Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS β€’ SEC EDGAR Γ— CBOE Γ— FRED

How profitable is Energy Vault Holdings Inc. (NRGV)?

In FY 2025 (10-K), NRGV converted $203.7M of revenue into a 23.6% gross margin, 0% operating margin, and $0 in free cash flow (0% FCF margin).

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $213.66 -0.80% AAPL $348.91 +1.48% MSFT $530.14 -0.16% TSLA $403.30 -0.23% PLTR $196.42 -0.20% SOFI $17.61 +2.74% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%