Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Nelnet Inc. (NNI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why NNI Stock slipped -0.87% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Nelnet Inc. (NNI) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 53/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is NNI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Nelnet Inc. (NYSE: NNI) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 53/100 at a spot price of $122.47 (-0.87% 1D, market cap $4.38B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, NNI ranks #567 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does NNI compare to ENVA and CORZ in the Financials sector?
▼
Within the Financials sector (Finance: Consumer Services), NNI carries a Roarable D+ (53/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 10.3x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 11.6%. By comparison, ENVA (Enova International Inc.) holds a C- grade (61/100 RQD, P/E 14.4x, ROIC 17.1%, cap $4.26B) and CORZ (Core Scientific Inc.) posts a E grade (25/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $4.26B). Among the 5-stock peer group, NNI leads on earnings multiple (10.3x) while SEZL leads on capital efficiency (38.6% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NNI?
▼
Per NNI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001258602), Nelnet Inc. generated $0 in revenue, $428.5M in net income, and $396.7M in free cash flow against $14.06B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 80% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 4/9
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-15 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a NNI Turnaround Squeeze
While NNI currently carries a cautious 53/100 (D+) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (5/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($125.42) and Max Pain ($128.59) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $151.60.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why NNI Stock slipped -0.87% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Nelnet Inc. (NNI) slipped -0.87% to $122.47, trading at 21% of its 52-week range ($116.62 – $144.38). Stretched risk/reward at 10x P/E (12% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 21% of its 52-week range ($116.62 – $144.38) with RSI-14 at 42.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±4% around $122.47 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D+ (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $396.7M annual free cash flow.
Yahoo Finance report covering Nelnet Inc. (NNI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
StockStory report covering Nelnet Inc. (NNI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Nelnet Inc. (NNI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Nelnet Inc. (NNI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Nelnet Inc. (NNI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Nelnet Inc. (NNI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Nelnet Inc. (NNI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Emerson may extend its 70-year dividend growth streak as earnings rebound.
Small-cap stocks can be incredibly lucrative investments because their lack of analyst coverage leads to frequent mispricings. However, these businesses (and their stock prices) often stay small because their subscale op
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring NNI)
- ✓Walkthrough of NNI's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
NNI Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on NNI today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for NNI. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (NNI)
1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (NNI vs. ENVA, CORZ, SEZL, CACC)
Industry: Finance: Consumer Services (156 Tracked Issuers)Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Nelnet Inc. (NNI) ranks #567 by composite RQD confidence (53/100, grade D+) and #295 by equity capitalization ($4.38B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, NNI leads on earnings valuation at 10.3x trailing P/E, while SEZL leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 38.6% ROIC and — gross margin. SEZL currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 79/100 (B+) compared with NNI at 53/100 (D+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NNI
ACTIVE
Nelnet Inc. | D+ | 53/100 | 10.3x | — | 11.6% | -0.87% | $4.38B | Benchmark Subject |
| ENVA Enova International Inc. | C- | 61/100 | 14.4x | — | 17.1% | -3.84% | $4.26B | /enva-vs-nni → |
| CORZ Core Scientific Inc. | E | 25/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -8.18% | $4.26B | /corz-vs-nni → |
| SEZL Sezzle Inc. | B+ | 79/100 | — | — | 38.6% | +0.74% | $4.56B | /sezl-vs-nni → |
| CACC Credit Acceptance Corporation | D | 50/100 | — | — | 0.0% | -19.26% | $4.71B | /cacc-vs-nni → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001258602In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Nelnet Inc. (NNI) reported GAAP revenue of $0 (N/A vs. FY2024 revenue of $0 ) , GAAP net income of $428.5M, operating cash flow of $423.0M, and free cash flow of $396.7M (-38.2% YoY). On the balance sheet, NNI closed FY2025 with $14.06B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $0 | $428.5M | $423.0M | $396.7M | $14.06B | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $0 | $184.0M | $662.9M | $642.0M | $13.78B | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $0 | $89.8M | $432.0M | $432.0M | — | — |
3. NNI Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs NNI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Nelnet Inc. (NYSE: NNI) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 53/100 at a spot price of $122.47 (-0.87% 1D, market cap $4.38B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, NNI ranks #567 in composite RQD confidence.
How does NNI compare to ENVA and CORZ in the Financials sector?
Within the Financials sector (Finance: Consumer Services), NNI carries a Roarable D+ (53/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 10.3x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 11.6%. By comparison, ENVA (Enova International Inc.) holds a C- grade (61/100 RQD, P/E 14.4x, ROIC 17.1%, cap $4.26B) and CORZ (Core Scientific Inc.) posts a E grade (25/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $4.26B). Among the 5-stock peer group, NNI leads on earnings multiple (10.3x) while SEZL leads on capital efficiency (38.6% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NNI?
Per NNI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001258602), Nelnet Inc. generated $0 in revenue, $428.5M in net income, and $396.7M in free cash flow against $14.06B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is NNI trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
NNI last traded at $122.47 (-0.87% on volume of 120,562 shares), positioning the stock -2.35% below its 50-day simple moving average ($125.42) and -5.89% below its 200-day simple moving average ($130.13). Across its 52-week range of $116.62 to $144.38, NNI sits at the 21.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 42.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±4.0% ($117.57 to $127.37).
NNI Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is NNI stock moving today?
Why NNI Stock slipped -0.87% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at 10x P/E (12% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
NNI — Nelnet Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, NNI scores 55 out of 100, a letter grade of D+ and a verdict label of "Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 10 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects ROIC of 11.6% and an FCF yield of 8.98%. Per the market data, these same figures appear as the stock's ROIC and FCF yield. For a prospective investor, the cash-generation case is a meaningful source of support, but it is scored only half-strong.
- Whale / 13F Flow: 7 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar captures institutional accumulation and options positioning. The holders section contains no data, so the underlying evidence for this score is not visible in the source data. A low score here signals weak institutional momentum as scored by the framework.
- Insider Conviction: 16 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. This is the strongest pillar in the rating, though the individual transactions behind it are not itemized in the source data.
- Macro Regime Fit: 9 / 20. Per the RQD rating, beta is 1.0 and the score reflects sector sensitivity. A beta of 1.0 means the stock is scored as moving in line with the broader market, and the low pillar score indicates the framework views its macro fit as unfavorable.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 13 / 20. Per the RQD rating, Altman Z is 2.5, Piotroski F is 4/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5. These are mid-range readings: the Z-Score and leverage are not alarming, but the Piotroski score is weak.
Valuation tradeoffs. Per the market data, the stock trades at a P/E (TTM) of 10.3 and a forward P/E of 9.6. The forward figure sitting below the trailing figure implies the source data expects earnings to rise, though the source does not explain the driver. A prospective investor should weigh that low multiple against the rating's weak composite score.
Upside drivers and risks. The main upside drivers visible in the source data are the cash-generation metrics and insider flow. The main drags are the weak institutional-flow score, the weak macro-fit score, and the weak Piotroski reading. The rating's verdict is to trim rather than accumulate.
Business
Nelnet Inc. (NNI) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Financials sector, operating in the Finance: Consumer Services industry, per the profile. The source data does not describe its products, customers, or revenue model beyond this classification. Market capitalization is $4.4B per the profile. The sector and industry classification is the only business characterization available in the source data.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $0.0M | $0.0M | $428.5M | N/A | $396.7M | $296.0M | N/A |
| FY 2024 | $0.0M | $0.0M | $184.0M | N/A | $642.0M | $194.5M | N/A |
| FY 2023 | $0.0M | $0.0M | $89.8M | N/A | $432.0M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, net income rose from $89.8M in FY 2023 to $184.0M in FY 2024 and $428.5M in FY 2025, while FCF moved from $432.0M to $642.0M and then $396.7M. Revenue, operating income, and EPS are reported as zero or N/A in the source data, so margin trends cannot be calculated from it. The market data lists gross, operating, and net margins each as 0%, which the source does not explain. Per the RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 2.5 and the Piotroski F-Score is 4/9, and the balance sheet shows Debt/Equity of 0.5. Debt values are N/A in the source data, so the leverage picture rests on the ratio alone.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent catalysts section, five headlines are logged:
- Nelnet acquires Entab Infotech, a provider of school software in India (Seeking Alpha, YELLOW). This is the only headline describing a transaction, an acquisition of a school-software provider.
- Nelnet (NYSE:NNI) Stock Price Target Cut by TD Cowen (MarketBeat, RED, flagged RISK WATCH). This is the only item flagged as a risk.
- Nelnet (NNI) Stock May Be Above Fair Value Despite Education Platform Launch (Simply Wall St, YELLOW). This references an education platform launch and a fair-value view.
- Q2 Earnings Highs And Lows: Nelnet (NYSE:NNI) Vs The Rest Of The Consumer Finance Stocks (StockStory, YELLOW).
- 3 Reasons to Avoid NNI and 1 Stock to Buy Instead (Yahoo Finance, YELLOW).
The remaining headline is a generic quote and history page (Yahoo! Finance Canada, YELLOW). Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is recorded as NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals. The only RED-light, risk-flagged item is the TD Cowen price-target cut.
Open Questions
- What are the company's revenue and operating income figures, given that the financials report them as zero?
- What is the source of the zero gross, operating, and net margins shown in the market data?
- What specific transactions underlie the insider-conviction pillar score of 16 / 20?
- What is the new price target set by TD Cowen, and what analyst consensus exists?
- What are the debt balances behind the Debt/Equity ratio of 0.5, given that debt is reported as N/A?
NNI Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Nelnet Inc. (NNI) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Nelnet Inc. (NNI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Nelnet Inc. (NNI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
StockStory report covering Nelnet Inc. (NNI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Nelnet Inc. (NNI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Nelnet Inc. (NNI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Nelnet Inc. (NNI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Nelnet Inc. (NNI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Nelnet Inc. (NNI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
NNI Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $122.47?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is NNI (D+ • RQD 55/100) a Buy at $123.54?
Welcome to the NNI (Nelnet Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 55/100 (Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim) in Finance: Consumer Services. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on NNI — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on NNI, but look at what you are paying: 10.3x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless Nelnet Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
NNI cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on NNI, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Finance: Consumer Services and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $123.54 (52-wk range $116.62 - $144.38), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.