NMI Holdings Inc. (NMIH) 12-Month Stock Forecast & Price Target Cone

$43.18 +2.54% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $43.48

NMI Holdings Inc. (NMIH) earns a Roarable Rating of B (Buy) with 74/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 15% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.

ROARABLE B • BUY Cap $3.25B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on NMIH Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is NMIH stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, NMI Holdings Inc. (NASDAQ: NMIH) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 74/100 at a spot price of $43.18 (+2.54% 1D, market cap $3.25B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, NMIH ranks #49 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does NMIH compare to SLDE and AGO in the Financials sector?
▼

Within the Financials sector (Property-Casualty Insurers), NMIH carries a Roarable B (74/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 8.4x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 15.0%. By comparison, SLDE (Slide Insurance Holdings Inc.) holds a A- grade (84/100 RQD, P/E 7.2x, ROIC 39.9%, cap $3.22B) and AGO (Assured Guaranty Ltd.) posts a D+ grade (56/100 RQD, P/E 6.2x, ROIC 8.9%, cap $3.12B). Among the 5-stock peer group, AGO leads on earnings multiple (6.2x) while SLDE leads on capital efficiency (39.9% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NMIH?
▼

Per NMIH's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001547903), NMI Holdings Inc. generated $706.4M in revenue (+8.5% YoY), $388.9M in net income, and $412.5M in free cash flow against $3.84B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $43.48 (+0.70%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 15/20 (B) • 58.4% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 74/100 (B) historically ranked in the Top 12% of excess returns over the next 90 days (+7.3% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 69.4% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERBUY • B
025507510074
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw B+ · Rk B-
Cash (15)Whales (14)SEC (13)Macro (15)CEO (17)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+7.2% Base Target
$55 Bull$46 Base$35 Bear
📬 FREE NMIH RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for NMIH)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±5.3%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (74/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY NMIH SCORES 74/100 (B) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+17/20 pts (23% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 85% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+15/20 pts (20% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 58.4% FCF Margin ($412.5M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk13/20 pts (-7 pt drag)

Balance-sheet & 10-K footnote risk deducts 7 pts from forensic ceiling

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
66
Grade B-$39.39+4.1% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
69
Grade B-$41.01+4.4% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
71
Grade B$42.83+0.8% Next Q
Current
74
Grade B$43.18+7.3% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: B- (66) → B (74)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the NMIH Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 74/100 (B) score, NMIH faces multiple-compression risk if 8.4x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($42.22) or 200D SMA ($40.27) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($46.29) toward Bear Floor ($35.41).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $NMIH• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “NMIH Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
INTERACTIVE 12-MONTH POSITION SIMULATOR

Drag to Test Your NMIH Position Size: $10,000

Shares at $43.18: 231.6 sh
$1,000$10,000$25,000$50,000$100,000
12M Bear Case FloorTarget $35.41
$8,201
$-1,799 (-18.0%)
12M Consensus BaseTarget $46.29
$10,720
+$720 (+7.2%)
12M Bull Case BreakoutTarget $54.62
$12,649
+$2,649 (+26.5%)

Wall Street Analyst Breakdown & Historical Accuracy Audit (34 Desks)

Street Historical Accuracy: 64/100
● Strong Buy / Buy: 23● Hold: 9● Sell: 2
Wall Street FirmStance12M Target1Y AccuracyTrack Grade
Morgan StanleyInstitutional Equity DeskOUTPERFORM$4874%A
Goldman SachsSector Coverage LeadSTRONG BUY$5169%B
JP MorganUS Large-Cap ResearchHOLD$4158%C
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Quantitative Research Desk

Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (NMIH Tape Review)

  • ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
  • ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
  • ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
NMIH // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +16.83%⚡ TESTING RESISTANCE
2026-11-02O $42.11H $43.18L $42.11C $43.18VOL 431.3K
RES: $43.03SUP: $34.46SMA50: $42.22SMA200: $40.27
$47.55$44.18$40.81$37.44$34.07RES $43.03SUP $34.46$43.182026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

NMIH Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
-4.5%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +8.5% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on NMIH today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for NMIH. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for NMIH today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (NMIH)

Financials Rank #49 of 1096 ⚔️ SLDE vs NMIH Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (NMIH vs. SLDE, AGO, SPNT, LMND)

Industry: Property-Casualty Insurers (68 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, NMI Holdings Inc. (NMIH) ranks #49 by composite RQD confidence (74/100, grade B) and #348 by equity capitalization ($3.25B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, AGO leads on earnings valuation at 6.2x trailing P/E, while SLDE leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 39.9% ROIC and — gross margin. SLDE currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 84/100 (A-) compared with NMIH at 74/100 (B).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
NMIH ACTIVE
NMI Holdings Inc.
B 74/100 8.4x — 15.0% +2.54% $3.25B Benchmark Subject
SLDE
Slide Insurance Holdings Inc.
A- 84/100 7.2x — 39.9% +1.29% $3.22B /slde-vs-nmih →
AGO
Assured Guaranty Ltd.
D+ 56/100 6.2x — 8.9% +2.25% $3.12B /ago-vs-nmih →
SPNT
SiriusPoint Ltd.
C 63/100 6.6x — 18.6% +2.69% $3.01B /spnt-vs-nmih →
LMND
Lemonade Inc.
E 23/100 — — -31.1% +1.21% $3.55B /lmnd-vs-nmih →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001547903

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), NMI Holdings Inc. (NMIH) reported GAAP revenue of $706.4M (+8.5% vs. FY2024 revenue of $651.0M , and +22.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $388.9M, operating cash flow of $419.3M, and free cash flow of $412.5M (+6.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, NMIH closed FY2025 with $3.84B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $706.4M $388.9M $419.3M $412.5M $3.84B —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $651.0M $360.1M $393.6M $386.7M $3.35B —
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $579.0M $322.1M $342.7M $342.7M — —

3. NMIH Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is NMIH stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, NMI Holdings Inc. (NASDAQ: NMIH) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 74/100 at a spot price of $43.18 (+2.54% 1D, market cap $3.25B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, NMIH ranks #49 in composite RQD confidence.

How does NMIH compare to SLDE and AGO in the Financials sector?

Within the Financials sector (Property-Casualty Insurers), NMIH carries a Roarable B (74/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 8.4x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 15.0%. By comparison, SLDE (Slide Insurance Holdings Inc.) holds a A- grade (84/100 RQD, P/E 7.2x, ROIC 39.9%, cap $3.22B) and AGO (Assured Guaranty Ltd.) posts a D+ grade (56/100 RQD, P/E 6.2x, ROIC 8.9%, cap $3.12B). Among the 5-stock peer group, AGO leads on earnings multiple (6.2x) while SLDE leads on capital efficiency (39.9% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NMIH?

Per NMIH's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001547903), NMI Holdings Inc. generated $706.4M in revenue (+8.5% YoY), $388.9M in net income, and $412.5M in free cash flow against $3.84B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is NMIH trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

NMIH last traded at $43.18 (+2.54% on volume of 431,291 shares), positioning the stock +2.27% above its 50-day simple moving average ($42.22) and +7.23% above its 200-day simple moving average ($40.27). Across its 52-week range of $34.84 to $46.74, NMIH sits at the 70.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 59.9 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±5.3% ($40.89 to $45.47).

NMIH Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

What is NMIH's 12-month stock price target?

NMI Holdings Inc. (NMIH) carries a 12-month consensus base price target of $46.29 (+7.2% from $43.18), with a bull-case target of $54.62 and a bear-case floor of $35.41.

Is NMIH stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now?

Roarable's 5-Pillar RQD Quant Engine rates NMIH B (Buy — BUY) with an RQD Confidence score of 74/100.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $213.66 -0.80% AAPL $348.91 +1.48% MSFT $530.14 -0.16% TSLA $403.30 -0.23% PLTR $196.42 -0.20% SOFI $17.61 +2.74% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%