SAN DIEGO, Oct. 22, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- NeoVolta Inc. (NASDAQ: NEOV) (“NeoVolta” or the “Company”), a U.S.-based energy technology company delivering scalable energy storage solutions, today announced the launch of
Why NEOV Stock dropped -6.09% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
NeoVolta Inc. (NEOV) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 42/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is NEOV stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, NeoVolta Inc. (NASDAQ: NEOV) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 42/100 at a spot price of $2.16 (-6.09% 1D, market cap $135.7M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, Executive Insider Alignment 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, NEOV ranks #330 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does NEOV compare to HURC and OWLT in the Industrials sector?
▼
Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), NEOV carries a Roarable D- (42/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 17.9%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, HURC (Hurco Companies Inc.) holds a D+ grade (57/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -5.5%, cap $144.1M) and OWLT (Owlet Inc. (Class A)) posts a E grade (29/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $122.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, BYRN leads on earnings multiple (11.5x) while BYRN leads on capital efficiency (18.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NEOV?
▼
Per NEOV's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-06-30, CIK 0001748137), NeoVolta Inc. generated $8.4M in revenue (+218.6% YoY), -$5.0M in net income, and -$4.4M in free cash flow against $10.1M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 11.21 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 3/9
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±12.5% realized swing band)
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a NEOV Turnaround Squeeze
While NEOV currently carries a cautious 42/100 (D-) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($2.93) and Max Pain ($2.27) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $7.49.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why NEOV Stock dropped -6.09% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
NeoVolta Inc. (NEOV) dropped -6.09% to $2.16, trading at 14% of its 52-week range ($1.36 – $7.13). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 14% of its 52-week range ($1.36 – $7.13) with RSI-14 at 39.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $2.16 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D- (Sell) backed by 17.9% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Master Supply Agreement establishes a binding minimum purchase commitment of nearly $10 million through 2027, including initial purchase orders of more than $4 million, with multiple MWh shipping in Q4 2026.SAN DIEGO, Oc
NeoVolta Inc. (NASDAQ: NEOV) ("NeoVolta" or the "Company"), a U.S.-based energy technology company delivering scalable energy storage solutions, today announced that its subsidiary, NeoVolta Power LLC
Yahoo Finance coverage on NEOV stock catalysts, institutional flow, and earnings outlook.
Orders expected by year-end as Georgia facility ramps production.
Moby summary of NeoVolta Inc.'s Q4 2026 earnings call
NeoVolta (NASDAQ:NEOV) said fiscal 2026 marked a strategic shift from a primarily residential battery-storage provider toward a broader energy-storage platform spanning residential, commercial and industrial, and utility
Yahoo Finance coverage on NEOV stock catalysts, institutional flow, and earnings outlook.
58% year-over-year revenue growth to $13.3 million revenue in fiscal year 2026 U.S. BESS manufacturing facility progressing to production ramp-up SK ON collaboration accelerates capacity expansion with 2027-2031 U.S. dom
Horizon Technology Finance Corp., an affiliate of Monroe Capital, on September 10 said that the RoHo Capital Opportunity Fund LLC, a joint venture formed by Horizon and CR Financial Holdings, Inc., the holding company fo
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring NEOV)
- ✓Walkthrough of NEOV's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
NEOV Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +180.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on NEOV today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for NEOV. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (NEOV)
1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (NEOV vs. HURC, OWLT, BYRN, CODA)
Industry: Industrial Machinery/Components (208 Tracked Issuers)Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, NeoVolta Inc. (NEOV) ranks #330 by composite RQD confidence (42/100, grade D-) and #366 by equity capitalization ($135.7M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, BYRN leads on earnings valuation at 11.5x trailing P/E, while BYRN leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 18.0% ROIC and 60.5% gross margin. CODA currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 78/100 (B+) compared with NEOV at 42/100 (D-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEOV
ACTIVE
NeoVolta Inc. | D- | 42/100 | — | 17.9% | -35.0% | -6.09% | $135.7M | Benchmark Subject |
| HURC Hurco Companies Inc. | D+ | 57/100 | — | 18.5% | -5.5% | -0.90% | $144.1M | /hurc-vs-neov → |
| OWLT Owlet Inc. (Class A) | E | 29/100 | — | 50.9% | -35.0% | -3.34% | $122.4M | /owlt-vs-neov → |
| BYRN Byrna Technologies Inc. | D+ | 58/100 | 11.5x | 60.5% | 18.0% | -9.66% | $111.4M | /byrn-vs-neov → |
| CODA Coda Octopus Group Inc. | B+ | 78/100 | 26.1x | 66.5% | 12.0% | -5.49% | $108.0M | /coda-vs-neov → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-06-30 • CIK 0001748137In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-06-30), NeoVolta Inc. (NEOV) reported GAAP revenue of $8.4M (+218.6% vs. FY2024 revenue of $2.6M , and +143.8% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$5.0M, operating cash flow of -$4.4M, and free cash flow of -$4.4M (-335.5% YoY). On the balance sheet, NEOV closed FY2025 with $10.1M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 11.21, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-06-30 | $8.4M | -$5.0M | -$4.4M | -$4.4M | $10.1M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-06-30 | $2.6M | -$2.3M | -$1.0M | -$1.0M | $4.0M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-06-30 | $3.5M | -$2.6M | -$2.1M | -$2.1M | — | — |
3. NEOV Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs NEOV stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, NeoVolta Inc. (NASDAQ: NEOV) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 42/100 at a spot price of $2.16 (-6.09% 1D, market cap $135.7M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, Executive Insider Alignment 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, NEOV ranks #330 in composite RQD confidence.
How does NEOV compare to HURC and OWLT in the Industrials sector?
Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), NEOV carries a Roarable D- (42/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 17.9%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, HURC (Hurco Companies Inc.) holds a D+ grade (57/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -5.5%, cap $144.1M) and OWLT (Owlet Inc. (Class A)) posts a E grade (29/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $122.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, BYRN leads on earnings multiple (11.5x) while BYRN leads on capital efficiency (18.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NEOV?
Per NEOV's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-06-30, CIK 0001748137), NeoVolta Inc. generated $8.4M in revenue (+218.6% YoY), -$5.0M in net income, and -$4.4M in free cash flow against $10.1M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is NEOV trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
NEOV last traded at $2.16 (-6.09% on volume of 677,388 shares), positioning the stock -26.28% below its 50-day simple moving average ($2.93) and -28.24% below its 200-day simple moving average ($3.01). Across its 52-week range of $1.36 to $7.13, NEOV sits at the 13.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 39.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($1.89 to $2.43).
NEOV Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is NEOV stock moving today?
Why NEOV Stock dropped -6.09% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
NEOV — NeoVolta Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD 5-pillar rating engine, NeoVolta Inc. (NEOV) carries a composite score of 42/100 (D- — Roarable Sell — Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow) at a current price of $2.16 (-6.09%). Fundamental cash generation scores 8/20 (ROIC -35.0%, FCF yield -3.26%), institutional 13F whale accumulation scores 10/20, insider conviction scores 3/20, macro regime alignment scores 10/20 (Beta 1.00), and forensic balance-sheet protection scores 11/20 (Altman Z-Score 11.21, Piotroski F-Score 3/9).
Investor Implication: At current trailing P/E and current forward P/E within Industrial Machinery/Components, upside depends on sustained operating margin expansion (-56.0%) and free cash flow conversion relative to the 52-week range of $1.36 – $7.13.
Butterfly Effect: Supply-Chain, Sector & Catalyst Ripples
Operating in Industrial Machinery/Components (Industrials), NEOV is sensitive to 2nd-order capital expenditure cycles, input cost spreads (gross margin 17.9%), and institutional positioning across its peer cohort. Prospective investors should monitor quarterly order backlog conversion, sector capex guidance, and Form 4 insider cluster activity (0 recent filings tracked).
Open Questions to Watch: (1) Margin trajectory vs. peer median; (2) FCF conversion sustainability over the next 4 quarters; (3) Institutional 13F rebalancing around upcoming earnings.
NEOV Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for NeoVolta Inc. (NEOV) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
SAN DIEGO, Oct. 22, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- NeoVolta Inc. (NASDAQ: NEOV) (“NeoVolta” or the “Company”), a U.S.-based energy technology company delivering scalable energy storage solutions, today announced the launch of
Master Supply Agreement establishes a binding minimum purchase commitment of nearly $10 million through 2027, including initial purchase orders of more than $4 million, with multiple MWh shipping in Q4 2026.SAN DIEGO, Oc
NeoVolta Inc. (NASDAQ: NEOV) ("NeoVolta" or the "Company"), a U.S.-based energy technology company delivering scalable energy storage solutions, today announced that its subsidiary, NeoVolta Power LLC
Yahoo Finance coverage on NEOV stock catalysts, institutional flow, and earnings outlook.
Orders expected by year-end as Georgia facility ramps production.
Moby summary of NeoVolta Inc.'s Q4 2026 earnings call
NeoVolta (NASDAQ:NEOV) said fiscal 2026 marked a strategic shift from a primarily residential battery-storage provider toward a broader energy-storage platform spanning residential, commercial and industrial, and utility
Yahoo Finance coverage on NEOV stock catalysts, institutional flow, and earnings outlook.
NEOV Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $2.16?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is NEOV (D- • RQD 42/100) a Buy at $2.16?
Welcome to the NEOV (NeoVolta Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 42/100 (Roarable Sell — Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow) in Industrial Machinery/Components. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on NEOV — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on NEOV, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with 17.9% gross margins. Unless NeoVolta Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
NEOV cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on NEOV, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Industrial Machinery/Components and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $2.16 (52-wk range $1.36 - $7.13), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.