Indian shares rise on Iran war talks, Reliance earnings beat Reuters
Why NDLS Stock surged +7.52% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Noodles & Company (Class A) (NDLS) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 36/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is NDLS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-01, Noodles & Company (Class A) (NASDAQ: NDLS) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 36/100 at a spot price of $15.58 (+7.52% 1D, market cap $93.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, NDLS ranks #891 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does NDLS compare to BDL and MB in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Restaurants), NDLS carries a Roarable D- (36/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, BDL (Flanigan's Enterprises Inc.) holds a B- grade (71/100 RQD, P/E 21.4x, ROIC 8.2%, cap $107.6M) and MB (MasterBeef Group) posts a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $65.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, BDL leads on earnings multiple (21.4x) while BDL leads on capital efficiency (8.2% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NDLS?
▼
Per NDLS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-30, CIK 0001275158), Noodles & Company (Class A) generated $495.1M in revenue (+0.4% YoY), -$42.6M in net income, and -$5.1M in free cash flow against $261.7M in total assets and $108.8M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±12.5% realized swing band)
FRED Regime × Technicals: 78% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 60.4 (BULLISH MOMENTUM)
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a NDLS Turnaround Squeeze
While NDLS currently carries a cautious 36/100 (D-) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($13.84) and Max Pain ($16.36) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $19.95.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why NDLS Stock surged +7.52% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Noodles & Company (Class A) (NDLS) surged +7.52% to $15.58, trading at 78% of its 52-week range ($3.57 – $19). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 78% of its 52-week range ($3.57 – $19) with RSI-14 at 60.4 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $15.58 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D- (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Russia's FSB says minor detained over park attack threat after US tip-off Reuters
Oil slips more than 1% as talks continue on ending Iran war Reuters
Nine people dead in Learjet crash in south Florida, officials say Reuters
Iran's IRGC Navy says two tankers 'exploded' after hitting mines in Hormuz Reuters
The market could use a few victories in the days ahead, which will be filled with more earnings, an election, and jobs data.
Haley Stevens had lost the Democratic nomination for Senate in Michigan to Abdul El-Sayed earlier this year.
Israeli strikes kill eight people in Gaza - medics say Reuters
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring NDLS)
- ✓Walkthrough of NDLS's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
NDLS Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +0.4% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on NDLS today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for NDLS. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (NDLS)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (NDLS vs. BDL, MB, GENK, RRGB)
Industry: Restaurants (51 Tracked Issuers)Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Noodles & Company (Class A) (NDLS) ranks #891 by composite RQD confidence (36/100, grade D-) and #762 by equity capitalization ($93.0M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, BDL leads on earnings valuation at 21.4x trailing P/E, while BDL leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 8.2% ROIC and — gross margin. BDL currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 71/100 (B-) compared with NDLS at 36/100 (D-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NDLS
ACTIVE
Noodles & Company (Class A) | D- | 36/100 | — | — | -35.0% | +7.52% | $93.0M | Benchmark Subject |
| BDL Flanigan's Enterprises Inc. | B- | 71/100 | 21.4x | — | 8.2% | +7.62% | $107.6M | /bdl-vs-ndls → |
| MB MasterBeef Group | D | 48/100 | — | — | — | -7.77% | $65.2M | /mb-vs-ndls → |
| GENK GEN Restaurant Group Inc. (Class A) | E | 31/100 | — | — | -35.0% | +1.88% | $56.9M | /genk-vs-ndls → |
| RRGB Red Robin Gourmet Burgers Inc. | D+ | 57/100 | — | — | 5.7% | +3.78% | $176.4M | /rrgb-vs-ndls → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-30 • CIK 0001275158In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-30), Noodles & Company (Class A) (NDLS) reported GAAP revenue of $495.1M (+0.4% vs. FY2024 revenue of $493.3M , and -1.7% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$42.6M, operating cash flow of $7.3M, and free cash flow of -$5.1M (+75.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, NDLS closed FY2025 with $261.7M in total assets against $108.8M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.26, Piotroski F-Score: 2/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-30 | $495.1M | -$42.6M | $7.3M | -$5.1M | $261.7M | $108.8M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $493.3M | -$36.2M | $7.6M | -$21.2M | $324.6M | $100.7M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2024-01-02 | $503.4M | -$9.9M | $27.5M | $27.5M | — | — |
3. NDLS Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs NDLS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-01, Noodles & Company (Class A) (NASDAQ: NDLS) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 36/100 at a spot price of $15.58 (+7.52% 1D, market cap $93.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, NDLS ranks #891 in composite RQD confidence.
How does NDLS compare to BDL and MB in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Restaurants), NDLS carries a Roarable D- (36/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, BDL (Flanigan's Enterprises Inc.) holds a B- grade (71/100 RQD, P/E 21.4x, ROIC 8.2%, cap $107.6M) and MB (MasterBeef Group) posts a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $65.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, BDL leads on earnings multiple (21.4x) while BDL leads on capital efficiency (8.2% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NDLS?
Per NDLS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-30, CIK 0001275158), Noodles & Company (Class A) generated $495.1M in revenue (+0.4% YoY), -$42.6M in net income, and -$5.1M in free cash flow against $261.7M in total assets and $108.8M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is NDLS trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
NDLS last traded at $15.58 (+7.52% on volume of 71,845 shares), positioning the stock +12.57% above its 50-day simple moving average ($13.84) and +37.75% above its 200-day simple moving average ($11.31). Across its 52-week range of $3.57 to $19.00, NDLS sits at the 77.8% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 60.4 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($13.63 to $17.53).
NDLS Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is NDLS stock moving today?
Why NDLS Stock surged +7.52% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.