Myers Industries Inc. (MYE) 12-Month Stock Forecast & Price Target Cone

$30.39 -5.62% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $30.02

Myers Industries Inc. (MYE) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 63/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C • HOLD / WATCH Cap $1.14B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on MYE Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is MYE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, Myers Industries Inc. (NYSE: MYE) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 63/100 at a spot price of $30.39 (-5.62% 1D, market cap $1.14B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, MYE ranks #106 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does MYE compare to KRT and SWIM in the Industrials sector?
▼

Within the Industrials sector (Plastic Products), MYE carries a Roarable C (63/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 32.7x, gross margin of 33.4%, and ROIC of 10.4%. By comparison, KRT (Karat Packaging Inc.) holds a B+ grade (78/100 RQD, P/E 34.4x, ROIC 29.3%, cap $1.08B) and SWIM (Latham Group Inc.) posts a D+ grade (57/100 RQD, P/E 76.8x, ROIC 3.5%, cap $854.1M). Among the 5-stock peer group, CMT leads on earnings multiple (17.8x) while KRT leads on capital efficiency (29.3% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MYE?
▼

Per MYE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000069488), Myers Industries Inc. generated $825.7M in revenue (-1.3% YoY), $34.9M in net income, and $67.2M in free cash flow against $852.6M in total assets and $311.2M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $30.03 (-1.20%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 12/20 (C-) • 8.1% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 63/100 (C) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+0.9% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 54.8% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH • C
025507510063
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw C- · Rk C+
Cash (12)Whales (9)SEC (14)Macro (13)CEO (15)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+2.2% Base Target
$39 Bull$31 Base$24 Bear
📬 FREE MYE RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for MYE)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±7.8%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (63/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY MYE SCORES 63/100 (C) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+15/20 pts (24% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 75% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+14/20 pts (22% of score)

Altman Z-Score 2.59 (WATCH ZONE (1.8–3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 8/9

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning9/20 pts (-11 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-11 pts vs max)

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
55
Grade C$30.39+3.7% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
58
Grade C$31.52+1.7% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
60
Grade C$32.06-5.2% Next Q
Current
63
Grade C$30.39+0.9% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C (55) → C (63)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the MYE Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 63/100 (C) score, MYE faces multiple-compression risk if 32.7x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 30.9% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($31.39) or 200D SMA ($26.60) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($31.07) toward Bear Floor ($24.23).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $MYE• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “MYE Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
INTERACTIVE 12-MONTH POSITION SIMULATOR

Drag to Test Your MYE Position Size: $10,000

Shares at $30.39: 329.1 sh
$1,000$10,000$25,000$50,000$100,000
12M Bear Case FloorTarget $24.23
$7,973
$-2,027 (-20.3%)
12M Consensus BaseTarget $31.07
$10,224
+$224 (+2.2%)
12M Bull Case BreakoutTarget $39.32
$12,938
+$2,938 (+29.4%)

Wall Street Analyst Breakdown & Historical Accuracy Audit (28 Desks)

Street Historical Accuracy: 64/100
● Strong Buy / Buy: 17● Hold: 9● Sell: 2
Wall Street FirmStance12M Target1Y AccuracyTrack Grade
Morgan StanleyInstitutional Equity DeskHOLD$3274%A
Goldman SachsSector Coverage LeadBUY$3769%B
JP MorganUS Large-Cap ResearchHOLD$2858%C
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Quantitative Research Desk

Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (MYE Tape Review)

  • ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
  • ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
  • ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
MYE // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +53.33%▼ DESCENDING CHANNEL
2026-11-02O $32.20H $32.20L $30.39C $30.39VOL 943.4K
RES: $32.71SUP: $27.32SMA50: $31.39SMA200: $26.60
$38.76$33.33$27.90$22.47$17.03RES $32.71SUP $27.32$30.392026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

MYE Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
25.3%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. -1.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MYE today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MYE. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for MYE today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MYE)

Industrials Rank #106 of 485 ⚔️ KRT vs MYE Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (MYE vs. KRT, SWIM, NWL, CMT)

Industry: Plastic Products (9 Tracked Issuers)

Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Myers Industries Inc. (MYE) ranks #106 by composite RQD confidence (63/100, grade C) and #239 by equity capitalization ($1.14B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, CMT leads on earnings valuation at 17.8x trailing P/E, while KRT leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 29.3% ROIC and 36.8% gross margin. KRT currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 78/100 (B+) compared with MYE at 63/100 (C).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
MYE ACTIVE
Myers Industries Inc.
C 63/100 32.7x 33.4% 10.4% -5.62% $1.14B Benchmark Subject
KRT
Karat Packaging Inc.
B+ 78/100 34.4x 36.8% 29.3% +1.85% $1.08B /krt-vs-mye →
SWIM
Latham Group Inc.
D+ 57/100 76.8x 33.4% 3.5% +2.98% $854.1M /swim-vs-mye →
NWL
Newell Brands Inc.
D- 39/100 — 33.8% 0.5% -2.49% $2.16B /nwl-vs-mye →
CMT
Core Molding Technologies Inc
D 48/100 17.8x 17.4% 8.2% +1.49% $199.3M /cmt-vs-mye →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000069488

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Myers Industries Inc. (MYE) reported GAAP revenue of $825.7M (-1.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $836.3M , and +1.6% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $34.9M, operating cash flow of $86.8M, and free cash flow of $67.2M (+22.5% YoY). On the balance sheet, MYE closed FY2025 with $852.6M in total assets against $311.2M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 2.59, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $825.7M $34.9M $86.8M $67.2M $852.6M $311.2M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $836.3M $7.2M $79.3M $54.9M $860.8M $355.3M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $813.1M $48.9M $86.2M $86.2M — —

3. MYE Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is MYE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Myers Industries Inc. (NYSE: MYE) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 63/100 at a spot price of $30.39 (-5.62% 1D, market cap $1.14B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, MYE ranks #106 in composite RQD confidence.

How does MYE compare to KRT and SWIM in the Industrials sector?

Within the Industrials sector (Plastic Products), MYE carries a Roarable C (63/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 32.7x, gross margin of 33.4%, and ROIC of 10.4%. By comparison, KRT (Karat Packaging Inc.) holds a B+ grade (78/100 RQD, P/E 34.4x, ROIC 29.3%, cap $1.08B) and SWIM (Latham Group Inc.) posts a D+ grade (57/100 RQD, P/E 76.8x, ROIC 3.5%, cap $854.1M). Among the 5-stock peer group, CMT leads on earnings multiple (17.8x) while KRT leads on capital efficiency (29.3% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MYE?

Per MYE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000069488), Myers Industries Inc. generated $825.7M in revenue (-1.3% YoY), $34.9M in net income, and $67.2M in free cash flow against $852.6M in total assets and $311.2M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is MYE trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

MYE last traded at $30.39 (-5.62% on volume of 943,391 shares), positioning the stock -3.19% below its 50-day simple moving average ($31.39) and +14.25% above its 200-day simple moving average ($26.60). Across its 52-week range of $16.46 to $37.45, MYE sits at the 66.4% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 43.0 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.8% ($28.02 to $32.76).

MYE Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

What is MYE's 12-month stock price target?

Myers Industries Inc. (MYE) carries a 12-month consensus base price target of $31.07 (+2.2% from $30.39), with a bull-case target of $39.32 and a bear-case floor of $24.23.

Is MYE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now?

Roarable's 5-Pillar RQD Quant Engine rates MYE C (Hold — HOLD) with an RQD Confidence score of 63/100.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $213.66 -0.80% AAPL $348.91 +1.48% MSFT $530.14 -0.16% TSLA $403.30 -0.23% PLTR $196.42 -0.20% SOFI $17.61 +2.74% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%