Movado Group Inc. (MOV) — RQD Stock Rating Cockpit

$31.66 +1.77% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $31.70

Movado Group Inc. (MOV) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 63/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C • HOLD / WATCH Cap $706.4M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on MOV Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is MOV stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, Movado Group Inc. (NYSE: MOV) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 63/100 at a spot price of $31.66 (+1.77% 1D, market cap $706.4M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, MOV ranks #281 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does MOV compare to FOSL and ELA in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Consumer Specialties), MOV carries a Roarable C (63/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 26.6x, gross margin of 54.2%, and ROIC of 8.5%. By comparison, FOSL (Fossil Group Inc.) holds a D- grade (38/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -7.2%, cap $405.1M) and ELA (Envela Corporation) posts a D+ grade (55/100 RQD, P/E 20.2x, ROIC 20.7%, cap $295.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, CENTA leads on earnings multiple (14.9x) while ELA leads on capital efficiency (20.7% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MOV?
▼

Per MOV's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-01-31, CIK 0000072573), Movado Group Inc. generated $671.3M in revenue (+2.7% YoY), $26.6M in net income, and $53.4M in free cash flow against $742.6M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (54% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $31.70 (+0.13%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 15/20 (B) • 8% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 63/100 (C) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+0.9% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 54.8% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH • C
025507510063
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw C · Rk C
Cash (15)Whales (7)SEC (16)Macro (10)CEO (15)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+2.2% Base Target
$43 Bull$32 Base$25 Bear
📬 FREE MOV RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for MOV)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±5.1%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (63/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY MOV SCORES 63/100 (C) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+16/20 pts (25% of score)

Altman Z-Score 4.35 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+15/20 pts (24% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 8% FCF Margin ($53.4M FCF) & 54.2% Gross Margin

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning7/20 pts (-13 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-13 pts vs max)

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
71
Grade B$32.06+2.3% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
68
Grade B-$32.79-5.6% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
66
Grade B-$30.96+2.3% Next Q
Current
63
Grade C$31.66+0.9% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: B (71) → C (63)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the MOV Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 63/100 (C) score, MOV faces multiple-compression risk if 26.6x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 51.7% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($32.97) or 200D SMA ($30.96) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($32.37) toward Bear Floor ($25.25).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $MOV• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “MOV Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Jan 30, 2027) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
RSI-14 MOMENTUMNEUTRAL RANGE
43.130 Oversold · 70 Hot
ALTMAN-Z SHIELDFORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)
4.35>3.0 Fortress Safe
PIOTROSKI F-SCOREHIGH QUALITY (7–9)
7 / 99-Pt Accounting
52-WEEK LASER RANGE61% OF RANGE
L: $18$31.66H: $41
1. Money & Cash Health● HEALTHY
Are profits real cash in the bank?

Real cash coming in backs up reported profits (54% profit margin and healthy balance-sheet cushion).

Factor Grade: BRQD 15 / 20
2. Big Money & Insiders● NEUTRAL
Are whales & executives buying or selling?

Big funds and company insiders are mostly holding steady without aggressive buying or panic selling.

Factor Grade: D+RQD 22 / 40
3. Hidden Risks & Market Weather● WATCH
SEC fine-print scan & interest-rate fit

No major SEC filing blowups, though current interest rates and Fed liquidity call for normal position sizing.

Factor Grade: CRQD 26 / 40
MULTI-MODEL JEV QUANT JURY DELIBERATION

2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish on MOV

Cash & Moat Bull AI
ROIC & Free Cash Flow Model
BULLISH (75)

8.5% ROIC with 54.2% gross margin and 7.56% FCF yield.

SEC Forensic Auditor AI
10-K Accruals & Altman-Z Guard
BULLISH (80)

Altman-Z 4.35 and Piotroski 7/9 pass balance-sheet audit.

Whale & Macro Hawk AI
Options Skew, 13F & Fed NetLiq
NEUTRAL (53)

22/40 institutional & smart-money positioning score with 10/20 macro alignment.

Bull Case: Why Buyers Like MOV
  • ✓Strong cash generator (54% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.
  • ✓Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.
  • ✓Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.
Bear Case: What Could Go Wrong
  • !Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Quantitative Research Desk

Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (MOV Tape Review)

  • ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
  • ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
  • ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
MOV // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +19.47%⚡ TESTING RESISTANCE
2026-11-02O $31.11H $31.66L $31.11C $31.66VOL 134.5K
RES: $32.49SUP: $30.16SMA50: $32.97SMA200: $30.96
$41.86$36.24$30.62$25.00$19.38RES $32.49SUP $30.16$31.662026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

MOV Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
20.2%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +2.7% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MOV today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MOV. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for MOV today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MOV)

Consumer Discretionary Rank #281 of 1011 ⚔️ FOSL vs MOV Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (MOV vs. FOSL, ELA, VSTS, CENTA)

Industry: Consumer Specialties (11 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Movado Group Inc. (MOV) ranks #281 by composite RQD confidence (63/100, grade C) and #551 by equity capitalization ($706.4M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, CENTA leads on earnings valuation at 14.9x trailing P/E, while ELA leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 20.7% ROIC and 22.4% gross margin. CENTA currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 73/100 (B) compared with MOV at 63/100 (C).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
MOV ACTIVE
Movado Group Inc.
C 63/100 26.6x 54.2% 8.5% +1.77% $706.4M Benchmark Subject
FOSL
Fossil Group Inc.
D- 38/100 — 56.1% -7.2% +3.01% $405.1M /fosl-vs-mov →
ELA
Envela Corporation
D+ 55/100 20.2x 22.4% 20.7% +2.15% $295.5M /ela-vs-mov →
VSTS
Vestis Corporation
D+ 53/100 — — 2.6% -0.26% $2.01B /vsts-vs-mov →
CENTA
Central Garden & Pet Company Nonvoting (Class A)
B 73/100 14.9x 31.9% 9.7% +1.25% $2.43B /centa-vs-mov →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-01-31 • CIK 0000072573

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-01-31), Movado Group Inc. (MOV) reported GAAP revenue of $671.3M (+2.7% vs. FY2024 revenue of $653.4M , and +1.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $26.6M, operating cash flow of $57.9M, and free cash flow of $53.4M (+664.0% YoY). On the balance sheet, MOV closed FY2025 with $742.6M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 4.35, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2026-01-31 $671.3M $26.6M $57.9M $53.4M $742.6M —
FY2024 (FY) 2025-01-31 $653.4M $18.4M -$1.5M -$9.5M $729.2M —
FY2023 (FY) 2024-01-31 $664.4M $41.3M $76.8M $76.8M — —

3. MOV Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is MOV stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Movado Group Inc. (NYSE: MOV) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 63/100 at a spot price of $31.66 (+1.77% 1D, market cap $706.4M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, MOV ranks #281 in composite RQD confidence.

How does MOV compare to FOSL and ELA in the Consumer Discretionary sector?

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Consumer Specialties), MOV carries a Roarable C (63/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 26.6x, gross margin of 54.2%, and ROIC of 8.5%. By comparison, FOSL (Fossil Group Inc.) holds a D- grade (38/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -7.2%, cap $405.1M) and ELA (Envela Corporation) posts a D+ grade (55/100 RQD, P/E 20.2x, ROIC 20.7%, cap $295.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, CENTA leads on earnings multiple (14.9x) while ELA leads on capital efficiency (20.7% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MOV?

Per MOV's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-01-31, CIK 0000072573), Movado Group Inc. generated $671.3M in revenue (+2.7% YoY), $26.6M in net income, and $53.4M in free cash flow against $742.6M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (54% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is MOV trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

MOV last traded at $31.66 (+1.77% on volume of 134,454 shares), positioning the stock -3.97% below its 50-day simple moving average ($32.97) and +2.26% above its 200-day simple moving average ($30.96). Across its 52-week range of $17.61 to $40.50, MOV sits at the 61.4% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 43.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±5.1% ($30.05 to $33.27).

MOV Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

Should I buy, hold, or sell MOV stock right now?

Movado Group Inc. (MOV) currently earns a Roarable Rating of C (Hold — HOLD) with 63/100 RQD Confidence. Solid 54% profit margin (9% return on capital), mixed timing at 27x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.

What is MOV's 12-month price target and RQD AI Jury consensus?

MOV's 12-month base price target is $32.37 (range $25.25 to $42.52), backed by transparent SEC XBRL cash-flow, Form 4 insider, and CBOE options flow analysis.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $213.66 -0.80% AAPL $348.91 +1.48% MSFT $530.14 -0.16% TSLA $403.30 -0.23% PLTR $196.42 -0.20% SOFI $17.61 +2.74% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%