SEATTLE, Oct. 29, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Marchex, Inc. (NASDAQ: MCHX) (“Marchex” or the “Company”), a vertically focused, AI-driven conversation analytics, customer acquisition and optimization company, today announced
Why MCHX Stock advanced +1.36% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Marchex Inc. (Class B) (MCHX) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 40/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is MCHX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-01, Marchex Inc. (Class B) (NASDAQ: MCHX) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 40/100 at a spot price of $1.49 (+1.36% 1D, market cap $66.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, MCHX ranks #546 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does MCHX compare to GEG and SPAI in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Prepackaged Software), MCHX carries a Roarable D- (40/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 63.2%, and ROIC of -22.4%. By comparison, GEG (Great Elm Group Inc.) holds a D- grade (38/100 RQD, P/E 5.2x, ROIC -35.0%, cap $66.8M) and SPAI (Safe Pro Group Inc.) posts a E grade (33/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $69.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, GEG leads on earnings multiple (5.2x) while FATN leads on capital efficiency (13.4% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MCHX?
▼
Per MCHX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001224133), Marchex Inc. (Class B) generated $45.4M in revenue (-5.6% YoY), -$5.2M in net income, and -$1.4M in free cash flow against $39.7M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±12.5% realized swing band)
FRED Regime × Technicals: 40% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 57.4 (BULLISH MOMENTUM)
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a MCHX Turnaround Squeeze
While MCHX currently carries a cautious 40/100 (D-) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($1.43) and Max Pain ($1.56) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $2.10.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why MCHX Stock advanced +1.36% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Marchex Inc. (Class B) (MCHX) advanced +1.36% to $1.49, trading at 40% of its 52-week range ($1.15 – $2). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-22% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 40% of its 52-week range ($1.15 – $2) with RSI-14 at 57.4 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $1.49 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D- (Sell) backed by 63.2% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Approval follows early adoption across 75 dealerships, expanding access to AI-powered technology that helps service departments capture missed appointment opportunitiesSEATTLE, Oct. 27, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Marchex,
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring MCHX)
- ✓Walkthrough of MCHX's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
MCHX Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -5.6% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MCHX today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MCHX. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MCHX)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (MCHX vs. GEG, SPAI, ROC, FATN)
Industry: Computer Software: Prepackaged Software (222 Tracked Issuers)Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Marchex Inc. (Class B) (MCHX) ranks #546 by composite RQD confidence (40/100, grade D-) and #547 by equity capitalization ($66.1M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, GEG leads on earnings valuation at 5.2x trailing P/E, while FATN leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 13.4% ROIC and 91.0% gross margin. FATN currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 53/100 (D+) compared with MCHX at 40/100 (D-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCHX
ACTIVE
Marchex Inc. (Class B) | D- | 40/100 | — | 63.2% | -22.4% | +1.36% | $66.1M | Benchmark Subject |
| GEG Great Elm Group Inc. | D- | 38/100 | 5.2x | 93.4% | -35.0% | +0.47% | $66.8M | /geg-vs-mchx → |
| SPAI Safe Pro Group Inc. | E | 33/100 | — | 33.3% | -35.0% | 0.00% | $69.0M | /spai-vs-mchx → |
| ROC Rank One Computing Corporation | D- | 39/100 | — | 77.2% | -35.0% | +2.19% | $71.4M | /roc-vs-mchx → |
| FATN FatPipe Inc. | D+ | 53/100 | 15.1x | 91.0% | 13.4% | +1.92% | $74.9M | /fatn-vs-mchx → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001224133In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Marchex Inc. (Class B) (MCHX) reported GAAP revenue of $45.4M (-5.6% vs. FY2024 revenue of $48.1M , and -9.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$5.2M, operating cash flow of -$1.4M, and free cash flow of -$1.4M (+2.8% YoY). On the balance sheet, MCHX closed FY2025 with $39.7M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $45.4M | -$5.2M | -$1.4M | -$1.4M | $39.7M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $48.1M | -$4.9M | -$1.1M | -$1.5M | $43.2M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $49.9M | -$9.9M | -$4.4M | -$4.4M | — | — |
3. MCHX Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs MCHX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-01, Marchex Inc. (Class B) (NASDAQ: MCHX) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 40/100 at a spot price of $1.49 (+1.36% 1D, market cap $66.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, MCHX ranks #546 in composite RQD confidence.
How does MCHX compare to GEG and SPAI in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Prepackaged Software), MCHX carries a Roarable D- (40/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 63.2%, and ROIC of -22.4%. By comparison, GEG (Great Elm Group Inc.) holds a D- grade (38/100 RQD, P/E 5.2x, ROIC -35.0%, cap $66.8M) and SPAI (Safe Pro Group Inc.) posts a E grade (33/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $69.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, GEG leads on earnings multiple (5.2x) while FATN leads on capital efficiency (13.4% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MCHX?
Per MCHX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001224133), Marchex Inc. (Class B) generated $45.4M in revenue (-5.6% YoY), -$5.2M in net income, and -$1.4M in free cash flow against $39.7M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is MCHX trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
MCHX last traded at $1.49 (+1.36% on volume of 48,675 shares), positioning the stock +4.20% above its 50-day simple moving average ($1.43) and -5.70% below its 200-day simple moving average ($1.58). Across its 52-week range of $1.15 to $2.00, MCHX sits at the 40.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 57.4 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($1.30 to $1.68).
MCHX Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is MCHX stock moving today?
Why MCHX Stock advanced +1.36% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-22% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.