Malibu Boats Inc. (Class A) (MBUU) — RQD Stock Rating Cockpit

$23.50 +5.48% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $23.69

Malibu Boats Inc. (Class A) (MBUU) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 57/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D+ • SELL / AVOID Cap $462.4M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on MBUU Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is MBUU stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, Malibu Boats Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: MBUU) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 57/100 at a spot price of $23.50 (+5.48% 1D, market cap $462.4M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, MBUU ranks #171 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does MBUU compare to MCFT and NXB in the Industrials sector?
▼

Within the Industrials sector (Marine Transportation), MBUU carries a Roarable D+ (57/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 30.4x, gross margin of 17.8%, and ROIC of 3.5%. By comparison, MCFT (MasterCraft Boat Holdings Inc.) holds a D+ grade (56/100 RQD, P/E 73.0x, ROIC 6.7%, cap $514.4M) and NXB (NextBoat Inc. Common Stcok) posts a D- grade (39/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 18.8%, cap $38.8M). Among the 5-stock peer group, HII leads on earnings multiple (20.6x) while NXB leads on capital efficiency (18.8% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MBUU?
▼

Per MBUU's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-06-30, CIK 0001590976), Malibu Boats Inc. (Class A) generated $807.6M in revenue (-2.6% YoY), $15.2M in net income, and $28.6M in free cash flow against $715.7M in total assets and $20.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $23.69 (+0.80%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 13/20 (C) • 3.5% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 57/100 (D+) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (-0.2% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 52.2% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID • D+
025507510057
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D+ · Rk D+
Cash (13)Whales (7)SEC (15)Macro (7)CEO (15)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-0.5% Base Target
$37 Bull$23 Base$18 Bear
📬 FREE MBUU RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for MBUU)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±7.7%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (57/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY MBUU SCORES 57/100 (D+) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+15/20 pts (26% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.58 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+15/20 pts (26% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 75% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit7/20 pts (-13 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (54.5) create a -13 pt regime headwind

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
49
Grade D$21.58+0.6% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
52
Grade C-$21.72+0.7% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
54
Grade C-$21.87+7.5% Next Q
Current
57
Grade D+$23.50-0.2% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: D (49) → D+ (57)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the MBUU Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 57/100 (D+) score, MBUU faces multiple-compression risk if 30.4x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 15.3% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($24.00) or 200D SMA ($26.94) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($23.39) toward Bear Floor ($18.24).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $MBUU• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “MBUU Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 28, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
RSI-14 MOMENTUMNEUTRAL RANGE
54.530 Oversold · 70 Hot
ALTMAN-Z SHIELDFORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)
3.58>3.0 Fortress Safe
PIOTROSKI F-SCOREHIGH QUALITY (7–9)
7 / 99-Pt Accounting
52-WEEK LASER RANGE17% OF RANGE
L: $21$23.50H: $35
1. Money & Cash Health● MIXED
Are profits real cash in the bank?

Decent core business (18% profit margin), though cash flow growth is moderate rather than explosive right now.

Factor Grade: CRQD 13 / 20
2. Big Money & Insiders● NEUTRAL
Are whales & executives buying or selling?

Big funds and company insiders are mostly holding steady without aggressive buying or panic selling.

Factor Grade: D+RQD 22 / 40
3. Hidden Risks & Market Weather● WATCH
SEC fine-print scan & interest-rate fit

No major SEC filing blowups, though current interest rates and Fed liquidity call for normal position sizing.

Factor Grade: D+RQD 22 / 40
MULTI-MODEL JEV QUANT JURY DELIBERATION

JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground) on MBUU

Cash & Moat Bull AI
ROIC & Free Cash Flow Model
NEUTRAL (65)

3.5% ROIC with 17.8% gross margin and 6.18% FCF yield.

SEC Forensic Auditor AI
10-K Accruals & Altman-Z Guard
BULLISH (75)

Altman-Z 3.58 and Piotroski 7/9 pass balance-sheet audit.

Whale & Macro Hawk AI
Options Skew, 13F & Fed NetLiq
BEARISH (48)

22/40 institutional & smart-money positioning score with 7/20 macro alignment.

Bull Case: Why Buyers Like MBUU
  • ✓Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.
  • ✓Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.
Bear Case: What Could Go Wrong
  • !Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring MBUU)

  • ✓Walkthrough of MBUU's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
MBUU // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -1.92%📐 HORIZONTAL RANGE
2026-11-02O $22.28H $23.50L $22.28C $23.50VOL 250.7K
RES: $31.01SUP: $20.60SMA50: $24.00SMA200: $26.94
$32.76$29.62$26.47$23.33$20.18RES $31.01SUP $20.60$23.502026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

MBUU Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
23.5%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. -2.6% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MBUU today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MBUU. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for MBUU today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MBUU)

Industrials Rank #171 of 485 ⚔️ MCFT vs MBUU Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (MBUU vs. MCFT, NXB, HII, VEEE)

Industry: Marine Transportation (67 Tracked Issuers)

Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Malibu Boats Inc. (Class A) (MBUU) ranks #171 by composite RQD confidence (57/100, grade D+) and #302 by equity capitalization ($462.4M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, HII leads on earnings valuation at 20.6x trailing P/E, while NXB leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 18.8% ROIC and 9.6% gross margin. HII currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 67/100 (C+) compared with MBUU at 57/100 (D+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
MBUU ACTIVE
Malibu Boats Inc. (Class A)
D+ 57/100 30.4x 17.8% 3.5% +5.48% $462.4M Benchmark Subject
MCFT
MasterCraft Boat Holdings Inc.
D+ 56/100 73.0x 20.0% 6.7% +5.44% $514.4M /mcft-vs-mbuu →
NXB
NextBoat Inc. Common Stcok
D- 39/100 — 9.6% 18.8% +3.69% $38.8M /nxb-vs-mbuu →
HII
Huntington Ingalls Industries Inc.
C+ 67/100 20.6x — 8.3% +13.23% $12.46B /hii-vs-mbuu →
VEEE
Twin Vee PowerCats Co.
E 24/100 — 8.5% -35.0% +1.29% $5.5M /veee-vs-mbuu →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-06-30 • CIK 0001590976

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-06-30), Malibu Boats Inc. (Class A) (MBUU) reported GAAP revenue of $807.6M (-2.6% vs. FY2024 revenue of $829.0M , and -41.8% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $15.2M, operating cash flow of $56.5M, and free cash flow of $28.6M (+240.1% YoY). On the balance sheet, MBUU closed FY2025 with $715.7M in total assets against $20.0M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 3.58, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-06-30 $807.6M $15.2M $56.5M $28.6M $715.7M $20.0M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-06-30 $829.0M -$56.4M $55.6M -$20.4M $738.7M $23.0M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-06-30 $1.39B $107.9M $184.7M $184.7M — —

3. MBUU Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is MBUU stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Malibu Boats Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: MBUU) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 57/100 at a spot price of $23.50 (+5.48% 1D, market cap $462.4M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, MBUU ranks #171 in composite RQD confidence.

How does MBUU compare to MCFT and NXB in the Industrials sector?

Within the Industrials sector (Marine Transportation), MBUU carries a Roarable D+ (57/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 30.4x, gross margin of 17.8%, and ROIC of 3.5%. By comparison, MCFT (MasterCraft Boat Holdings Inc.) holds a D+ grade (56/100 RQD, P/E 73.0x, ROIC 6.7%, cap $514.4M) and NXB (NextBoat Inc. Common Stcok) posts a D- grade (39/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 18.8%, cap $38.8M). Among the 5-stock peer group, HII leads on earnings multiple (20.6x) while NXB leads on capital efficiency (18.8% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MBUU?

Per MBUU's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-06-30, CIK 0001590976), Malibu Boats Inc. (Class A) generated $807.6M in revenue (-2.6% YoY), $15.2M in net income, and $28.6M in free cash flow against $715.7M in total assets and $20.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is MBUU trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

MBUU last traded at $23.50 (+5.48% on volume of 250,737 shares), positioning the stock -2.08% below its 50-day simple moving average ($24.00) and -12.77% below its 200-day simple moving average ($26.94). Across its 52-week range of $21.16 to $34.97, MBUU sits at the 16.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 54.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.7% ($21.69 to $25.31).

MBUU Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

Should I buy, hold, or sell MBUU stock right now?

Malibu Boats Inc. (Class A) (MBUU) currently earns a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell — SELL) with 57/100 RQD Confidence. Stretched risk/reward at 30x P/E (4% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.

What is MBUU's 12-month price target and RQD AI Jury consensus?

MBUU's 12-month base price target is $23.39 (range $18.24 to $36.72), backed by transparent SEC XBRL cash-flow, Form 4 insider, and CBOE options flow analysis.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $213.66 -0.80% AAPL $348.91 +1.48% MSFT $530.14 -0.16% TSLA $403.30 -0.23% PLTR $196.42 -0.20% SOFI $17.61 +2.74% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%